RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center

Central Islip, New York · Private · ABA-approved since 1983 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center is a private law school in Central Islip, New York, approved by the American Bar Association since 1983. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 153, higher than 15% of ABA-approved schools, saw 67.9% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 75.2% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT153range 151-156
Median GPA3.35range 3.05-3.66
Acceptance rate45.6%667 offers
Tuition and fees$62,150full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass67.9%-19.2 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs75.2%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • 61% of students who entered with a conditional scholarship in 2024-25 had it cut or taken away.
  • First-time bar passage 19.2 points below the average for the states where its graduates sat.
  • A median LSAT of 153, lower than 80% of ABA-approved schools.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Touro University received 1,462 completed applications and made 667 offers, an acceptance rate of 45.6%. 223 students enrolled in the first-year class (153 full-time, 70 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT151153156
Undergraduate GPA3.053.353.66

A quarter of the class scored 151 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 156 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 153, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

4 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15015115215320212022202320242025Touro University 2021: 150Touro University 2022: 150Touro University 2023: 151Touro University 2024: 151Touro University 2025: 153
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
45%50%55%20212022202320242025Touro University 2021: 52%Touro University 2022: 51.4%Touro University 2023: 50.5%Touro University 2024: 48.3%Touro University 2025: 45.6%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $62,150 a year. That is more than 73% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $52,602 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$61,000
Fees, full-time, resident$1,150
Living costs, off campus$52,602
Living costs, at home$52,602

In 2024-25, 76% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $22,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $10,000 to $35,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $40,150 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition42%
Half to full tuition33%
Full tuition1%
More than full tuition0%

Scholarships that can be cut. Touro University awards some conditional scholarships, which shrink or end if a student's grades fall below a set mark. Of 185 students who entered in 2024-25 with one, 112 had it reduced or eliminated (61%). For students who entered in 2023-24 the figure was 100 of 168. Ask any school that offers you one exactly what you must do to keep it.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $344,256. With the median scholarship every year, about $278,256. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$50,000$55,000$60,000$65,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $53,400Resident 2022: $54,480Resident 2025: $61,000
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 140 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 95 passed: 67.9%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 87.1%, so the school finished a full 19.2 points below that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
New York1389468.1%87.3%
2 other jurisdictions2150%73.8%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 157 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 130 had passed one within two years: 82.8%.

40%60%80%100%20212022202320242025Touro University 2021: 62.9%Touro University 2022: 59.7%Touro University 2023: 55.4%Touro University 2024: 61.7%Touro University 2025: 67.9%State average 2021: 85.7%State average 2022: 82.3%State average 2023: 82.1%State average 2024: 85.8%State average 2025: 87.1%
Touro UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 145 2025 graduates, 109 (75.2%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 6 more (4.1%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 11 (7.6%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 145 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 2 (1.4%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in New York (122), followed by New Jersey (6) and Colorado (1).

60%70%80%20212022202320242025Touro University 2021: 60.2%Touro University 2022: 68.4%Touro University 2023: 74.7%Touro University 2024: 76.2%Touro University 2025: 75.2%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 19 first-year students left Touro University: 16 for academic reasons (7%) and 3 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (1%).

Transfers run both ways: 4 first-year students transferred out and 0 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Touro University offered 82 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 61% had fewer than 25 students and 2% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available168
Law clinic seats filled141
Field placement (externship) positions filled117
Simulation course seats filled163
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)23

The school reports 33 full-time faculty and 58 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 604 J.D. students, that is about 18 students per full-time faculty member.

How Touro University compares in New York

New York has 15 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Touro University ranks 15th in median LSAT, 14th in first-time bar passage, 12th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 4th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Columbia University173$88,39094.7%96.5%
Cornell University173$85,41293.7%99.5%
New York University172$87,21496.9%98.1%
Fordham University168$79,24890.8%85.5%
Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University165$76,45887.8%89.1%
St. John's University164$76,74287.5%90.4%
Brooklyn Law School161$76,94685.5%84.6%
Albany Law School158$64,23486.7%88.5%
Syracuse University158$66,94084.8%71.2%
Hofstra University157$74,86079.2%86.3%
New York Law School157$73,52486.5%74.8%
University at Buffalo157$29,75088.5%91.2%
City University of New York155$16,01369%73.4%
Pace University154$57,75665.2%80.8%
Touro University153$62,15067.9%75.2%

More on each, and on the New York bar exam: law schools in New York.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Touro University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Touro University1533.35$62,15067.9%75.2%
New England Law | Boston
Boston, MA
1533.37$63,21673.9%51.4%
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
North Dartmouth, MA
1523.36$33,45662.6%68.4%
Western State College of Law
Irvine, CA
1523.36$55,64881.1%79.6%
Mississippi Christian University
Jackson, MS
1523.37$39,64281.6%90.3%
Widener University Delaware Law School
Wilmington, DE
1523.33$59,15075.9%83%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 153, with the middle half scoring 151 to 156. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.35. The school accepted 45.6% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center?

67.9% of Touro University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 87.1%. Within two years of graduating, 82.8% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $62,150 a year. Most students pay less: 76% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $22,000.

Do Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 75.2% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 4.1% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 7.6% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center ABA-accredited?

Yes. Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1983, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Touro University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.