RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

University of Minnesota Law School

Minneapolis, Minnesota · Public · ABA-approved since 1923 · Data updated November 2, 2026

University of Minnesota Law School is a public law school in Minneapolis, Minnesota, approved by the American Bar Association since 1923. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 171, higher than 91% of ABA-approved schools, saw 95.3% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 91% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT171range 166-173
Median GPA3.88range 3.62-3.95
Acceptance rate26.7%909 offers
Tuition and fees$54,118in-state; out-of-state $64,523
First-time bar pass95.3%+10 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs91%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • A median LSAT of 171, higher than 91% of ABA-approved schools.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of Minnesota received 3,405 completed applications and made 909 offers, an acceptance rate of 26.7%. 228 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT166171173
Undergraduate GPA3.623.883.95

A quarter of the class scored 166 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 173 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 171, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

16616817017220212022202320242025University of Minnesota 2021: 166University of Minnesota 2022: 168University of Minnesota 2023: 168University of Minnesota 2024: 169University of Minnesota 2025: 171
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
25%30%35%40%20212022202320242025University of Minnesota 2021: 27.6%University of Minnesota 2022: 37.2%University of Minnesota 2023: 39.8%University of Minnesota 2024: 34.9%University of Minnesota 2025: 26.7%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $54,118 a year for Minnesota residents and $64,523 for everyone else. That is more than 59% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $19,600 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$51,440
Fees, full-time, resident$2,678
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$61,845
Fees, full-time, nonresident$2,678
Living costs, on campus$19,600
Living costs, off campus$19,600
Living costs, at home$19,600

In 2024-25, 94% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $35,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $25,000 to $48,528. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $19,118 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition43%
Half to full tuition50%
Full tuition1%
More than full tuition0%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $221,154. With the median scholarship every year, about $116,154. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$40,000$50,000$60,000$70,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $44,376Resident 2022: $45,504Resident 2025: $51,440Nonresident 2021: $53,352Nonresident 2022: $54,696Nonresident 2025: $61,845
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 213 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 203 passed: 95.3%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 85.3%, so the school finished a full 10 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
14 other jurisdictions403690%80.5%
Illinois2323100%81.1%
Minnesota14013596.4%87%
New York10990%87.3%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 204 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 196 had passed one within two years: 96.1%.

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025University of Minnesota 2021: 95.7%University of Minnesota 2022: 93.5%University of Minnesota 2023: 89.5%University of Minnesota 2024: 94.1%University of Minnesota 2025: 95.3%State average 2021: 79.4%State average 2022: 83%State average 2023: 80.2%State average 2024: 83.4%State average 2025: 85.3%
University of MinnesotaState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 222 2025 graduates, 202 (91%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 9 more (4.1%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 4 (1.8%) were unemployed and looking for work. 3 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 222 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 52 (23.4%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Minnesota (122), followed by Illinois (21) and California (10).

88%90%92%94%20212022202320242025University of Minnesota 2021: 88.1%University of Minnesota 2022: 91.9%University of Minnesota 2023: 92.8%University of Minnesota 2024: 89.6%University of Minnesota 2025: 91%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 0 first-year students left the University of Minnesota: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 0 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (0%).

Transfers run both ways: 5 first-year students transferred out and 7 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The University of Minnesota offered 227 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 81% had fewer than 25 students and 2% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available248
Law clinic seats filled245
Field placement (externship) positions filled411
Simulation course seats filled748
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)42

The school reports 74 full-time faculty and 251 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 655 J.D. students, that is about 9 students per full-time faculty member.

How the University of Minnesota compares in Minnesota

Minnesota has 3 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, the University of Minnesota ranks first in median LSAT, first in first-time bar passage, first in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 2nd-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Minnesota171$54,11895.3%91%
University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)159$51,63285.1%82.6%
Mitchell Hamline School of Law154$56,30072%60.1%

More on each, and on the Minnesota bar exam: law schools in Minnesota.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of Minnesota's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Minnesota1713.88$54,11895.3%91%
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI
1713.88$76,68094.2%95.9%
Boston University
Boston, MA
1703.88$71,38294.9%92.1%
Duke University
Durham, NC
1713.91$81,82998.2%98.7%
University of Notre Dame
Notre Dame, IN
1703.89$73,95089.4%93.3%
University of Texas
Austin, TX
1723.89$38,23696.4%95.8%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into University of Minnesota Law School?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 171, with the middle half scoring 166 to 173. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.88. The school accepted 26.7% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Minnesota Law School?

95.3% of University of Minnesota graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 85.3%. Within two years of graduating, 96.1% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does University of Minnesota Law School cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $54,118 a year for Minnesota residents and $64,523 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 94% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $35,000.

Do University of Minnesota Law School graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 91% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 4.1% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 1.8% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is University of Minnesota Law School ABA-accredited?

Yes. University of Minnesota Law School has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1923, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures University of Minnesota filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.