RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Northern Illinois University College of Law

DeKalb, Illinois · Public · ABA-approved since 1978 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Northern Illinois University College of Law is a public law school in DeKalb, Illinois, approved by the American Bar Association since 1978. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 150, higher than 4% of ABA-approved schools, saw 61.9% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 70.1% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT150range 148-154
Median GPA3.41range 3.17-3.64
Acceptance rate44.3%421 offers
Tuition and fees$24,067full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass61.9%-18.7 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs70.1%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • A median LSAT of 150, lower than 93% of ABA-approved schools.
  • First-time bar passage 18.7 points below the average for the states where its graduates sat.
  • 70.1% of 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs, fewer than at 88% of schools.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Northern Illinois University received 951 completed applications and made 421 offers, an acceptance rate of 44.3%. 134 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT148150154
Undergraduate GPA3.173.413.64

A quarter of the class scored 148 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 154 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 150, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

14814915020212022202320242025Northern Illinois University 2021: 148Northern Illinois University 2022: 150Northern Illinois University 2023: 150Northern Illinois University 2024: 150Northern Illinois University 2025: 150
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
40%50%60%70%20212022202320242025Northern Illinois University 2021: 62.3%Northern Illinois University 2022: 52.1%Northern Illinois University 2023: 54.5%Northern Illinois University 2024: 55.6%Northern Illinois University 2025: 44.3%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $24,067 a year. That is less than 84% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $22,742 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$23,667
Fees, full-time, resident$400
Living costs, on campus$22,742
Living costs, off campus$22,742
Living costs, at home$22,742

In 2024-25, 78% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $8,274, and the middle half of awards ran from $4,137 to $12,411. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $15,793 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition52%
Half to full tuition25%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition0%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $140,427. With the median scholarship every year, about $115,605. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$21,000$22,000$23,000$24,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $21,994Resident 2022: $22,159Resident 2025: $23,667
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 105 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 65 passed: 61.9%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 80.6%, so the school finished a full 18.7 points below that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
Illinois895865.2%81.1%
10 other jurisdictions16743.8%79.7%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 92 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 76 had passed one within two years: 82.6%.

50%60%70%80%90%20212022202320242025Northern Illinois University 2021: 63.1%Northern Illinois University 2022: 58.6%Northern Illinois University 2023: 59.5%Northern Illinois University 2024: 57.1%Northern Illinois University 2025: 61.9%State average 2021: 76.4%State average 2022: 75.3%State average 2023: 78.1%State average 2024: 78.7%State average 2025: 80.6%
Northern Illinois UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 107 2025 graduates, 75 (70.1%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 6 more (5.6%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 11 (10.3%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 107 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 1 (0.9%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Illinois (70), followed by Indiana (3) and Texas (3).

60%65%70%75%80%20212022202320242025Northern Illinois University 2021: 63.9%Northern Illinois University 2022: 65.4%Northern Illinois University 2023: 75.6%Northern Illinois University 2024: 73.4%Northern Illinois University 2025: 70.1%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 8 first-year students left Northern Illinois University: 8 for academic reasons (7%) and 0 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (0%).

Transfers run both ways: 1 first-year students transferred out and 4 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Northern Illinois University offered 77 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 62% had fewer than 25 students and 4% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available91
Law clinic seats filled43
Field placement (externship) positions filled77
Simulation course seats filled156
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)2

The school reports 26 full-time faculty and 22 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 352 J.D. students, that is about 14 students per full-time faculty member.

How Northern Illinois University compares in Illinois

Illinois has 9 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Northern Illinois University ranks 8th in median LSAT, 9th in first-time bar passage, 9th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 2nd-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Chicago174$84,90696.7%96.8%
Northwestern University173$80,63391.8%92%
University of Illinois166$39,90493.2%92.2%
Chicago-Kent College of Law161$54,08079.7%75.4%
Loyola University Chicago161$59,66685.7%79.7%
DePaul University158$55,62883.8%81.3%
University of Illinois Chicago153$42,08068.8%71.2%
Northern Illinois University150$24,06761.9%70.1%
Southern Illinois University149$22,08874.2%73%

More on each, and on the Illinois bar exam: law schools in Illinois.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Northern Illinois University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Northern Illinois University1503.41$24,06761.9%70.1%
Roger Williams University
Bristol, RI
1503.43$49,09065.2%69.2%
Capital University Law School
Columbus, OH
1513.44$45,45673.7%71.9%
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL
1493.38$22,08874.2%73%
St. Thomas University (Miami)
Miami Gardens, FL
1523.42$47,57887.1%77.8%
Mississippi Christian University
Jackson, MS
1523.37$39,64281.6%90.3%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Northern Illinois University College of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 150, with the middle half scoring 148 to 154. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.41. The school accepted 44.3% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Northern Illinois University College of Law?

61.9% of Northern Illinois University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 80.6%. Within two years of graduating, 82.6% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Northern Illinois University College of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $24,067 a year. Most students pay less: 78% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $8,274.

Do Northern Illinois University College of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 70.1% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 5.6% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 10.3% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Northern Illinois University College of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. Northern Illinois University College of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1978, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Northern Illinois University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.