RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

University of Colorado Law School

Boulder, Colorado · Public · ABA-approved since 1923 · Data updated November 2, 2026

University of Colorado Law School is a public law school in Boulder, Colorado, approved by the American Bar Association since 1923. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 164, higher than 69% of ABA-approved schools, saw 89.7% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 93% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT164range 161-167
Median GPA3.81range 3.62-3.91
Acceptance rate27.6%953 offers
Tuition and fees$37,325in-state; out-of-state $45,335
First-time bar pass89.7%+9.2 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs93%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • 93% of 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs, more than at 88% of schools.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of Colorado received 3,458 completed applications and made 953 offers, an acceptance rate of 27.6%. 199 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT161164167
Undergraduate GPA3.623.813.91

A quarter of the class scored 161 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 167 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 164, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

16316416520212022202320242025University of Colorado 2021: 164University of Colorado 2022: 164University of Colorado 2023: 164University of Colorado 2024: 164University of Colorado 2025: 164
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
25%30%35%40%20212022202320242025University of Colorado 2021: 27.7%University of Colorado 2022: 31.2%University of Colorado 2023: 34.2%University of Colorado 2024: 36.4%University of Colorado 2025: 27.6%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $37,325 a year for Colorado residents and $45,335 for everyone else. That is less than 64% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $27,626 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$35,992
Fees, full-time, resident$1,333
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$44,002
Fees, full-time, nonresident$1,333
Living costs, on campus$27,320
Living costs, off campus$27,626
Living costs, at home$19,848

In 2024-25, 87% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $15,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $10,300 to $27,440. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $22,325 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition57%
Half to full tuition26%
Full tuition2%
More than full tuition1%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $194,853. With the median scholarship every year, about $149,853. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$25,000$30,000$35,000$40,000$45,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $29,718Resident 2022: $31,518Resident 2025: $35,992Nonresident 2021: $36,504Nonresident 2022: $38,700Nonresident 2025: $44,002
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 155 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 139 passed: 89.7%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 80.5%, so the school finished 9.2 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
Colorado13112091.6%80.2%
14 other jurisdictions241979.2%80.8%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 167 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 156 had passed one within two years: 93.4%.

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025University of Colorado 2021: 84.9%University of Colorado 2022: 84.4%University of Colorado 2023: 81.1%University of Colorado 2024: 90.4%University of Colorado 2025: 89.7%State average 2021: 75.9%State average 2022: 74.2%State average 2023: 77.5%State average 2024: 84.9%State average 2025: 80.5%
University of ColoradoState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 157 2025 graduates, 146 (93%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 5 more (3.2%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 2 (1.3%) were unemployed and looking for work. 5 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 157 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 35 (22.3%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Colorado (118), followed by California (4) and New York (4).

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025University of Colorado 2021: 74.9%University of Colorado 2022: 81.9%University of Colorado 2023: 83%University of Colorado 2024: 86.9%University of Colorado 2025: 93%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 2 first-year students left the University of Colorado: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 2 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (1%).

Transfers run both ways: 3 first-year students transferred out and 0 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The University of Colorado offered 133 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 70% had fewer than 25 students and 3% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available143
Law clinic seats filled117
Field placement (externship) positions filled165
Simulation course seats filled550
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)22

The school reports 69 full-time faculty and 48 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 547 J.D. students, that is about 8 students per full-time faculty member.

How the University of Colorado compares in Colorado

Colorado has 2 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, the University of Colorado ranks first in median LSAT, first in first-time bar passage, first in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and the lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Colorado164$37,32589.7%93%
University of Denver160$63,81281.5%77.2%

More on each, and on the Colorado bar exam: law schools in Colorado.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of Colorado's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Colorado1643.81$37,32589.7%93%
St. John's University
Queens, NY
1643.81$76,74287.5%90.4%
University of Richmond
Richmond, VA
1643.81$57,70091.3%88%
Villanova University
Villanova, PA
1643.80$60,75090%90.8%
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
1643.79$69,21885.3%83.3%
University of Iowa
Iowa City, IA
1643.78$33,48991.4%91.1%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into University of Colorado Law School?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 164, with the middle half scoring 161 to 167. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.81. The school accepted 27.6% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Colorado Law School?

89.7% of University of Colorado graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 80.5%. Within two years of graduating, 93.4% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does University of Colorado Law School cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $37,325 a year for Colorado residents and $45,335 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 87% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $15,000.

Do University of Colorado Law School graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 93% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 3.2% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 1.3% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is University of Colorado Law School ABA-accredited?

Yes. University of Colorado Law School has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1923, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures University of Colorado filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.