RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

LMU Loyola Law School

Los Angeles, California · Private · ABA-approved since 1935 · Data updated November 2, 2026

LMU Loyola Law School is a private law school in Los Angeles, California, approved by the American Bar Association since 1935. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 163, higher than 66% of ABA-approved schools, saw 79.7% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 85.7% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT163range 160-165
Median GPA3.74range 3.52-3.89
Acceptance rate26.1%1,185 offers
Tuition and fees$71,386full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass79.7%-3 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs85.7%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • A median scholarship of $45,000, larger than at 97% of schools.
  • Tuition and fees of $71,386, more than 85% of schools charge.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) received 4,549 completed applications and made 1,185 offers, an acceptance rate of 26.1%. 338 students enrolled in the first-year class (287 full-time, 51 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT160163165
Undergraduate GPA3.523.743.89

A quarter of the class scored 160 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 165 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 163, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

1 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

16116216320212022202320242025Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2021: 161Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2022: 161Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2023: 161Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2024: 162Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2025: 163
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
25%30%35%20212022202320242025Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2021: 29.4%Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2022: 34.4%Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2023: 33.9%Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2024: 30.6%Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2025: 26.1%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $71,386 a year. That is more than 85% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $43,030 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$70,360
Fees, full-time, resident$1,026
Tuition, part-time, resident$52,220
Living costs, off campus$43,030
Living costs, at home$29,393

In 2024-25, 62% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $45,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $35,000 to $52,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $26,386 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition14%
Half to full tuition46%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition1%

Scholarships that can be cut. Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) awards some conditional scholarships, which shrink or end if a student's grades fall below a set mark. Of 216 students who entered in 2024-25 with one, 36 had it reduced or eliminated (17%). For students who entered in 2023-24 the figure was 28 of 214. Ask any school that offers you one exactly what you must do to keep it.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $343,248. With the median scholarship every year, about $208,248. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$55,000$60,000$65,000$70,000$75,00020212022202320242025Resident 2025: $70,360Nonresident 2021: $59,990Nonresident 2022: $62,390Nonresident 2025: $70,360
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 286 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 228 passed: 79.7%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 82.7%, so the school finished within a few points of that average (-3 pts).

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
California28522880%82.7%
1 other jurisdiction100%81.6%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 305 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 286 had passed one within two years: 93.8%.

70%80%90%20212022202320242025Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2021: 87.9%Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2022: 79.9%Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2023: 78.8%Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2024: 84.2%Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2025: 79.7%State average 2021: 77%State average 2022: 72.3%State average 2023: 72.4%State average 2024: 77.7%State average 2025: 82.7%
Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School)State average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 300 2025 graduates, 257 (85.7%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 14 more (4.7%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 14 (4.7%) were unemployed and looking for work. 5 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 300 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 59 (19.7%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in California (261), followed by District of Columbia (3) and New York (3).

75%80%85%90%20212022202320242025Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2021: 76.7%Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2022: 79.6%Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2023: 80.1%Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2024: 86.9%Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) 2025: 85.7%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 11 first-year students left Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School): 9 for academic reasons (3%) and 2 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (1%).

Transfers run both ways: 10 first-year students transferred out and 13 transferred in from other law schools. The students who transferred in had a median first-year law school GPA of 3.24.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) offered 210 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 74% had fewer than 25 students and 5% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available493
Law clinic seats filled305
Field placement (externship) positions filled198
Simulation course seats filled1,341
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)30

The school reports 78 full-time faculty and 120 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 1,000 J.D. students, that is about 13 students per full-time faculty member.

How Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) compares in California

California has 17 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) ranks 8th in median LSAT, 14th in first-time bar passage, 10th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 14th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Stanford University173$79,70799.4%86.8%
University of California, Los Angeles171$61,86296.7%94.3%
University of California, Berkeley170$66,37494.8%96.8%
University of California, Irvine169$61,28889.9%92.9%
University of Southern California169$85,94894.1%94.3%
University of California, Davis165$59,87093.2%91.7%
Pepperdine University164$73,55090.7%91.8%
Chapman University163$63,20180.3%76.2%
Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School)163$71,38679.7%85.7%
University of San Diego163$67,75186.7%88.6%
UC Law San Francisco161$54,32986.2%87%
Santa Clara University159$65,77782%75.3%
Southwestern Law School157$63,16072.1%78.6%
University of the Pacific, McGeorge156$63,31871.1%68.9%
California Western School of Law155$64,87071.4%74.1%
University of San Francisco155$59,99080.9%76.3%
Western State College of Law152$55,64881.1%79.6%

More on each, and on the California bar exam: law schools in California.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School)'s, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School)1633.74$71,38679.7%85.7%
Michigan State University
East Lansing, MI
1623.73$43,86877.3%81.2%
University of Oklahoma
Norman, OK
1623.73$24,65391.7%91.1%
Case Western Reserve University
Cleveland, OH
1623.76$65,55277.5%75.4%
University of Maryland
Baltimore, MD
1643.72$40,00981.7%79.8%
University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ
1633.78$26,61284.1%90%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into LMU Loyola Law School?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 163, with the middle half scoring 160 to 165. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.74. The school accepted 26.1% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at LMU Loyola Law School?

79.7% of Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 82.7%. Within two years of graduating, 93.8% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does LMU Loyola Law School cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $71,386 a year. Most students pay less: 62% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $45,000.

Do LMU Loyola Law School graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 85.7% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 4.7% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 4.7% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is LMU Loyola Law School ABA-accredited?

Yes. LMU Loyola Law School has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1935, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.