RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign

Champaign, Illinois · Public · ABA-approved since 1923 · Data updated November 2, 2026

University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign is a public law school in Champaign, Illinois, approved by the American Bar Association since 1923. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 166, higher than 78% of ABA-approved schools, saw 93.2% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 92.2% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT166range 160-168
Median GPA3.81range 3.55-3.92
Acceptance rate32.9%709 offers
Tuition and fees$39,904in-state; out-of-state $49,904
First-time bar pass93.2%+11.9 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs92.2%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • First-time bar passage 11.9 points above the average for the states where its graduates sat.
  • 92.2% of 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs, more than at 86% of schools.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of Illinois received 2,153 completed applications and made 709 offers, an acceptance rate of 32.9%. 188 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT160166168
Undergraduate GPA3.553.813.92

A quarter of the class scored 160 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 168 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 166, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

16416516620212022202320242025University of Illinois 2021: 164University of Illinois 2022: 166University of Illinois 2023: 165University of Illinois 2024: 165University of Illinois 2025: 166
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
20%30%40%50%20212022202320242025University of Illinois 2021: 29.8%University of Illinois 2022: 34.7%University of Illinois 2023: 43.7%University of Illinois 2024: 46.8%University of Illinois 2025: 32.9%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $39,904 a year for Illinois residents and $49,904 for everyone else. That is less than 61% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $20,620 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$36,500
Fees, full-time, resident$3,404
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$46,500
Fees, full-time, nonresident$3,404
Living costs, on campus$20,620
Living costs, off campus$20,620
Living costs, at home$4,890

The school reports a tuition guarantee program, which holds a student's tuition steady for set years.

In 2024-25, 99% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $32,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $13,125 to $46,500. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $7,904 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition39%
Half to full tuition58%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition2%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $181,572. With the median scholarship every year, about $85,572. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$35,000$40,000$45,000$50,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $35,000Resident 2022: $36,500Resident 2025: $36,500Nonresident 2021: $45,000Nonresident 2022: $46,500Nonresident 2025: $46,500
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 147 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 137 passed: 93.2%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 81.3%, so the school finished a full 11.9 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
Illinois11811093.2%81.1%
14 other jurisdictions292793.1%80%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 148 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 144 had passed one within two years: 97.3%.

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025University of Illinois 2021: 84.4%University of Illinois 2022: 90.5%University of Illinois 2023: 72.5%University of Illinois 2024: 93.6%University of Illinois 2025: 93.2%State average 2021: 77.5%State average 2022: 75%State average 2023: 77.6%State average 2024: 79%State average 2025: 81.3%
University of IllinoisState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 153 2025 graduates, 141 (92.2%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 5 more (3.3%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 0 (0%) were unemployed and looking for work. 4 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 153 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 51 (33.3%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Illinois (113), followed by California (5) and Missouri (5).

80%85%90%95%20212022202320242025University of Illinois 2021: 82.8%University of Illinois 2022: 88.4%University of Illinois 2023: 80.9%University of Illinois 2024: 94.1%University of Illinois 2025: 92.2%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 5 first-year students left the University of Illinois: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 5 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (3%).

Transfers run both ways: 5 first-year students transferred out and 2 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The University of Illinois offered 144 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 75% had fewer than 25 students and 6% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available122
Law clinic seats filled117
Field placement (externship) positions filled209
Simulation course seats filled413
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)18

The school reports 53 full-time faculty and 71 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 500 J.D. students, that is about 9 students per full-time faculty member.

How the University of Illinois compares in Illinois

Illinois has 9 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, the University of Illinois ranks 3rd in median LSAT, 2nd in first-time bar passage, 2nd in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 3rd-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Chicago174$84,90696.7%96.8%
Northwestern University173$80,63391.8%92%
University of Illinois166$39,90493.2%92.2%
Chicago-Kent College of Law161$54,08079.7%75.4%
Loyola University Chicago161$59,66685.7%79.7%
DePaul University158$55,62883.8%81.3%
University of Illinois Chicago153$42,08068.8%71.2%
Northern Illinois University150$24,06761.9%70.1%
Southern Illinois University149$22,08874.2%73%

More on each, and on the Illinois bar exam: law schools in Illinois.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of Illinois's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Illinois1663.81$39,90493.2%92.2%
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
1663.82$70,47286.3%87.9%
William & Mary
Williamsburg, VA
1663.82$46,10292.8%91%
Wake Forest University
Winston Salem, NC
1663.79$59,14489.6%89.2%
Southern Methodist University
Dallas, TX
1673.81$68,68697.8%94.7%
University of Wisconsin
Madison, WI
1673.81$38,18675%90.2%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 166, with the middle half scoring 160 to 168. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.81. The school accepted 32.9% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign?

93.2% of University of Illinois graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 81.3%. Within two years of graduating, 97.3% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $39,904 a year for Illinois residents and $49,904 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 99% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $32,000.

Do University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 92.2% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 3.3% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 0% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign ABA-accredited?

Yes. University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1923, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures University of Illinois filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.