RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

DePaul University College of Law

Chicago, Illinois · Private · ABA-approved since 1925 · Data updated November 2, 2026

DePaul University College of Law is a private law school in Chicago, Illinois, approved by the American Bar Association since 1925. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 158, higher than 45% of ABA-approved schools, saw 83.8% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 81.3% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT158range 154-160
Median GPA3.61range 3.17-3.80
Acceptance rate34.8%920 offers
Tuition and fees$55,628full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass83.8%+2.8 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs81.3%of 2025 graduates

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, DePaul University received 2,643 completed applications and made 920 offers, an acceptance rate of 34.8%. 186 students enrolled in the first-year class (157 full-time, 29 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT154158160
Undergraduate GPA3.173.613.80

A quarter of the class scored 154 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 160 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 158, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

1 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15615715820212022202320242025DePaul University 2021: 156DePaul University 2022: 156DePaul University 2023: 157DePaul University 2024: 158DePaul University 2025: 158
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
30%35%40%45%50%20212022202320242025DePaul University 2021: 44.3%DePaul University 2022: 41.8%DePaul University 2023: 43.6%DePaul University 2024: 45.4%DePaul University 2025: 34.8%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $55,628 a year. That is more than 60% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $29,110 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$55,328
Fees, full-time, resident$300
Tuition, part-time, resident$35,946
Living costs, on campus$29,110
Living costs, off campus$29,110
Living costs, at home$29,110

In 2024-25, 100% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $34,950, and the middle half of awards ran from $20,000 to $35,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $20,678 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition38%
Half to full tuition59%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition1%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $254,214. With the median scholarship every year, about $149,364. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$48,000$50,000$52,000$54,000$56,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $49,644Resident 2022: $50,636Resident 2025: $55,328
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 148 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 124 passed: 83.8%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 81%, so the school finished within a few points of that average (+2.8 pts).

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
Illinois14111783%81.1%
5 other jurisdictions77100%78.3%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 143 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 124 had passed one within two years: 86.7%.

60%70%80%90%20212022202320242025DePaul University 2021: 68.2%DePaul University 2022: 68.4%DePaul University 2023: 75%DePaul University 2024: 76%DePaul University 2025: 83.8%State average 2021: 76.9%State average 2022: 75%State average 2023: 78.1%State average 2024: 78.6%State average 2025: 81%
DePaul UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 155 2025 graduates, 126 (81.3%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 8 more (5.2%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 7 (4.5%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 155 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 17 (11%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Illinois (132), followed by California (2) and Indiana (1).

65%70%75%80%85%20212022202320242025DePaul University 2021: 69.1%DePaul University 2022: 71.4%DePaul University 2023: 70.6%DePaul University 2024: 73.2%DePaul University 2025: 81.3%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 11 first-year students left DePaul University: 9 for academic reasons (5%) and 2 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (1%).

Transfers run both ways: 2 first-year students transferred out and 0 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

DePaul University offered 135 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 80% had fewer than 25 students and 2% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available162
Law clinic seats filled124
Field placement (externship) positions filled163
Simulation course seats filled305
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)10

The school reports 34 full-time faculty and 104 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 510 J.D. students, that is about 15 students per full-time faculty member.

How DePaul University compares in Illinois

Illinois has 9 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, DePaul University ranks 6th in median LSAT, 5th in first-time bar passage, 4th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 6th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Chicago174$84,90696.7%96.8%
Northwestern University173$80,63391.8%92%
University of Illinois166$39,90493.2%92.2%
Chicago-Kent College of Law161$54,08079.7%75.4%
Loyola University Chicago161$59,66685.7%79.7%
DePaul University158$55,62883.8%81.3%
University of Illinois Chicago153$42,08068.8%71.2%
Northern Illinois University150$24,06761.9%70.1%
Southern Illinois University149$22,08874.2%73%

More on each, and on the Illinois bar exam: law schools in Illinois.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to DePaul University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
DePaul University1583.61$55,62883.8%81.3%
Syracuse University
Syracuse, NY
1583.60$66,94084.8%71.2%
University of Hawaii
Honolulu, HI
1583.62$24,07677.1%75.5%
Saint Louis University
St. Louis, MO
1573.61$56,19089.1%87.6%
Seattle University
Seattle, WA
1593.60$62,55879.5%75.5%
University of Dayton
Dayton, OH
1573.60$41,91487.5%73.9%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into DePaul University College of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 158, with the middle half scoring 154 to 160. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.61. The school accepted 34.8% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at DePaul University College of Law?

83.8% of DePaul University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 81%. Within two years of graduating, 86.7% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does DePaul University College of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $55,628 a year. Most students pay less: 100% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $34,950.

Do DePaul University College of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 81.3% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 5.2% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 4.5% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is DePaul University College of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. DePaul University College of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1925, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures DePaul University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.