RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Boston University School of Law

Boston, Massachusetts · Private · ABA-approved since 1925 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Boston University School of Law is a private law school in Boston, Massachusetts, approved by the American Bar Association since 1925. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 170, higher than 89% of ABA-approved schools, saw 94.9% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 92.1% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT170range 164-171
Median GPA3.88range 3.71-3.93
Acceptance rate12.1%953 offers
Tuition and fees$71,382full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass94.9%+10.6 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs92.1%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • Harder to get into than 93% of schools: it accepted 12.1% of applicants.
  • A median LSAT of 170, higher than 89% of ABA-approved schools.
  • 48.6% of graduates went to firms of more than 250 lawyers or federal clerkships.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Boston University received 7,892 completed applications and made 953 offers, an acceptance rate of 12.1%. 238 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT164170171
Undergraduate GPA3.713.883.93

A quarter of the class scored 164 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 171 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 170, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

16917020212022202320242025Boston University 2021: 169Boston University 2022: 170Boston University 2023: 170Boston University 2024: 170Boston University 2025: 170
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
10%15%20%25%20212022202320242025Boston University 2021: 18.3%Boston University 2022: 16.3%Boston University 2023: 17.8%Boston University 2024: 20.6%Boston University 2025: 12.1%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $71,382 a year. That is more than 85% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $21,532 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$69,870
Fees, full-time, resident$1,512
Living costs, on campus$21,532
Living costs, off campus$21,532
Living costs, at home$14,938

In 2024-25, 91% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $29,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $20,000 to $43,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $42,382 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition58%
Half to full tuition27%
Full tuition6%
More than full tuition0%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $278,742. With the median scholarship every year, about $191,742. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$55,000$60,000$65,000$70,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $59,380Resident 2022: $61,160Resident 2025: $69,870
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 217 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 206 passed: 94.9%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 84.4%, so the school finished a full 10.6 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
California11981.8%82.7%
Massachusetts11611397.4%85.4%
New York545194.4%87.3%
22 other jurisdictions363391.7%77.5%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 242 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 233 had passed one within two years: 96.3%.

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025Boston University 2021: 93.5%Boston University 2022: 91.9%Boston University 2023: 87.7%Boston University 2024: 92.3%Boston University 2025: 94.9%State average 2021: 80.3%State average 2022: 79.2%State average 2023: 79.4%State average 2024: 83.3%State average 2025: 84.4%
Boston UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 214 2025 graduates, 197 (92.1%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 8 more (3.7%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 1 (0.5%) were unemployed and looking for work. 8 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 214 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 101 (47.2%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Massachusetts (106), followed by New York (46) and California (9).

80%85%90%95%20212022202320242025Boston University 2021: 81.6%Boston University 2022: 84.1%Boston University 2023: 88.9%Boston University 2024: 86.2%Boston University 2025: 92.1%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 0 first-year students left Boston University: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 0 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (0%).

Transfers run both ways: 5 first-year students transferred out and 13 transferred in from other law schools. The students who transferred in had a median first-year law school GPA of 3.48.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Boston University offered 235 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 89% had fewer than 25 students and 1% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available251
Law clinic seats filled211
Field placement (externship) positions filled117
Simulation course seats filled327
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)12

The school reports 93 full-time faculty and 128 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 691 J.D. students, that is about 7 students per full-time faculty member.

How Boston University compares in Massachusetts

Massachusetts has 8 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Boston University ranks 2nd in median LSAT, 3rd in first-time bar passage, 3rd in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 6th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Harvard University174$82,35297.9%93.2%
Boston University170$71,38294.9%92.1%
Boston College168$72,75596.2%92.5%
Northeastern University164$65,85090.5%82.2%
Suffolk University155$64,04680.8%76.3%
New England Law | Boston153$63,21673.9%51.4%
Western New England University153$53,02068%56%
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth152$33,45662.6%68.4%

More on each, and on the Massachusetts bar exam: law schools in Massachusetts.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Boston University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Boston University1703.88$71,38294.9%92.1%
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN
1703.89$73,95089.4%93.3%
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI
1713.88$76,68094.2%95.9%
University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN
1713.88$54,11895.3%91%
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
1703.91$78,79994.6%98.2%
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA
1703.92$66,37494.8%96.8%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Boston University School of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 170, with the middle half scoring 164 to 171. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.88. The school accepted 12.1% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Boston University School of Law?

94.9% of Boston University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 84.4%. Within two years of graduating, 96.3% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Boston University School of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $71,382 a year. Most students pay less: 91% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $29,000.

Do Boston University School of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 92.1% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 3.7% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 0.5% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Boston University School of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. Boston University School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1925, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Boston University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.