RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth

North Dartmouth, Massachusetts · Public · ABA-approved since 2012 · Data updated November 2, 2026

University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth is a public law school in North Dartmouth, Massachusetts, approved by the American Bar Association since 2012. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 152, higher than 10% of ABA-approved schools, saw 62.6% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 68.4% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT152range 149-155
Median GPA3.36range 3.10-3.69
Acceptance rate52.2%684 offers
Tuition and fees$33,456in-state; out-of-state $43,255
First-time bar pass62.6%-20.7 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs68.4%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • First-time bar passage 20.7 points below the average for the states where its graduates sat.
  • 68.4% of 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs, fewer than at 91% of schools.
  • A median LSAT of 152, lower than 85% of ABA-approved schools.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth received 1,311 completed applications and made 684 offers, an acceptance rate of 52.2%. 141 students enrolled in the first-year class (120 full-time, 21 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT149152155
Undergraduate GPA3.103.363.69

A quarter of the class scored 149 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 155 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 152, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

10 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15015115220212022202320242025University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2021: 150University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2022: 152University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2023: 150University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2024: 151University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2025: 152
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
50%60%70%20212022202320242025University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2021: 64.5%University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2022: 59.4%University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2023: 67.3%University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2024: 59.9%University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2025: 52.2%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $33,456 a year for Massachusetts residents and $43,255 for everyone else. That is less than 69% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $34,626 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$31,766
Fees, full-time, resident$1,690
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$41,565
Fees, full-time, nonresident$1,690
Living costs, on campus$22,292
Living costs, off campus$34,626
Living costs, at home$23,710

In 2024-25, 85% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $15,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $8,000 to $20,787. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $18,456 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition60%
Half to full tuition17%
Full tuition8%
More than full tuition0%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $204,246. With the median scholarship every year, about $159,246. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$25,000$30,000$35,000$40,000$45,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $28,661Resident 2022: $29,500Resident 2025: $31,766Nonresident 2021: $37,569Nonresident 2022: $38,600Nonresident 2025: $41,565
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 99 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 62 passed: 62.6%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 83.3%, so the school finished a full 20.7 points below that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
18 other jurisdictions382052.6%78.5%
Massachusetts614268.8%85.4%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 108 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 85 had passed one within two years: 78.7%.

50%60%70%80%90%20212022202320242025University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2021: 64%University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2022: 54.5%University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2023: 59.4%University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2024: 58.3%University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2025: 62.6%State average 2021: 79.3%State average 2022: 76.6%State average 2023: 78.3%State average 2024: 78.8%State average 2025: 83.3%
University of Massachusetts DartmouthState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 98 2025 graduates, 67 (68.4%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 8 more (8.2%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 10 (10.2%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 98 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 1 (1%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Massachusetts (47), followed by California (5) and Rhode Island (5).

50%60%70%80%20212022202320242025University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2021: 50%University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2022: 71.4%University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2023: 69.3%University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2024: 66.7%University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2025: 68.4%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 19 first-year students left the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth: 16 for academic reasons (10%) and 3 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (2%).

Transfers run both ways: 6 first-year students transferred out and 0 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The University of Massachusetts Dartmouth offered 77 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 71% had fewer than 25 students and 0% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available84
Law clinic seats filled69
Field placement (externship) positions filled60
Simulation course seats filled550
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)3

The school reports 27 full-time faculty and 32 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 389 J.D. students, that is about 14 students per full-time faculty member.

How the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth compares in Massachusetts

Massachusetts has 8 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth ranks 8th in median LSAT, 8th in first-time bar passage, 6th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and the lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Harvard University174$82,35297.9%93.2%
Boston University170$71,38294.9%92.1%
Boston College168$72,75596.2%92.5%
Northeastern University164$65,85090.5%82.2%
Suffolk University155$64,04680.8%76.3%
New England Law | Boston153$63,21673.9%51.4%
Western New England University153$53,02068%56%
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth152$33,45662.6%68.4%

More on each, and on the Massachusetts bar exam: law schools in Massachusetts.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth1523.36$33,45662.6%68.4%
Western State College of Law
Irvine, CA
1523.36$55,64881.1%79.6%
Mississippi Christian University
Jackson, MS
1523.37$39,64281.6%90.3%
Widener University Delaware Law School
Wilmington, DE
1523.33$59,15075.9%83%
Touro University
Central Islip, NY
1533.35$62,15067.9%75.2%
New England Law | Boston
Boston, MA
1533.37$63,21673.9%51.4%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 152, with the middle half scoring 149 to 155. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.36. The school accepted 52.2% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth?

62.6% of University of Massachusetts Dartmouth graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 83.3%. Within two years of graduating, 78.7% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $33,456 a year for Massachusetts residents and $43,255 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 85% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $15,000.

Do University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 68.4% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 8.2% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 10.2% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth ABA-accredited?

Yes. University of Massachusetts School of Law-Dartmouth has been approved by the American Bar Association since 2012, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures University of Massachusetts Dartmouth filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.