RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law

Chicago, Illinois · Private · ABA-approved since 1923 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law is a private law school in Chicago, Illinois, approved by the American Bar Association since 1923. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 173, higher than 95% of ABA-approved schools, saw 91.8% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 92% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT173range 167-175
Median GPA3.96range 3.76-4.00
Acceptance rate12.3%981 offers
Tuition and fees$80,633in-state; out-of-state $80,583
First-time bar pass91.8%+9.3 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs92%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • 75.4% of graduates went to firms of more than 250 lawyers or federal clerkships.
  • A median LSAT of 173, higher than 95% of ABA-approved schools.
  • Tuition and fees of $80,633, more than 95% of schools charge.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Northwestern University received 7,976 completed applications and made 981 offers, an acceptance rate of 12.3%. 250 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT167173175
Undergraduate GPA3.763.964.00

A quarter of the class scored 167 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 175 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 173, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

16 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

17117217320212022202320242025Northwestern University 2021: 171Northwestern University 2022: 171Northwestern University 2023: 172Northwestern University 2024: 172Northwestern University 2025: 173
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
12%14%16%20212022202320242025Northwestern University 2021: 13.9%Northwestern University 2022: 15.1%Northwestern University 2023: 15.5%Northwestern University 2024: 15.4%Northwestern University 2025: 12.3%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $80,633 a year for Illinois residents and $80,583 for everyone else. That is more than 95% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $28,220 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$79,772
Fees, full-time, resident$861
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$79,722
Fees, full-time, nonresident$861
Living costs, on campus$28,220
Living costs, off campus$28,220
Living costs, at home$28,220

In 2024-25, 76% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $40,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $20,000 to $50,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $40,633 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition34%
Half to full tuition40%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition2%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $326,559. With the median scholarship every year, about $206,559. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$65,000$70,000$75,000$80,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $69,350Resident 2022: $71,432Resident 2025: $79,772Nonresident 2021: $69,350Nonresident 2022: $71,432Nonresident 2025: $79,722
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 257 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 236 passed: 91.8%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 82.5%, so the school finished 9.3 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
California302480%82.7%
District of Columbia121083.3%87.5%
Illinois15714793.6%81.1%
New York363494.4%87.3%
8 other jurisdictions222195.5%80.1%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 266 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 261 had passed one within two years: 98.1%.

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025Northwestern University 2021: 95%Northwestern University 2022: 92.9%Northwestern University 2023: 91.6%Northwestern University 2024: 91.8%Northwestern University 2025: 91.8%State average 2021: 79%State average 2022: 76.2%State average 2023: 78.6%State average 2024: 81%State average 2025: 82.5%
Northwestern UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 264 2025 graduates, 243 (92%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 14 more (5.3%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 4 (1.5%) were unemployed and looking for work. 9 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 264 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 184 (69.7%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Illinois (140), followed by New York (35) and California (25).

88%90%92%94%20212022202320242025Northwestern University 2021: 90.8%Northwestern University 2022: 90.9%Northwestern University 2023: 89.6%Northwestern University 2024: 93.3%Northwestern University 2025: 92%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 2 first-year students left Northwestern University: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 2 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (1%).

Transfers run both ways: 4 first-year students transferred out and 38 transferred in from other law schools. The students who transferred in had a median first-year law school GPA of 3.66.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Northwestern University offered 233 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 62% had fewer than 25 students and 0% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available256
Law clinic seats filled256
Field placement (externship) positions filled191
Simulation course seats filled729
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)3

The school reports 121 full-time faculty and 147 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 776 J.D. students, that is about 6 students per full-time faculty member.

How Northwestern University compares in Illinois

Illinois has 9 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Northwestern University ranks 2nd in median LSAT, 3rd in first-time bar passage, 3rd in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 8th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Chicago174$84,90696.7%96.8%
Northwestern University173$80,63391.8%92%
University of Illinois166$39,90493.2%92.2%
Chicago-Kent College of Law161$54,08079.7%75.4%
Loyola University Chicago161$59,66685.7%79.7%
DePaul University158$55,62883.8%81.3%
University of Illinois Chicago153$42,08068.8%71.2%
Northern Illinois University150$24,06761.9%70.1%
Southern Illinois University149$22,08874.2%73%

More on each, and on the Illinois bar exam: law schools in Illinois.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Northwestern University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Northwestern University1733.96$80,63391.8%92%
Stanford University
Stanford, CA
1733.96$79,70799.4%86.8%
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA
1733.95$84,49294.4%97.2%
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA
1743.96$82,35297.9%93.2%
Yale University
New Haven, CT
1743.96$78,96198.5%87.2%
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, VA
1733.99$77,90095.1%98.1%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 173, with the middle half scoring 167 to 175. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.96. The school accepted 12.3% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law?

91.8% of Northwestern University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 82.5%. Within two years of graduating, 98.1% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $80,633 a year for Illinois residents and $80,583 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 76% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $40,000.

Do Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 92% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 5.3% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 1.5% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. Northwestern University Pritzker School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1923, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Northwestern University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.