RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law

Villanova, Pennsylvania · Private · ABA-approved since 1957 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law is a private law school in Villanova, Pennsylvania, approved by the American Bar Association since 1957. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 164, higher than 69% of ABA-approved schools, saw 90% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 90.8% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT164range 159-166
Median GPA3.80range 3.64-3.90
Acceptance rate25.9%749 offers
Tuition and fees$60,750full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass90%+9.8 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs90.8%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • A median scholarship of $40,000, larger than at 89% of schools.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Villanova University received 2,889 completed applications and made 749 offers, an acceptance rate of 25.9%. 232 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT159164166
Undergraduate GPA3.643.803.90

A quarter of the class scored 159 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 166 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 164, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

16216316420212022202320242025Villanova University 2021: 162Villanova University 2022: 163Villanova University 2023: 164Villanova University 2024: 164Villanova University 2025: 164
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
15%20%25%30%20212022202320242025Villanova University 2021: 17.8%Villanova University 2022: 16.5%Villanova University 2023: 22.5%Villanova University 2024: 21.9%Villanova University 2025: 25.9%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $60,750 a year. That is more than 71% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $25,492 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$59,800
Fees, full-time, resident$950
Living costs, off campus$25,492
Living costs, at home$12,757

The school reports a tuition guarantee program, which holds a student's tuition steady for set years.

In 2024-25, 87% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $40,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $25,000 to $50,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $20,750 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition26%
Half to full tuition61%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition0%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $258,726. With the median scholarship every year, about $138,726. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$45,000$50,000$55,000$60,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $49,980Resident 2022: $52,980Resident 2025: $59,800
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 189 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 170 passed: 90%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 80.2%, so the school finished 9.8 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
Delaware171694.1%79.7%
New Jersey111090.9%71.1%
New York232295.7%87.3%
Pennsylvania11610691.4%79.7%
16 other jurisdictions221672.7%79.9%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 170 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 164 had passed one within two years: 96.5%.

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025Villanova University 2021: 88.2%Villanova University 2022: 80.9%Villanova University 2023: 91.8%Villanova University 2024: 91.3%Villanova University 2025: 90%State average 2021: 74.7%State average 2022: 73.7%State average 2023: 75.8%State average 2024: 80.1%State average 2025: 80.2%
Villanova UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 184 2025 graduates, 167 (90.8%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 6 more (3.3%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 3 (1.6%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 184 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 43 (23.4%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Pennsylvania (97), followed by Delaware (21) and New Jersey (19).

80%85%90%95%20212022202320242025Villanova University 2021: 85.7%Villanova University 2022: 83.2%Villanova University 2023: 86.4%Villanova University 2024: 86.4%Villanova University 2025: 90.8%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 2 first-year students left Villanova University: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 2 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (1%).

Transfers run both ways: 5 first-year students transferred out and 2 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Villanova University offered 150 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 80% had fewer than 25 students and 6% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available131
Law clinic seats filled123
Field placement (externship) positions filled318
Simulation course seats filled562
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)7

The school reports 58 full-time faculty and 77 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 597 J.D. students, that is about 10 students per full-time faculty member.

How Villanova University compares in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania has 8 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Villanova University ranks 3rd in median LSAT, 3rd in first-time bar passage, 2nd in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 7th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Pennsylvania173$84,49294.4%97.2%
Temple University165$34,13789%88.2%
Villanova University164$60,75090%90.8%
Drexel University160$58,85084.2%85.7%
University of Pittsburgh160$41,63393%82%
Penn State Dickinson Law159$60,47987.6%83.4%
Duquesne University157$60,11889.7%86.8%
Widener University Commonwealth Law School150$56,90068.9%77.1%

More on each, and on the Pennsylvania bar exam: law schools in Pennsylvania.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Villanova University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Villanova University1643.80$60,75090%90.8%
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
1643.79$69,21885.3%83.3%
St. John's University
Queens, NY
1643.81$76,74287.5%90.4%
University of Colorado
Boulder, CO
1643.81$37,32589.7%93%
University of Richmond
Richmond, VA
1643.81$57,70091.3%88%
University of Iowa
Iowa City, IA
1643.78$33,48991.4%91.1%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 164, with the middle half scoring 159 to 166. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.80. The school accepted 25.9% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law?

90% of Villanova University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 80.2%. Within two years of graduating, 96.5% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $60,750 a year. Most students pay less: 87% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $40,000.

Do Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 90.8% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 3.3% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 1.6% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1957, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Villanova University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.