Pace University - Elisabeth Haub School of Law
White Plains, New York · Private · ABA-approved since 1978 · Data updated November 2, 2026
Pace University - Elisabeth Haub School of Law is a private law school in White Plains, New York, approved by the American Bar Association since 1978. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 154, higher than 20% of ABA-approved schools, saw 65.2% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 80.8% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.
What stands out
- First-time bar passage 18.9 points below the average for the states where its graduates sat.
- 42% of students who entered with a conditional scholarship in 2024-25 had it cut or taken away.
Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate
For the class that entered in fall 2025, Pace University received 2,293 completed applications and made 1,012 offers, an acceptance rate of 44.1%. 324 students enrolled in the first-year class (247 full-time, 77 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.
| Entering class, fall 2025 | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSAT | 151 | 154 | 157 |
| Undergraduate GPA | 3.31 | 3.54 | 3.74 |
A quarter of the class scored 151 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 157 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 154, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.
4 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.
Where would your numbers fall in this class?
Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.
Tuition, living costs and scholarships
Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $57,756 a year. That is more than 65% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $33,422 a year off campus.
| Annual cost, 2025-26 | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition, full-time, resident | $56,648 |
| Fees, full-time, resident | $1,108 |
| Tuition, part-time, resident | $42,508 |
| Living costs, on campus | $27,826 |
| Living costs, off campus | $33,422 |
| Living costs, at home | $13,404 |
In 2024-25, 93% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $29,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $20,000 to $38,500. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $28,756 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.
| Size of grant, all students | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Less than half tuition | 47% |
| Half to full tuition | 42% |
| Full tuition | 5% |
| More than full tuition | 0% |
Scholarships that can be cut. Pace University awards some conditional scholarships, which shrink or end if a student's grades fall below a set mark. Of 285 students who entered in 2024-25 with one, 119 had it reduced or eliminated (42%). For students who entered in 2023-24 the figure was 89 of 278. Ask any school that offers you one exactly what you must do to keep it.
Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $273,534. With the median scholarship every year, about $186,534. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.
Bar passage
Of 247 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 161 passed: 65.2%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 84%, so the school finished a full 18.9 points below that average.
| Where they sat, 2025 | Takers | Passed | School | State average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 other jurisdictions | 17 | 9 | 52.9% | 77.9% |
| New Jersey | 36 | 20 | 55.6% | 71.1% |
| New York | 194 | 132 | 68% | 87.3% |
The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 238 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 196 had passed one within two years: 82.3%.
Jobs after graduation
The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 261 2025 graduates, 211 (80.8%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 12 more (4.6%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 13 (5%) were unemployed and looking for work.
Law firm jobs by firm size
Shares are of all 261 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 18 (6.9%).
Where graduates work
Most employed graduates stayed in New York (163), followed by New Jersey (53) and Connecticut (4).
Students who leave
In 2024-25, 19 first-year students left Pace University: 16 for academic reasons (5%) and 3 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (1%).
Transfers run both ways: 5 first-year students transferred out and 2 transferred in from other law schools.
Classes, clinics and faculty
Pace University offered 162 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 73% had fewer than 25 students and 4% had 75 or more.
| Hands-on learning, 2024-25 | Number |
|---|---|
| Law clinic seats available | 124 |
| Law clinic seats filled | 106 |
| Field placement (externship) positions filled | 160 |
| Simulation course seats filled | 419 |
| Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.) | 53 |
The school reports 43 full-time faculty and 108 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 873 J.D. students, that is about 20 students per full-time faculty member.
How Pace University compares in New York
New York has 15 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Pace University ranks 14th in median LSAT, 15th in first-time bar passage, 11th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 3rd-lowest tuition.
| School | Median LSAT | Tuition | Bar pass | Lawyer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia University | 173 | $88,390 | 94.7% | 96.5% |
| Cornell University | 173 | $85,412 | 93.7% | 99.5% |
| New York University | 172 | $87,214 | 96.9% | 98.1% |
| Fordham University | 168 | $79,248 | 90.8% | 85.5% |
| Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University | 165 | $76,458 | 87.8% | 89.1% |
| St. John's University | 164 | $76,742 | 87.5% | 90.4% |
| Brooklyn Law School | 161 | $76,946 | 85.5% | 84.6% |
| Albany Law School | 158 | $64,234 | 86.7% | 88.5% |
| Syracuse University | 158 | $66,940 | 84.8% | 71.2% |
| Hofstra University | 157 | $74,860 | 79.2% | 86.3% |
| New York Law School | 157 | $73,524 | 86.5% | 74.8% |
| University at Buffalo | 157 | $29,750 | 88.5% | 91.2% |
| City University of New York | 155 | $16,013 | 69% | 73.4% |
| Pace University | 154 | $57,756 | 65.2% | 80.8% |
| Touro University | 153 | $62,150 | 67.9% | 75.2% |
More on each, and on the New York bar exam: law schools in New York.
Schools with similar admissions numbers
These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Pace University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.
| School | Median LSAT | Median GPA | Tuition | Bar pass | Lawyer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pace University | 154 | 3.54 | $57,756 | 65.2% | 80.8% |
| Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | 154 | 3.54 | $45,348 | 85.3% | 88% |
| City University of New York Long Island City, NY | 155 | 3.54 | $16,013 | 69% | 73.4% |
| University of Idaho Moscow, ID | 153 | 3.54 | $27,516 | 75.2% | 83.2% |
| Charleston School of Law Charleston, SC | 154 | 3.51 | $49,684 | 77.4% | 76.2% |
| University of Akron Akron, OH | 154 | 3.51 | $26,649 | 70.2% | 78.9% |
Frequently asked questions
What LSAT score do you need to get into Pace University - Elisabeth Haub School of Law?
There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 154, with the middle half scoring 151 to 157. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.54. The school accepted 44.1% of applicants.
What is the bar passage rate at Pace University - Elisabeth Haub School of Law?
65.2% of Pace University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 84%. Within two years of graduating, 82.3% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.
How much does Pace University - Elisabeth Haub School of Law cost?
Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $57,756 a year. Most students pay less: 93% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $29,000.
Do Pace University - Elisabeth Haub School of Law graduates get jobs?
Ten months after graduation, 80.8% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 4.6% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 5% were unemployed and seeking work.
Is Pace University - Elisabeth Haub School of Law ABA-accredited?
Yes. Pace University - Elisabeth Haub School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1978, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.