RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Widener University Commonwealth Law School

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania · Private · ABA-approved since 1988 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Widener University Commonwealth Law School is a private law school in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, approved by the American Bar Association since 1988. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 150, higher than 4% of ABA-approved schools, saw 68.9% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 77.1% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT150range 147-153
Median GPA3.33range 2.98-3.64
Acceptance rate60.4%549 offers
Tuition and fees$56,900estimated from the per-credit rate
First-time bar pass68.9%-10.1 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs77.1%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • 18% of first-year students left during the year, a higher share than at 2% of schools.
  • A median LSAT of 150, lower than 93% of ABA-approved schools.
  • It accepted 60.4% of applicants, more than 93% of schools did.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Widener University Commonwealth Law School received 909 completed applications and made 549 offers, an acceptance rate of 60.4%. 159 students enrolled in the first-year class (125 full-time, 34 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT147150153
Undergraduate GPA2.983.333.64

A quarter of the class scored 147 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 153 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 150, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

1 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

14814915020212022202320242025Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2021: 148Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2022: 148Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2023: 148Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2024: 148Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2025: 150
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
55%60%65%70%20212022202320242025Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2021: 58.9%Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2022: 60.2%Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2023: 65%Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2024: 66.5%Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2025: 60.4%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Widener University Commonwealth Law School charges tuition by the credit hour: $1,875 a credit, plus $650 in annual fees. The degree takes 90 credits, so a full-time year of about 30 credits comes to roughly $56,900. That is more than 63% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $32,862 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition per credit hour, full-time, resident$1,875
Annual fees, resident$650
Living costs, off campus$32,862
Living costs, at home$19,857

In 2024-25, 96% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $25,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $15,625 to $34,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $31,900 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition57%
Half to full tuition37%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition0%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $269,286. With the median scholarship every year, about $194,286. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

Bar passage

Of 103 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 71 passed: 68.9%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 79%, so the school finished a full 10.1 points below that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
11 other jurisdictions24937.5%77.9%
Pennsylvania796278.5%79.7%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 76 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 58 had passed one within two years: 76.3%.

40%60%80%100%20212022202320242025Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2021: 56.2%Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2022: 47.9%Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2023: 53.8%Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2024: 54%Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2025: 68.9%State average 2021: 75.8%State average 2022: 73.6%State average 2023: 74.3%State average 2024: 80.1%State average 2025: 79%
Widener University Commonwealth Law SchoolState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 105 2025 graduates, 81 (77.1%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 7 more (6.7%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 13 (12.4%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 105 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 2 (1.9%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Pennsylvania (68), followed by Maryland (4) and New Jersey (4).

60%65%70%75%80%20212022202320242025Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2021: 72.1%Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2022: 62.2%Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2023: 70.6%Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2024: 68%Widener University Commonwealth Law School 2025: 77.1%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 31 first-year students left Widener University Commonwealth Law School: 29 for academic reasons (17%) and 2 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (1%).

Transfers run both ways: 6 first-year students transferred out and 0 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Widener University Commonwealth Law School offered 74 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 62% had fewer than 25 students and 0% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available72
Law clinic seats filled31
Field placement (externship) positions filled137
Simulation course seats filled255
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)8

The school reports 17 full-time faculty and 54 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 411 J.D. students, that is about 24 students per full-time faculty member.

How Widener University Commonwealth Law School compares in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania has 8 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Widener University Commonwealth Law School ranks 8th in median LSAT, 8th in first-time bar passage, 8th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 3rd-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Pennsylvania173$84,49294.4%97.2%
Temple University165$34,13789%88.2%
Villanova University164$60,75090%90.8%
Drexel University160$58,85084.2%85.7%
University of Pittsburgh160$41,63393%82%
Penn State Dickinson Law159$60,47987.6%83.4%
Duquesne University157$60,11889.7%86.8%
Widener University Commonwealth Law School150$56,90068.9%77.1%

More on each, and on the Pennsylvania bar exam: law schools in Pennsylvania.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Widener University Commonwealth Law School's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Widener University Commonwealth Law School1503.33$56,90068.9%77.1%
Faulkner University
Montgomery, AL
1503.33$40,40067.5%65.9%
Texas Southern University
Houston, TX
1503.33$21,03862.9%54.3%
Ohio Northern University
Ada, OH
1493.34$33,90056.4%83.7%
North Carolina Central University
Durham, NC
1513.31$19,19059.4%62%
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL
1493.38$22,08874.2%73%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Widener University Commonwealth Law School?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 150, with the middle half scoring 147 to 153. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.33. The school accepted 60.4% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Widener University Commonwealth Law School?

68.9% of Widener University Commonwealth Law School graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 79%. Within two years of graduating, 76.3% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Widener University Commonwealth Law School cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are about $56,900 a year. The school charges by the credit hour, so that figure assumes a full-time load of 30 credits a year. Most students pay less: 96% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $25,000.

Do Widener University Commonwealth Law School graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 77.1% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 6.7% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 12.4% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Widener University Commonwealth Law School ABA-accredited?

Yes. Widener University Commonwealth Law School has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1988, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Widener University Commonwealth Law School filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.