RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

University of New Mexico School of Law

Albuquerque, New Mexico · Public · ABA-approved since 1949 · Data updated November 2, 2026

University of New Mexico School of Law is a public law school in Albuquerque, New Mexico, approved by the American Bar Association since 1949. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 157, higher than 38% of ABA-approved schools, saw 77% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 74% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT157range 154-161
Median GPA3.56range 3.12-3.82
Acceptance rate41.4%265 offers
Tuition and fees$21,020in-state; out-of-state $44,738
First-time bar pass77%-0.9 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs74%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • Tuition and fees of $21,020, less than 89% of schools charge.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of New Mexico received 640 completed applications and made 265 offers, an acceptance rate of 41.4%. 108 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT154157161
Undergraduate GPA3.123.563.82

A quarter of the class scored 154 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 161 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 157, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15515615720212022202320242025University of New Mexico 2021: 156University of New Mexico 2022: 156University of New Mexico 2023: 155University of New Mexico 2024: 157University of New Mexico 2025: 157
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
40%45%50%55%20212022202320242025University of New Mexico 2021: 41.2%University of New Mexico 2022: 47%University of New Mexico 2023: 53.5%University of New Mexico 2024: 51.6%University of New Mexico 2025: 41.4%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $21,020 a year for New Mexico residents and $44,738 for everyone else. That is less than 89% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $23,114 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$19,474
Fees, full-time, resident$1,546
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$43,192
Fees, full-time, nonresident$1,546
Living costs, on campus$23,114
Living costs, off campus$23,114

In 2024-25, 60% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $10,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $5,000 to $16,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $11,020 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition39%
Half to full tuition13%
Full tuition2%
More than full tuition6%

Scholarships that can be cut. The University of New Mexico awards some conditional scholarships, which shrink or end if a student's grades fall below a set mark. Of 41 students who entered in 2024-25 with one, 6 had it reduced or eliminated (15%). For students who entered in 2023-24 the figure was 3 of 39. Ask any school that offers you one exactly what you must do to keep it.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $132,402. With the median scholarship every year, about $102,402. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$10,000$20,000$30,000$40,000$50,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $18,201Resident 2022: $18,460Resident 2025: $19,474Nonresident 2021: $40,306Nonresident 2022: $41,604Nonresident 2025: $43,192
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 100 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 77 passed: 77%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 77.9%, so the school finished within a few points of that average (-0.9 pts).

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
New Mexico907280%77.6%
7 other jurisdictions10550%80.8%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 78 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 64 had passed one within two years: 82%.

75%80%85%90%20212022202320242025University of New Mexico 2021: 80.5%University of New Mexico 2022: 81.1%University of New Mexico 2023: 81.9%University of New Mexico 2024: 85.7%University of New Mexico 2025: 77%State average 2021: 76.8%State average 2022: 78%State average 2023: 81.4%State average 2024: 81.2%State average 2025: 77.9%
University of New MexicoState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 100 2025 graduates, 74 (74%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 4 more (4%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 1 (1%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 100 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 0 (0%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in New Mexico (66), followed by Arizona (2) and California (2).

65%70%75%80%85%20212022202320242025University of New Mexico 2021: 76.2%University of New Mexico 2022: 69.2%University of New Mexico 2023: 75.5%University of New Mexico 2024: 83.9%University of New Mexico 2025: 74%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 0 first-year students left the University of New Mexico: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 0 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (0%).

Transfers run both ways: 1 first-year students transferred out and 1 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The University of New Mexico offered 107 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 89% had fewer than 25 students and 0% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available120
Law clinic seats filled117
Field placement (externship) positions filled51
Simulation course seats filled79
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)19

The school reports 41 full-time faculty and 61 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 296 J.D. students, that is about 7 students per full-time faculty member.

How the University of New Mexico compares in New Mexico

The University of New Mexico is the only ABA-approved law school in New Mexico (more on law school in New Mexico). The full table compares it with every other school.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of New Mexico's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of New Mexico1573.56$21,02077%74%
University of Wyoming
Laramie, WY
1563.55$19,24483%85.9%
Albany Law School
Albany, NY
1583.54$64,23486.7%88.5%
University of Dayton
Dayton, OH
1573.60$41,91487.5%73.9%
Syracuse University
Syracuse, NY
1583.60$66,94084.8%71.2%
University of Detroit Mercy
Detroit, MI
1563.52$48,80771.5%88.4%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into University of New Mexico School of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 157, with the middle half scoring 154 to 161. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.56. The school accepted 41.4% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at University of New Mexico School of Law?

77% of University of New Mexico graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 77.9%. Within two years of graduating, 82% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does University of New Mexico School of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $21,020 a year for New Mexico residents and $44,738 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 60% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $10,000.

Do University of New Mexico School of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 74% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 4% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 1% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is University of New Mexico School of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. University of New Mexico School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1949, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures University of New Mexico filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.