RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

University of Michigan Law School

Ann Arbor, Michigan · Public · ABA-approved since 1923 · Data updated November 2, 2026

University of Michigan Law School is a public law school in Ann Arbor, Michigan, approved by the American Bar Association since 1923. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 171, higher than 91% of ABA-approved schools, saw 94.2% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 95.9% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT171range 168-173
Median GPA3.88range 3.74-3.95
Acceptance rate8.6%770 offers
Tuition and fees$76,680in-state; out-of-state $79,680
First-time bar pass94.2%+11.5 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs95.9%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • Harder to get into than 97% of schools: it accepted 8.6% of applicants.
  • 95.9% of 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs, more than at 95% of schools.
  • 67.1% of graduates went to firms of more than 250 lawyers or federal clerkships.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of Michigan received 8,982 completed applications and made 770 offers, an acceptance rate of 8.6%. 343 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT168171173
Undergraduate GPA3.743.883.95

A quarter of the class scored 168 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 173 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 171, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

17017117220212022202320242025University of Michigan 2021: 171University of Michigan 2022: 171University of Michigan 2023: 171University of Michigan 2024: 171University of Michigan 2025: 171
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
8%10%12%14%20212022202320242025University of Michigan 2021: 10.7%University of Michigan 2022: 13.5%University of Michigan 2023: 12.6%University of Michigan 2024: 11.8%University of Michigan 2025: 8.6%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $76,680 a year for Michigan residents and $79,680 for everyone else. That is more than 91% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $26,886 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$76,108
Fees, full-time, resident$572
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$79,108
Fees, full-time, nonresident$572
Living costs, on campus$26,886
Living costs, off campus$26,886
Living costs, at home$26,886

In 2024-25, 91% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $32,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $20,000 to $41,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $44,680 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition58%
Half to full tuition30%
Full tuition1%
More than full tuition2%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $310,698. With the median scholarship every year, about $214,698. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$60,000$70,000$80,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $63,680Resident 2022: $66,386Resident 2025: $76,108Nonresident 2021: $66,680Nonresident 2022: $69,386Nonresident 2025: $79,108
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 342 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 322 passed: 94.2%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 82.7%, so the school finished a full 11.5 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
California292896.5%82.7%
District of Columbia302996.7%87.5%
Illinois484389.6%81.1%
Michigan444090.9%71.3%
New York12311895.9%87.3%
Texas1111100%82.7%
Washington141392.9%83.1%
19 other jurisdictions434093%79.3%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 306 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 304 had passed one within two years: 99.3%.

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025University of Michigan 2021: 97.2%University of Michigan 2022: 95.5%University of Michigan 2023: 97.3%University of Michigan 2024: 95.6%University of Michigan 2025: 94.2%State average 2021: 79.8%State average 2022: 77.7%State average 2023: 77.9%State average 2024: 80.4%State average 2025: 82.7%
University of MichiganState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 343 2025 graduates, 329 (95.9%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 5 more (1.5%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 3 (0.9%) were unemployed and looking for work. 12 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 343 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 196 (57.1%).

Where graduates work

The most common place for employed graduates to work was New York (112), followed by Illinois (45) and Michigan (36).

90%92%94%96%20212022202320242025University of Michigan 2021: 91.2%University of Michigan 2022: 93.5%University of Michigan 2023: 95.4%University of Michigan 2024: 93.8%University of Michigan 2025: 95.9%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 2 first-year students left the University of Michigan: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 2 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (1%).

Transfers run both ways: 0 first-year students transferred out and 9 transferred in from other law schools. The students who transferred in had a median first-year law school GPA of 3.86.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The University of Michigan offered 252 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 76% had fewer than 25 students and 3% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available360
Law clinic seats filled337
Field placement (externship) positions filled84
Simulation course seats filled686
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)8

The school reports 112 full-time faculty and 71 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 991 J.D. students, that is about 9 students per full-time faculty member.

How the University of Michigan compares in Michigan

Michigan has 5 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, the University of Michigan ranks first in median LSAT, first in first-time bar passage, first in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 5th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Michigan171$76,68094.2%95.9%
Wayne State University164$42,59473.8%84.7%
Michigan State University162$43,86877.3%81.2%
University of Detroit Mercy156$48,80771.5%88.4%
Cooley Law School147$48,04051.5%58.7%

More on each, and on the Michigan bar exam: law schools in Michigan.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of Michigan's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Michigan1713.88$76,68094.2%95.9%
University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN
1713.88$54,11895.3%91%
Boston University
Boston, MA
1703.88$71,38294.9%92.1%
Duke University
Durham, NC
1713.91$81,82998.2%98.7%
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN
1703.89$73,95089.4%93.3%
University of Texas
Austin, TX
1723.89$38,23696.4%95.8%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into University of Michigan Law School?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 171, with the middle half scoring 168 to 173. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.88. The school accepted 8.6% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Michigan Law School?

94.2% of University of Michigan graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 82.7%. Within two years of graduating, 99.3% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does University of Michigan Law School cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $76,680 a year for Michigan residents and $79,680 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 91% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $32,000.

Do University of Michigan Law School graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 95.9% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 1.5% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 0.9% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is University of Michigan Law School ABA-accredited?

Yes. University of Michigan Law School has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1923, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures University of Michigan filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.