RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Fordham University School of Law

New York, New York · Private · ABA-approved since 1936 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Fordham University School of Law is a private law school in New York, New York, approved by the American Bar Association since 1936. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 168, higher than 83% of ABA-approved schools, saw 90.8% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 85.5% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT168range 165-170
Median GPA3.79range 3.60-3.88
Acceptance rate16.2%1,429 offers
Tuition and fees$79,248full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass90.8%+4 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs85.5%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • Tuition and fees of $79,248, more than 94% of schools charge.
  • 53.6% of graduates went to firms of more than 250 lawyers or federal clerkships.
  • Harder to get into than 86% of schools: it accepted 16.2% of applicants.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Fordham University received 8,811 completed applications and made 1,429 offers, an acceptance rate of 16.2%. 444 students enrolled in the first-year class (374 full-time, 70 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT165168170
Undergraduate GPA3.603.793.88

A quarter of the class scored 165 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 170 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 168, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

9 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

16616716820212022202320242025Fordham University 2021: 166Fordham University 2022: 167Fordham University 2023: 167Fordham University 2024: 167Fordham University 2025: 168
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
16%18%20%22%24%20212022202320242025Fordham University 2021: 17.7%Fordham University 2022: 18.8%Fordham University 2023: 21.1%Fordham University 2024: 22.1%Fordham University 2025: 16.2%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $79,248 a year. That is more than 94% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $37,354 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$78,078
Fees, full-time, resident$1,170
Tuition, part-time, resident$58,560
Living costs, on campus$37,354
Living costs, off campus$37,354
Living costs, at home$37,354

In 2024-25, 89% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $35,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $25,000 to $43,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $44,248 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition52%
Half to full tuition35%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition0%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $349,806. With the median scholarship every year, about $244,806. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$65,000$70,000$75,000$80,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $65,850Resident 2022: $68,156Resident 2025: $78,078
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 424 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 385 passed: 90.8%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 86.8%, so the school finished 4 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
12 other jurisdictions251976%79.8%
New York39936691.7%87.3%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 409 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 392 had passed one within two years: 95.8%.

80%85%90%95%20212022202320242025Fordham University 2021: 93.7%Fordham University 2022: 90.7%Fordham University 2023: 87.8%Fordham University 2024: 93%Fordham University 2025: 90.8%State average 2021: 85.3%State average 2022: 82.1%State average 2023: 82.4%State average 2024: 85.8%State average 2025: 86.8%
Fordham UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 420 2025 graduates, 359 (85.5%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 19 more (4.5%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 20 (4.8%) were unemployed and looking for work. 2 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 420 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 212 (50.5%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in New York (331), followed by New Jersey (14) and California (5).

84%86%88%90%20212022202320242025Fordham University 2021: 87.7%Fordham University 2022: 88.2%Fordham University 2023: 88.1%Fordham University 2024: 89.5%Fordham University 2025: 85.5%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 2 first-year students left Fordham University: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 2 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (0%).

Transfers run both ways: 14 first-year students transferred out and 12 transferred in from other law schools. The students who transferred in had a median first-year law school GPA of 3.48.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Fordham University offered 285 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 81% had fewer than 25 students and 3% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available271
Law clinic seats filled268
Field placement (externship) positions filled308
Simulation course seats filled1,378
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)33

The school reports 81 full-time faculty and 303 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 1,352 J.D. students, that is about 17 students per full-time faculty member.

How Fordham University compares in New York

New York has 15 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Fordham University ranks 4th in median LSAT, 4th in first-time bar passage, 9th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 12th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Columbia University173$88,39094.7%96.5%
Cornell University173$85,41293.7%99.5%
New York University172$87,21496.9%98.1%
Fordham University168$79,24890.8%85.5%
Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University165$76,45887.8%89.1%
St. John's University164$76,74287.5%90.4%
Brooklyn Law School161$76,94685.5%84.6%
Albany Law School158$64,23486.7%88.5%
Syracuse University158$66,94084.8%71.2%
Hofstra University157$74,86079.2%86.3%
New York Law School157$73,52486.5%74.8%
University at Buffalo157$29,75088.5%91.2%
City University of New York155$16,01369%73.4%
Pace University154$57,75665.2%80.8%
Touro University153$62,15067.9%75.2%

More on each, and on the New York bar exam: law schools in New York.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Fordham University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Fordham University1683.79$79,24890.8%85.5%
University of California, Irvine
Irvine, CA
1693.80$61,28889.9%92.9%
Southern Methodist University
Dallas, TX
1673.81$68,68697.8%94.7%
University of Wisconsin
Madison, WI
1673.81$38,18675%90.2%
Boston College
Newton, MA
1683.83$72,75596.2%92.5%
Washington and Lee University
Lexington, VA
1673.75$59,94093.5%91.8%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Fordham University School of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 168, with the middle half scoring 165 to 170. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.79. The school accepted 16.2% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Fordham University School of Law?

90.8% of Fordham University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 86.8%. Within two years of graduating, 95.8% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Fordham University School of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $79,248 a year. Most students pay less: 89% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $35,000.

Do Fordham University School of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 85.5% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 4.5% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 4.8% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Fordham University School of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. Fordham University School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1936, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Fordham University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.