RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Notre Dame Law School

Notre Dame, Indiana · Private · ABA-approved since 1925 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Notre Dame Law School is a private law school in Notre Dame, Indiana, approved by the American Bar Association since 1925. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 170, higher than 89% of ABA-approved schools, saw 89.4% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 93.3% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT170range 166-171
Median GPA3.89range 3.78-3.95
Acceptance rate16.1%575 offers
Tuition and fees$73,950full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass89.4%+7.8 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs93.3%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • 93.3% of 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs, more than at 90% of schools.
  • A median LSAT of 170, higher than 89% of ABA-approved schools.
  • 51.2% of graduates went to firms of more than 250 lawyers or federal clerkships.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of Notre Dame received 3,579 completed applications and made 575 offers, an acceptance rate of 16.1%. 185 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT166170171
Undergraduate GPA3.783.893.95

A quarter of the class scored 166 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 171 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 170, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

3 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

16816917020212022202320242025University of Notre Dame 2021: 168University of Notre Dame 2022: 168University of Notre Dame 2023: 169University of Notre Dame 2024: 169University of Notre Dame 2025: 170
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
15%20%25%20212022202320242025University of Notre Dame 2021: 17.5%University of Notre Dame 2022: 24.6%University of Notre Dame 2023: 24.4%University of Notre Dame 2024: 23.3%University of Notre Dame 2025: 16.1%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $73,950 a year. That is more than 88% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $25,990 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$73,430
Fees, full-time, resident$520
Living costs, on campus$25,990
Living costs, off campus$25,990
Living costs, at home$11,140

In 2024-25, 92% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $30,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $20,000 to $50,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $43,950 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition54%
Half to full tuition31%
Full tuition4%
More than full tuition2%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $299,820. With the median scholarship every year, about $209,820. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$60,000$65,000$70,000$75,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $63,840Resident 2022: $65,436Resident 2025: $73,430
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 161 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 144 passed: 89.4%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 81.6%, so the school finished 7.8 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
17 other jurisdictions333090.9%81.5%
California191368.4%82.7%
Illinois494387.8%81.1%
Indiana1616100%80.8%
Michigan1111100%71.3%
New York191894.7%87.3%
Texas141392.9%82.7%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 165 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 162 had passed one within two years: 98.2%.

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025University of Notre Dame 2021: 91.7%University of Notre Dame 2022: 92.7%University of Notre Dame 2023: 91.5%University of Notre Dame 2024: 92.2%University of Notre Dame 2025: 89.4%State average 2021: 77.8%State average 2022: 76.5%State average 2023: 77.5%State average 2024: 79.8%State average 2025: 81.6%
University of Notre DameState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 164 2025 graduates, 153 (93.3%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 0 more (0%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 1 (0.6%) were unemployed and looking for work. 5 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 164 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 57 (34.8%).

Where graduates work

The most common place for employed graduates to work was Illinois (41), followed by New York (17) and California (15).

80%85%90%95%20212022202320242025University of Notre Dame 2021: 82.1%University of Notre Dame 2022: 90.5%University of Notre Dame 2023: 90.3%University of Notre Dame 2024: 93%University of Notre Dame 2025: 93.3%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 1 first-year students left the University of Notre Dame: 1 for academic reasons (1%) and 0 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (0%).

Transfers run both ways: 1 first-year students transferred out and 10 transferred in from other law schools. The students who transferred in had a median first-year law school GPA of 3.59.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The University of Notre Dame offered 204 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 83% had fewer than 25 students and 1% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available208
Law clinic seats filled204
Field placement (externship) positions filled169
Simulation course seats filled325
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)25

The school reports 56 full-time faculty and 104 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 572 J.D. students, that is about 10 students per full-time faculty member.

How the University of Notre Dame compares in Indiana

Indiana has 3 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, the University of Notre Dame ranks first in median LSAT, first in first-time bar passage, first in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 3rd-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Notre Dame170$73,95089.4%93.3%
Indiana University Bloomington164$38,47284.6%84.8%
Indiana University Indianapolis155$32,08380.4%75.9%

More on each, and on the Indiana bar exam: law schools in Indiana.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of Notre Dame's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Notre Dame1703.89$73,95089.4%93.3%
Boston University
Boston, MA
1703.88$71,38294.9%92.1%
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
1703.91$78,79994.6%98.2%
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, CA
1703.92$66,37494.8%96.8%
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI
1713.88$76,68094.2%95.9%
University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN
1713.88$54,11895.3%91%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Notre Dame Law School?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 170, with the middle half scoring 166 to 171. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.89. The school accepted 16.1% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Notre Dame Law School?

89.4% of University of Notre Dame graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 81.6%. Within two years of graduating, 98.2% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Notre Dame Law School cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $73,950 a year. Most students pay less: 92% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $30,000.

Do Notre Dame Law School graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 93.3% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 0% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 0.6% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Notre Dame Law School ABA-accredited?

Yes. Notre Dame Law School has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1925, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures University of Notre Dame filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.