St. John's University School of Law
Queens, New York · Private · ABA-approved since 1937 · Data updated November 2, 2026
St. John's University School of Law is a private law school in Queens, New York, approved by the American Bar Association since 1937. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 164, higher than 69% of ABA-approved schools, saw 87.5% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 90.4% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.
What stands out
- A median scholarship of $60,000, larger than at 99% of schools.
- Tuition and fees of $76,742, more than 91% of schools charge.
Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate
For the class that entered in fall 2025, St. John's University received 4,417 completed applications and made 1,018 offers, an acceptance rate of 23.1%. 241 students enrolled in the first-year class (238 full-time, 3 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.
| Entering class, fall 2025 | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSAT | 156 | 164 | 166 |
| Undergraduate GPA | 3.44 | 3.81 | 3.91 |
A quarter of the class scored 156 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 166 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 164, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.
Where would your numbers fall in this class?
Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.
Tuition, living costs and scholarships
Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $76,742 a year. That is more than 91% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $32,728 a year off campus.
| Annual cost, 2025-26 | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition, full-time, resident | $75,170 |
| Fees, full-time, resident | $1,572 |
| Tuition, part-time, resident | $56,380 |
| Living costs, on campus | $30,826 |
| Living costs, off campus | $32,728 |
| Living costs, at home | $12,858 |
In 2024-25, 84% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $60,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $25,000 to $72,630. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $16,742 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.
| Size of grant, all students | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Less than half tuition | 34% |
| Half to full tuition | 50% |
| Full tuition | 0% |
| More than full tuition | 0% |
Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.
Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $328,410. With the median scholarship every year, about $148,410. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.
Bar passage
Of 249 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 218 passed: 87.5%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 87.1%, so the school finished within a few points of that average (+0.5 pts).
| Where they sat, 2025 | Takers | Passed | School | State average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 other jurisdictions | 6 | 4 | 66.7% | 79.3% |
| New York | 243 | 214 | 88.1% | 87.3% |
The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 245 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 231 had passed one within two years: 94.3%.
Jobs after graduation
The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 249 2025 graduates, 225 (90.4%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 5 more (2%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 10 (4%) were unemployed and looking for work.
Law firm jobs by firm size
Shares are of all 249 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 63 (25.3%).
Where graduates work
Most employed graduates stayed in New York (219), followed by New Jersey (6) and California (2).
Students who leave
In 2024-25, 0 first-year students left St. John's University: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 0 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (0%).
Transfers run both ways: 0 first-year students transferred out and 10 transferred in from other law schools. The students who transferred in had a median first-year law school GPA of 3.21.
Classes, clinics and faculty
St. John's University offered 163 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 72% had fewer than 25 students and 6% had 75 or more.
| Hands-on learning, 2024-25 | Number |
|---|---|
| Law clinic seats available | 144 |
| Law clinic seats filled | 139 |
| Field placement (externship) positions filled | 186 |
| Simulation course seats filled | 726 |
| Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.) | 12 |
The school reports 44 full-time faculty and 116 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 758 J.D. students, that is about 17 students per full-time faculty member.
How St. John's University compares in New York
New York has 15 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, St. John's University ranks 6th in median LSAT, 7th in first-time bar passage, 5th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 10th-lowest tuition.
| School | Median LSAT | Tuition | Bar pass | Lawyer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia University | 173 | $88,390 | 94.7% | 96.5% |
| Cornell University | 173 | $85,412 | 93.7% | 99.5% |
| New York University | 172 | $87,214 | 96.9% | 98.1% |
| Fordham University | 168 | $79,248 | 90.8% | 85.5% |
| Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University | 165 | $76,458 | 87.8% | 89.1% |
| St. John's University | 164 | $76,742 | 87.5% | 90.4% |
| Brooklyn Law School | 161 | $76,946 | 85.5% | 84.6% |
| Albany Law School | 158 | $64,234 | 86.7% | 88.5% |
| Syracuse University | 158 | $66,940 | 84.8% | 71.2% |
| Hofstra University | 157 | $74,860 | 79.2% | 86.3% |
| New York Law School | 157 | $73,524 | 86.5% | 74.8% |
| University at Buffalo | 157 | $29,750 | 88.5% | 91.2% |
| City University of New York | 155 | $16,013 | 69% | 73.4% |
| Pace University | 154 | $57,756 | 65.2% | 80.8% |
| Touro University | 153 | $62,150 | 67.9% | 75.2% |
More on each, and on the New York bar exam: law schools in New York.
Schools with similar admissions numbers
These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to St. John's University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.
| School | Median LSAT | Median GPA | Tuition | Bar pass | Lawyer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. John's University | 164 | 3.81 | $76,742 | 87.5% | 90.4% |
| University of Colorado Boulder, CO | 164 | 3.81 | $37,325 | 89.7% | 93% |
| University of Richmond Richmond, VA | 164 | 3.81 | $57,700 | 91.3% | 88% |
| Villanova University Villanova, PA | 164 | 3.80 | $60,750 | 90% | 90.8% |
| University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | 164 | 3.79 | $69,218 | 85.3% | 83.3% |
| University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | 164 | 3.78 | $33,489 | 91.4% | 91.1% |
Frequently asked questions
What LSAT score do you need to get into St. John's University School of Law?
There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 164, with the middle half scoring 156 to 166. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.81. The school accepted 23.1% of applicants.
What is the bar passage rate at St. John's University School of Law?
87.5% of St. John's University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 87.1%. Within two years of graduating, 94.3% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.
How much does St. John's University School of Law cost?
Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $76,742 a year. Most students pay less: 84% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $60,000.
Do St. John's University School of Law graduates get jobs?
Ten months after graduation, 90.4% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 2% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 4% were unemployed and seeking work.
Is St. John's University School of Law ABA-accredited?
Yes. St. John's University School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1937, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.