RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

University of Virginia School of Law

Charlottesville, Virginia · Public · ABA-approved since 1923 · Data updated November 2, 2026

University of Virginia School of Law is a public law school in Charlottesville, Virginia, approved by the American Bar Association since 1923. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 173, higher than 95% of ABA-approved schools, saw 95.1% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 98.1% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT173range 168-175
Median GPA3.99range 3.83-4.04
Acceptance rate10.2%685 offers
Tuition and fees$77,900in-state; out-of-state $80,900
First-time bar pass95.1%+10.3 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs98.1%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • 98.1% of 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs, more than at 97% of schools.
  • 78.2% of graduates went to firms of more than 250 lawyers or federal clerkships.
  • Harder to get into than 96% of schools: it accepted 10.2% of applicants.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of Virginia received 6,734 completed applications and made 685 offers, an acceptance rate of 10.2%. 309 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT168173175
Undergraduate GPA3.833.994.04

A quarter of the class scored 168 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 175 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 173, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

3 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

17117217320212022202320242025University of Virginia 2021: 171University of Virginia 2022: 171University of Virginia 2023: 171University of Virginia 2024: 172University of Virginia 2025: 173
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
8%10%12%14%20212022202320242025University of Virginia 2021: 9.7%University of Virginia 2022: 12.9%University of Virginia 2023: 11.5%University of Virginia 2024: 13.9%University of Virginia 2025: 10.2%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $77,900 a year for Virginia residents and $80,900 for everyone else. That is more than 92% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $28,770 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$74,078
Fees, full-time, resident$3,822
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$76,396
Fees, full-time, nonresident$4,504
Living costs, on campus$28,770
Living costs, off campus$28,770
Living costs, at home$28,770

In 2024-25, 66% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $35,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $25,000 to $50,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $42,900 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition34%
Half to full tuition26%
Full tuition6%
More than full tuition1%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $320,010. With the median scholarship every year, about $215,010. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$60,000$65,000$70,000$75,000$80,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $63,238Resident 2022: $65,110Resident 2025: $74,078Nonresident 2021: $65,556Nonresident 2022: $67,428Nonresident 2025: $76,396
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 307 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 292 passed: 95.1%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 84.8%, so the school finished a full 10.3 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
18 other jurisdictions575393%78.2%
District of Columbia979699%87.5%
New York867890.7%87.3%
Texas282796.4%82.7%
California242395.8%82.7%
Virginia1515100%81.6%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 287 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 287 had passed one within two years: 100%.

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025University of Virginia 2021: 94.8%University of Virginia 2022: 95.7%University of Virginia 2023: 96.5%University of Virginia 2024: 95%University of Virginia 2025: 95.1%State average 2021: 79.9%State average 2022: 77.9%State average 2023: 79.4%State average 2024: 82.8%State average 2025: 84.8%
University of VirginiaState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 308 2025 graduates, 302 (98.1%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 2 more (0.6%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 3 (1%) were unemployed and looking for work. 9 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 308 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 208 (67.5%).

Where graduates work

The most common place for employed graduates to work was District of Columbia (87), followed by New York (75) and California (28).

92%94%96%98%100%20212022202320242025University of Virginia 2021: 93.4%University of Virginia 2022: 95.4%University of Virginia 2023: 97.2%University of Virginia 2024: 94.6%University of Virginia 2025: 98.1%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 2 first-year students left the University of Virginia: 1 for academic reasons (0%) and 1 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (0%).

Transfers run both ways: 1 first-year students transferred out and 0 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The University of Virginia offered 307 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 81% had fewer than 25 students and 4% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available425
Law clinic seats filled397
Field placement (externship) positions filled59
Simulation course seats filled1,111
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)0

The school reports 106 full-time faculty and 160 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 919 J.D. students, that is about 9 students per full-time faculty member.

How the University of Virginia compares in Virginia

Virginia has 8 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, the University of Virginia ranks first in median LSAT, first in first-time bar passage, first in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 8th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Virginia173$77,90095.1%98.1%
George Mason University169$27,83286.3%81.4%
Washington and Lee University167$59,94093.5%91.8%
William & Mary166$46,10292.8%91%
University of Richmond164$57,70091.3%88%
Regent University158$44,85491.3%93.2%
Liberty University154$45,34885.3%88%
Appalachian School of Law146$41,00054.8%53.5%

More on each, and on the Virginia bar exam: law schools in Virginia.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of Virginia's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Virginia1733.99$77,90095.1%98.1%
Northwestern University
Chicago, IL
1733.96$80,63391.8%92%
Stanford University
Stanford, CA
1733.96$79,70799.4%86.8%
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
1743.97$84,90696.7%96.8%
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA
1733.95$84,49294.4%97.2%
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA
1743.96$82,35297.9%93.2%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into University of Virginia School of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 173, with the middle half scoring 168 to 175. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.99. The school accepted 10.2% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Virginia School of Law?

95.1% of University of Virginia graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 84.8%. Within two years of graduating, 100% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does University of Virginia School of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $77,900 a year for Virginia residents and $80,900 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 66% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $35,000.

Do University of Virginia School of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 98.1% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 0.6% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 1% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is University of Virginia School of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. University of Virginia School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1923, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures University of Virginia filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.