RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Harvard Law School

Cambridge, Massachusetts · Private · ABA-approved since 1923 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Harvard Law School is a private law school in Cambridge, Massachusetts, approved by the American Bar Association since 1923. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 174, higher than 98% of ABA-approved schools, saw 97.9% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 93.2% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT174range 171-176
Median GPA3.96range 3.89-4.00
Acceptance rate9.2%816 offers
Tuition and fees$82,352full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass97.9%+12.7 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs93.2%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • A median LSAT of 174, higher than 98% of ABA-approved schools.
  • Harder to get into than 97% of schools: it accepted 9.2% of applicants.
  • 72.8% of graduates went to firms of more than 250 lawyers or federal clerkships.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Harvard University received 8,872 completed applications and made 816 offers, an acceptance rate of 9.2%. 579 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT171174176
Undergraduate GPA3.893.964.00

A quarter of the class scored 171 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 176 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 174, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

37 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

17317417520212022202320242025Harvard University 2021: 174Harvard University 2022: 174Harvard University 2023: 174Harvard University 2024: 174Harvard University 2025: 174
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
6%8%10%12%20212022202320242025Harvard University 2021: 6.9%Harvard University 2022: 10.1%Harvard University 2023: 9.6%Harvard University 2024: 11%Harvard University 2025: 9.2%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $82,352 a year. That is more than 96% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $38,690 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$80,760
Fees, full-time, resident$1,592
Living costs, on campus$38,690
Living costs, off campus$38,690
Living costs, at home$38,690

In 2024-25, 38% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $27,510, and the middle half of awards ran from $12,106 to $43,338. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $54,842 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition26%
Half to full tuition11%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition0%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $363,126. With the median scholarship every year, about $280,596. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$65,000$70,000$75,000$80,000$85,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $67,720Resident 2022: $70,430Resident 2025: $80,760
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 620 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 607 passed: 97.9%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 85.2%, so the school finished a full 12.7 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
California666497%82.7%
District of Columbia14113998.6%87.5%
Florida161487.5%75.7%
Illinois181794.4%81.1%
Massachusetts5656100%85.4%
New York24323797.5%87.3%
Texas2222100%82.7%
24 other jurisdictions5858100%77.8%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 557 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 550 had passed one within two years: 98.7%.

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025Harvard University 2021: 99.4%Harvard University 2022: 98.5%Harvard University 2023: 96.1%Harvard University 2024: 97.9%Harvard University 2025: 97.9%State average 2021: 82%State average 2022: 78.8%State average 2023: 79.9%State average 2024: 83.4%State average 2025: 85.2%
Harvard UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 602 2025 graduates, 561 (93.2%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 16 more (2.7%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 2 (0.3%) were unemployed and looking for work. 18 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 602 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 338 (56.1%).

Where graduates work

The most common place for employed graduates to work was New York (207), followed by District of Columbia (121) and Massachusetts (59).

85%90%95%20212022202320242025Harvard University 2021: 85.9%Harvard University 2022: 89.2%Harvard University 2023: 90.2%Harvard University 2024: 88.6%Harvard University 2025: 93.2%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 1 first-year students left Harvard University: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 1 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (0%).

Transfers run both ways: 2 first-year students transferred out and 37 transferred in from other law schools. The students who transferred in had a median first-year law school GPA of 3.90.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Harvard University offered 458 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 62% had fewer than 25 students and 6% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available807
Law clinic seats filled791
Field placement (externship) positions filled481
Simulation course seats filled905
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)0

The school reports 203 full-time faculty and 162 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 1,784 J.D. students, that is about 9 students per full-time faculty member.

How Harvard University compares in Massachusetts

Massachusetts has 8 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Harvard University ranks first in median LSAT, first in first-time bar passage, first in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 8th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Harvard University174$82,35297.9%93.2%
Boston University170$71,38294.9%92.1%
Boston College168$72,75596.2%92.5%
Northeastern University164$65,85090.5%82.2%
Suffolk University155$64,04680.8%76.3%
New England Law | Boston153$63,21673.9%51.4%
Western New England University153$53,02068%56%
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth152$33,45662.6%68.4%

More on each, and on the Massachusetts bar exam: law schools in Massachusetts.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Harvard University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Harvard University1743.96$82,35297.9%93.2%
Yale University
New Haven, CT
1743.96$78,96198.5%87.2%
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
1743.97$84,90696.7%96.8%
Northwestern University
Chicago, IL
1733.96$80,63391.8%92%
Stanford University
Stanford, CA
1733.96$79,70799.4%86.8%
Washington University (St. Louis)
St. Louis, MO
1753.96$73,68489.6%94.1%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Harvard Law School?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 174, with the middle half scoring 171 to 176. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.96. The school accepted 9.2% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Harvard Law School?

97.9% of Harvard University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 85.2%. Within two years of graduating, 98.7% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Harvard Law School cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $82,352 a year. Some students pay less: 38% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $27,510.

Do Harvard Law School graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 93.2% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 2.7% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 0.3% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Harvard Law School ABA-accredited?

Yes. Harvard Law School has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1923, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Harvard University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.