University of California, Irvine School of Law
Irvine, California · Public · ABA-approved since 2014 · Data updated November 2, 2026
University of California, Irvine School of Law is a public law school in Irvine, California, approved by the American Bar Association since 2014. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 169, higher than 86% of ABA-approved schools, saw 89.9% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 92.9% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.
What stands out
- Harder to get into than 89% of schools: it accepted 14.9% of applicants.
- 92.9% of 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs, more than at 88% of schools.
- A median LSAT of 169, higher than 86% of ABA-approved schools.
Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate
For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of California, Irvine received 3,720 completed applications and made 555 offers, an acceptance rate of 14.9%. 189 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.
| Entering class, fall 2025 | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSAT | 166 | 169 | 170 |
| Undergraduate GPA | 3.59 | 3.80 | 3.90 |
A quarter of the class scored 166 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 170 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 169, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.
6 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.
Where would your numbers fall in this class?
Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.
Tuition, living costs and scholarships
Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $61,288 a year for California residents and $73,533 for everyone else. That is more than 72% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $37,293 a year off campus.
| Annual cost, 2025-26 | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition, full-time, resident | $59,080 |
| Fees, full-time, resident | $2,208 |
| Tuition, full-time, nonresident | $71,325 |
| Fees, full-time, nonresident | $2,208 |
| Living costs, on campus | $25,786 |
| Living costs, off campus | $37,293 |
| Living costs, at home | $21,620 |
In 2024-25, 95% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $25,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $17,500 to $35,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $36,288 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.
| Size of grant, all students | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Less than half tuition | 78% |
| Half to full tuition | 17% |
| Full tuition | 0% |
| More than full tuition | 0% |
Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.
Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $295,743. With the median scholarship every year, about $220,743. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.
Bar passage
Of 158 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 142 passed: 89.9%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 82.7%, so the school finished 7.2 points above that average.
| Where they sat, 2025 | Takers | Passed | School | State average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 other jurisdictions | 9 | 7 | 77.8% | 81.6% |
| California | 149 | 135 | 90.6% | 82.7% |
The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 130 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 125 had passed one within two years: 96.2%.
Jobs after graduation
The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 155 2025 graduates, 144 (92.9%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 1 more (0.6%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 7 (4.5%) were unemployed and looking for work. 1 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.
Law firm jobs by firm size
Shares are of all 155 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 54 (34.8%).
Where graduates work
Most employed graduates stayed in California (128), followed by District of Columbia (3) and New York (3).
Students who leave
In 2024-25, 0 first-year students left the University of California, Irvine: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 0 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (0%).
Transfers run both ways: 14 first-year students transferred out and 5 transferred in from other law schools.
Classes, clinics and faculty
The University of California, Irvine offered 164 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 74% had fewer than 25 students and 2% had 75 or more.
| Hands-on learning, 2024-25 | Number |
|---|---|
| Law clinic seats available | 341 |
| Law clinic seats filled | 293 |
| Field placement (externship) positions filled | 104 |
| Simulation course seats filled | 616 |
| Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.) | 8 |
The school reports 54 full-time faculty and 83 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 493 J.D. students, that is about 9 students per full-time faculty member.
How the University of California, Irvine compares in California
California has 17 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, the University of California, Irvine ranks 4th in median LSAT, 7th in first-time bar passage, 4th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 5th-lowest tuition.
| School | Median LSAT | Tuition | Bar pass | Lawyer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University | 173 | $79,707 | 99.4% | 86.8% |
| University of California, Los Angeles | 171 | $61,862 | 96.7% | 94.3% |
| University of California, Berkeley | 170 | $66,374 | 94.8% | 96.8% |
| University of California, Irvine | 169 | $61,288 | 89.9% | 92.9% |
| University of Southern California | 169 | $85,948 | 94.1% | 94.3% |
| University of California, Davis | 165 | $59,870 | 93.2% | 91.7% |
| Pepperdine University | 164 | $73,550 | 90.7% | 91.8% |
| Chapman University | 163 | $63,201 | 80.3% | 76.2% |
| Loyola Marymount University (Loyola Law School) | 163 | $71,386 | 79.7% | 85.7% |
| University of San Diego | 163 | $67,751 | 86.7% | 88.6% |
| UC Law San Francisco | 161 | $54,329 | 86.2% | 87% |
| Santa Clara University | 159 | $65,777 | 82% | 75.3% |
| Southwestern Law School | 157 | $63,160 | 72.1% | 78.6% |
| University of the Pacific, McGeorge | 156 | $63,318 | 71.1% | 68.9% |
| California Western School of Law | 155 | $64,870 | 71.4% | 74.1% |
| University of San Francisco | 155 | $59,990 | 80.9% | 76.3% |
| Western State College of Law | 152 | $55,648 | 81.1% | 79.6% |
More on each, and on the California bar exam: law schools in California.
Schools with similar admissions numbers
These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of California, Irvine's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.
| School | Median LSAT | Median GPA | Tuition | Bar pass | Lawyer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of California, Irvine | 169 | 3.80 | $61,288 | 89.9% | 92.9% |
| Fordham University New York, NY | 168 | 3.79 | $79,248 | 90.8% | 85.5% |
| Boston College Newton, MA | 168 | 3.83 | $72,755 | 96.2% | 92.5% |
| Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | 167 | 3.81 | $68,686 | 97.8% | 94.7% |
| University of Wisconsin Madison, WI | 167 | 3.81 | $38,186 | 75% | 90.2% |
| George Washington University Washington, DC | 168 | 3.86 | $75,420 | 87.7% | 89.8% |
Frequently asked questions
What LSAT score do you need to get into University of California, Irvine School of Law?
There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 169, with the middle half scoring 166 to 170. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.80. The school accepted 14.9% of applicants.
What is the bar passage rate at University of California, Irvine School of Law?
89.9% of University of California, Irvine graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 82.7%. Within two years of graduating, 96.2% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.
How much does University of California, Irvine School of Law cost?
Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $61,288 a year for California residents and $73,533 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 95% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $25,000.
Do University of California, Irvine School of Law graduates get jobs?
Ten months after graduation, 92.9% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 0.6% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 4.5% were unemployed and seeking work.
Is University of California, Irvine School of Law ABA-accredited?
Yes. University of California, Irvine School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 2014, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.