University of Pittsburgh School of Law
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · Public · ABA-approved since 1923 · Data updated November 2, 2026
University of Pittsburgh School of Law is a public law school in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, approved by the American Bar Association since 1923. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 160, higher than 54% of ABA-approved schools, saw 93% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 82% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.
What stands out
- First-time bar passage 13 points above the average for the states where its graduates sat.
Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate
For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of Pittsburgh received 1,606 completed applications and made 560 offers, an acceptance rate of 34.9%. 155 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.
| Entering class, fall 2025 | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSAT | 158 | 160 | 163 |
| Undergraduate GPA | 3.26 | 3.54 | 3.74 |
A quarter of the class scored 158 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 163 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 160, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.
2 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.
Where would your numbers fall in this class?
Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.
Tuition, living costs and scholarships
Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $41,633 a year for Pennsylvania residents and $55,131 for everyone else. That is less than 58% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $20,346 a year off campus.
| Annual cost, 2025-26 | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition, full-time, resident | $39,936 |
| Fees, full-time, resident | $1,697 |
| Tuition, full-time, nonresident | $53,434 |
| Fees, full-time, nonresident | $1,697 |
| Living costs, on campus | $20,346 |
| Living costs, off campus | $20,346 |
| Living costs, at home | $20,346 |
In 2024-25, 82% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $30,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $24,000 to $38,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $11,633 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.
| Size of grant, all students | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Less than half tuition | 21% |
| Half to full tuition | 57% |
| Full tuition | 1% |
| More than full tuition | 2% |
Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.
Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $185,937. With the median scholarship every year, about $95,937. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.
Bar passage
Of 115 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 107 passed: 93%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 80.1%, so the school finished a full 13 points above that average.
| Where they sat, 2025 | Takers | Passed | School | State average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | 98 | 91 | 92.9% | 79.7% |
| 11 other jurisdictions | 17 | 16 | 94.1% | 80.6% |
The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 105 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 101 had passed one within two years: 96.2%.
Jobs after graduation
The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 122 2025 graduates, 100 (82%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 7 more (5.7%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 7 (5.7%) were unemployed and looking for work.
Law firm jobs by firm size
Shares are of all 122 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 25 (20.5%).
Where graduates work
Most employed graduates stayed in Pennsylvania (87), followed by District of Columbia (5) and New York (3).
Students who leave
In 2024-25, 1 first-year students left the University of Pittsburgh: 1 for academic reasons (1%) and 0 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (0%).
Transfers run both ways: 9 first-year students transferred out and 1 transferred in from other law schools.
Classes, clinics and faculty
The University of Pittsburgh offered 150 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 86% had fewer than 25 students and 2% had 75 or more.
| Hands-on learning, 2024-25 | Number |
|---|---|
| Law clinic seats available | 173 |
| Law clinic seats filled | 118 |
| Field placement (externship) positions filled | 72 |
| Simulation course seats filled | 206 |
| Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.) | 23 |
The school reports 41 full-time faculty and 111 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 389 J.D. students, that is about 9 students per full-time faculty member.
How the University of Pittsburgh compares in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania has 8 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, the University of Pittsburgh ranks 4th in median LSAT, 2nd in first-time bar passage, 7th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 2nd-lowest tuition.
| School | Median LSAT | Tuition | Bar pass | Lawyer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania | 173 | $84,492 | 94.4% | 97.2% |
| Temple University | 165 | $34,137 | 89% | 88.2% |
| Villanova University | 164 | $60,750 | 90% | 90.8% |
| Drexel University | 160 | $58,850 | 84.2% | 85.7% |
| University of Pittsburgh | 160 | $41,633 | 93% | 82% |
| Penn State Dickinson Law | 159 | $60,479 | 87.6% | 83.4% |
| Duquesne University | 157 | $60,118 | 89.7% | 86.8% |
| Widener University Commonwealth Law School | 150 | $56,900 | 68.9% | 77.1% |
More on each, and on the Pennsylvania bar exam: law schools in Pennsylvania.
Schools with similar admissions numbers
These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of Pittsburgh's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.
| School | Median LSAT | Median GPA | Tuition | Bar pass | Lawyer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh | 160 | 3.54 | $41,633 | 93% | 82% |
| Santa Clara University Santa Clara, CA | 159 | 3.50 | $65,777 | 82% | 75.3% |
| Brooklyn Law School Brooklyn, NY | 161 | 3.59 | $76,946 | 85.5% | 84.6% |
| Lewis & Clark Law School Portland, OR | 161 | 3.59 | $61,484 | 86.7% | 79.7% |
| Albany Law School Albany, NY | 158 | 3.54 | $64,234 | 86.7% | 88.5% |
| Seattle University Seattle, WA | 159 | 3.60 | $62,558 | 79.5% | 75.5% |
Frequently asked questions
What LSAT score do you need to get into University of Pittsburgh School of Law?
There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 160, with the middle half scoring 158 to 163. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.54. The school accepted 34.9% of applicants.
What is the bar passage rate at University of Pittsburgh School of Law?
93% of University of Pittsburgh graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 80.1%. Within two years of graduating, 96.2% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.
How much does University of Pittsburgh School of Law cost?
Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $41,633 a year for Pennsylvania residents and $55,131 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 82% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $30,000.
Do University of Pittsburgh School of Law graduates get jobs?
Ten months after graduation, 82% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 5.7% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 5.7% were unemployed and seeking work.
Is University of Pittsburgh School of Law ABA-accredited?
Yes. University of Pittsburgh School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1923, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.