RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Santa Clara University Law School

Santa Clara, California · Private · ABA-approved since 1937 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Santa Clara University Law School is a private law school in Santa Clara, California, approved by the American Bar Association since 1937. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 159, higher than 49% of ABA-approved schools, saw 82% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 75.3% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT159range 157-162
Median GPA3.50range 3.21-3.74
Acceptance rate52.6%1,354 offers
Tuition and fees$65,777estimated from the per-credit rate
First-time bar pass82%-0.6 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs75.3%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • A median scholarship of $40,000, larger than at 89% of schools.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Santa Clara University received 2,575 completed applications and made 1,354 offers, an acceptance rate of 52.6%. 256 students enrolled in the first-year class (206 full-time, 50 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT157159162
Undergraduate GPA3.213.503.74

A quarter of the class scored 157 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 162 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 159, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

18 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15715815920212022202320242025Santa Clara University 2021: 157Santa Clara University 2022: 158Santa Clara University 2023: 159Santa Clara University 2024: 157Santa Clara University 2025: 159
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
50%55%60%65%70%20212022202320242025Santa Clara University 2021: 53.3%Santa Clara University 2022: 52.3%Santa Clara University 2023: 52.4%Santa Clara University 2024: 66.3%Santa Clara University 2025: 52.6%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Santa Clara University charges tuition by the credit hour: $2,260 a credit, plus $990 in annual fees. The degree takes 86 credits, so a full-time year of about 29 credits comes to roughly $65,777. That is more than 80% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $35,618 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition per credit hour, full-time, resident$2,260
Annual fees, resident$990
Living costs, on campus$35,618
Living costs, off campus$35,618
Living costs, at home$35,618

In 2024-25, 65% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $40,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $30,000 to $57,262. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $25,777 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition17%
Half to full tuition24%
Full tuition18%
More than full tuition1%

Scholarships that can be cut. Santa Clara University awards some conditional scholarships, which shrink or end if a student's grades fall below a set mark. Of 110 students who entered in 2024-25 with one, 32 had it reduced or eliminated (29%). For students who entered in 2023-24 the figure was 17 of 37. Ask any school that offers you one exactly what you must do to keep it.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $304,185. With the median scholarship every year, about $184,184. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

Bar passage

Of 205 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 168 passed: 82%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 82.6%, so the school finished within a few points of that average (-0.6 pts).

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
California18615482.8%82.7%
11 other jurisdictions191473.7%80.4%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 216 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 190 had passed one within two years: 88%.

60%70%80%90%20212022202320242025Santa Clara University 2021: 69.4%Santa Clara University 2022: 64.1%Santa Clara University 2023: 61.8%Santa Clara University 2024: 74.8%Santa Clara University 2025: 82%State average 2021: 77.2%State average 2022: 72.4%State average 2023: 72.6%State average 2024: 78%State average 2025: 82.6%
Santa Clara UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 198 2025 graduates, 149 (75.3%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 5 more (2.5%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 22 (11.1%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 198 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 38 (19.2%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in California (153), followed by New York (2) and Washington (2).

50%60%70%80%20212022202320242025Santa Clara University 2021: 55.1%Santa Clara University 2022: 59.3%Santa Clara University 2023: 61.1%Santa Clara University 2024: 68.8%Santa Clara University 2025: 75.3%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 9 first-year students left Santa Clara University: 3 for academic reasons (1%) and 6 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (2%).

Transfers run both ways: 4 first-year students transferred out and 4 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Santa Clara University offered 149 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 78% had fewer than 25 students and 3% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available381
Law clinic seats filled189
Field placement (externship) positions filled305
Simulation course seats filled843
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)16

The school reports 53 full-time faculty and 86 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 746 J.D. students, that is about 14 students per full-time faculty member.

How Santa Clara University compares in California

California has 17 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Santa Clara University ranks 12th in median LSAT, 10th in first-time bar passage, 15th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 11th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Stanford University173$79,70799.4%86.8%
University of California, Los Angeles171$61,86296.7%94.3%
University of California, Berkeley170$66,37494.8%96.8%
University of California, Irvine169$61,28889.9%92.9%
University of Southern California169$85,94894.1%94.3%
University of California, Davis165$59,87093.2%91.7%
Pepperdine University164$73,55090.7%91.8%
Chapman University163$63,20180.3%76.2%
Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School)163$71,38679.7%85.7%
University of San Diego163$67,75186.7%88.6%
UC Law San Francisco161$54,32986.2%87%
Santa Clara University159$65,77782%75.3%
Southwestern Law School157$63,16072.1%78.6%
University of the Pacific, McGeorge156$63,31871.1%68.9%
California Western School of Law155$64,87071.4%74.1%
University of San Francisco155$59,99080.9%76.3%
Western State College of Law152$55,64881.1%79.6%

More on each, and on the California bar exam: law schools in California.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Santa Clara University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Santa Clara University1593.50$65,77782%75.3%
Albany Law School
Albany, NY
1583.54$64,23486.7%88.5%
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
1603.54$41,63393%82%
Southwestern Law School
Los Angeles, CA
1573.51$63,16072.1%78.6%
University of Tulsa
Tulsa, OK
1573.45$32,30071%79.6%
University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM
1573.56$21,02077%74%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Santa Clara University Law School?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 159, with the middle half scoring 157 to 162. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.50. The school accepted 52.6% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Santa Clara University Law School?

82% of Santa Clara University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 82.6%. Within two years of graduating, 88% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Santa Clara University Law School cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are about $65,777 a year. The school charges by the credit hour, so that figure assumes a full-time load of 29 credits a year. Most students pay less: 65% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $40,000.

Do Santa Clara University Law School graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 75.3% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 2.5% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 11.1% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Santa Clara University Law School ABA-accredited?

Yes. Santa Clara University Law School has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1937, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Santa Clara University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.