RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law

Orange, California · Private · ABA-approved since 1998 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law is a private law school in Orange, California, approved by the American Bar Association since 1998. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 163, higher than 66% of ABA-approved schools, saw 80.3% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 76.2% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT163range 156-164
Median GPA3.70range 3.32-3.82
Acceptance rate20.5%516 offers
Tuition and fees$63,201full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass80.3%-2.3 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs76.2%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • A median scholarship of $59,500, larger than at 99% of schools.
  • 43% of students who entered with a conditional scholarship in 2024-25 had it cut or taken away.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Chapman University received 2,514 completed applications and made 516 offers, an acceptance rate of 20.5%. 153 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT156163164
Undergraduate GPA3.323.703.82

A quarter of the class scored 156 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 164 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 163, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

16016116216320212022202320242025Chapman University 2021: 160Chapman University 2022: 161Chapman University 2023: 161Chapman University 2024: 162Chapman University 2025: 163
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
20%25%30%35%20212022202320242025Chapman University 2021: 28.3%Chapman University 2022: 28.7%Chapman University 2023: 30.7%Chapman University 2024: 27.1%Chapman University 2025: 20.5%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $63,201 a year. That is more than 75% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $41,778 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$63,126
Fees, full-time, resident$75
Tuition, part-time, resident$50,400
Living costs, on campus$32,956
Living costs, off campus$41,778
Living costs, at home$27,918

In 2024-25, 56% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $59,500, and the middle half of awards ran from $35,000 to $64,500. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $3,701 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition12%
Half to full tuition32%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition15%

Scholarships that can be cut. Chapman University awards some conditional scholarships, which shrink or end if a student's grades fall below a set mark. Of 84 students who entered in 2024-25 with one, 36 had it reduced or eliminated (43%). For students who entered in 2023-24 the figure was 36 of 100. Ask any school that offers you one exactly what you must do to keep it.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $314,937. With the median scholarship every year, about $136,437. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$56,000$58,000$60,000$62,000$64,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $57,770Resident 2022: $59,500Resident 2025: $63,126
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 127 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 102 passed: 80.3%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 82.6%, so the school finished within a few points of that average (-2.3 pts).

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
3 other jurisdictions5480%80.7%
California1229880.3%82.7%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 144 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 138 had passed one within two years: 95.8%.

70%75%80%85%20212022202320242025Chapman University 2021: 78.3%Chapman University 2022: 74.3%Chapman University 2023: 80%Chapman University 2024: 74.1%Chapman University 2025: 80.3%State average 2021: 77%State average 2022: 72%State average 2023: 72.3%State average 2024: 77.7%State average 2025: 82.6%
Chapman UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 130 2025 graduates, 99 (76.2%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 11 more (8.5%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 9 (6.9%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 130 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 16 (12.3%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in California (103), followed by District of Columbia (5) and Washington (2).

70%75%80%85%20212022202320242025Chapman University 2021: 76.6%Chapman University 2022: 78%Chapman University 2023: 83.2%Chapman University 2024: 73.1%Chapman University 2025: 76.2%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 9 first-year students left Chapman University: 7 for academic reasons (5%) and 2 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (1%).

Transfers run both ways: 0 first-year students transferred out and 5 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Chapman University offered 87 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 81% had fewer than 25 students and 0% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available155
Law clinic seats filled68
Field placement (externship) positions filled196
Simulation course seats filled636
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)4

The school reports 37 full-time faculty and 48 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 420 J.D. students, that is about 11 students per full-time faculty member.

How Chapman University compares in California

California has 17 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Chapman University ranks 8th in median LSAT, 13th in first-time bar passage, 14th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 8th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Stanford University173$79,70799.4%86.8%
University of California, Los Angeles171$61,86296.7%94.3%
University of California, Berkeley170$66,37494.8%96.8%
University of California, Irvine169$61,28889.9%92.9%
University of Southern California169$85,94894.1%94.3%
University of California, Davis165$59,87093.2%91.7%
Pepperdine University164$73,55090.7%91.8%
Chapman University163$63,20180.3%76.2%
Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School)163$71,38679.7%85.7%
University of San Diego163$67,75186.7%88.6%
UC Law San Francisco161$54,32986.2%87%
Santa Clara University159$65,77782%75.3%
Southwestern Law School157$63,16072.1%78.6%
University of the Pacific, McGeorge156$63,31871.1%68.9%
California Western School of Law155$64,87071.4%74.1%
University of San Francisco155$59,99080.9%76.3%
Western State College of Law152$55,64881.1%79.6%

More on each, and on the California bar exam: law schools in California.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Chapman University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Chapman University1633.70$63,20180.3%76.2%
University of Maryland
Baltimore, MD
1643.72$40,00981.7%79.8%
Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School)
Los Angeles, CA
1633.74$71,38679.7%85.7%
Michigan State University
East Lansing, MI
1623.73$43,86877.3%81.2%
University of Oklahoma
Norman, OK
1623.73$24,65391.7%91.1%
University of South Carolina
Columbia, SC
1623.67$24,02290%88.9%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 163, with the middle half scoring 156 to 164. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.70. The school accepted 20.5% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law?

80.3% of Chapman University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 82.6%. Within two years of graduating, 95.8% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $63,201 a year. Most students pay less: 56% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $59,500.

Do Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 76.2% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 8.5% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 6.9% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1998, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Chapman University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.