RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Ohio Northern University, Pettit College of Law

Ada, Ohio · Private · ABA-approved since 1948 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Ohio Northern University, Pettit College of Law is a private law school in Ada, Ohio, approved by the American Bar Association since 1948. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 149, higher than 3% of ABA-approved schools, saw 56.4% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 83.7% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT149range 146-151
Median GPA3.34range 3.06-3.67
Acceptance rate32%433 offers
Tuition and fees$33,900full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass56.4%-23.1 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs83.7%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • First-time bar passage 23.1 points below the average for the states where its graduates sat.
  • A median LSAT of 149, lower than 96% of ABA-approved schools.
  • 15% of first-year students left during the year, a higher share than at 4% of schools.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Ohio Northern University received 1,355 completed applications and made 433 offers, an acceptance rate of 32%. 129 students enrolled in the first-year class (85 full-time, 44 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT146149151
Undergraduate GPA3.063.343.67

A quarter of the class scored 146 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 151 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 149, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

14814915020212022202320242025Ohio Northern University 2021: 150Ohio Northern University 2022: 148Ohio Northern University 2023: 148Ohio Northern University 2024: 148Ohio Northern University 2025: 149
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
0%20%40%60%80%20212022202320242025Ohio Northern University 2021: 47.3%Ohio Northern University 2022: 59.4%Ohio Northern University 2023: 68.2%Ohio Northern University 2024: 11.5%Ohio Northern University 2025: 32%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $33,900 a year. That is less than 68% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $22,022 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$33,900
Living costs, on campus$23,154
Living costs, off campus$22,022
Living costs, at home$22,022

In 2024-25, 0% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $17,250, and the middle half of awards ran from $9,125 to $25,700. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $16,650 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition44%
Half to full tuition27%
Full tuition4%
More than full tuition4%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $167,766. With the median scholarship every year, about $116,016. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$30,000$31,000$32,000$33,000$34,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $30,950Resident 2022: $31,940Resident 2025: $33,900
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 39 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 22 passed: 56.4%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 79.5%, so the school finished a full 23.1 points below that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
12 other jurisdictions231565.2%80.8%
Ohio16743.8%77.9%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 53 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 42 had passed one within two years: 79.2%.

50%60%70%80%20212022202320242025Ohio Northern University 2021: 70.7%Ohio Northern University 2022: 73.2%Ohio Northern University 2023: 50.9%Ohio Northern University 2024: 68.4%Ohio Northern University 2025: 56.4%State average 2021: 78%State average 2022: 77.2%State average 2023: 75.3%State average 2024: 79.7%State average 2025: 79.5%
Ohio Northern UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 49 2025 graduates, 41 (83.7%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 2 more (4.1%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 0 (0%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 49 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 0 (0%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Ohio (19), followed by Michigan (5) and New York (4).

60%70%80%90%20212022202320242025Ohio Northern University 2021: 74.4%Ohio Northern University 2022: 76.2%Ohio Northern University 2023: 64.8%Ohio Northern University 2024: 71%Ohio Northern University 2025: 83.7%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 18 first-year students left Ohio Northern University: 7 for academic reasons (6%) and 11 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (9%). A high “other” figure often means strong students transferring up.

Transfers run both ways: 0 first-year students transferred out and 0 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Ohio Northern University offered 57 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 77% had fewer than 25 students and 0% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available160
Law clinic seats filled14
Field placement (externship) positions filled20
Simulation course seats filled318
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)0

The school reports 21 full-time faculty and 5 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 319 J.D. students, that is about 15 students per full-time faculty member.

How Ohio Northern University compares in Ohio

Ohio has 9 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Ohio Northern University ranks 9th in median LSAT, 9th in first-time bar passage, 2nd in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 5th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
The Ohio State University168$37,26393.1%88.5%
Case Western Reserve University162$65,55277.5%75.4%
University of Cincinnati159$24,81085.1%82.7%
University of Dayton157$41,91487.5%73.9%
Cleveland State University155$31,56672.7%72.7%
University of Akron154$26,64970.2%78.9%
University of Toledo153$29,59877.4%62.8%
Capital University Law School151$45,45673.7%71.9%
Ohio Northern University149$33,90056.4%83.7%

More on each, and on the Ohio bar exam: law schools in Ohio.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Ohio Northern University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Ohio Northern University1493.34$33,90056.4%83.7%
Faulkner University
Montgomery, AL
1503.33$40,40067.5%65.9%
Texas Southern University
Houston, TX
1503.33$21,03862.9%54.3%
Widener University Commonwealth Law School
Harrisburg, PA
1503.33$56,90068.9%77.1%
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL
1493.38$22,08874.2%73%
North Carolina Central University
Durham, NC
1513.31$19,19059.4%62%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Ohio Northern University, Pettit College of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 149, with the middle half scoring 146 to 151. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.34. The school accepted 32% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Ohio Northern University, Pettit College of Law?

56.4% of Ohio Northern University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 79.5%. Within two years of graduating, 79.2% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Ohio Northern University, Pettit College of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $33,900 a year. Some students pay less: 0% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $17,250.

Do Ohio Northern University, Pettit College of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 83.7% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 4.1% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 0% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Ohio Northern University, Pettit College of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. Ohio Northern University, Pettit College of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1948, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Ohio Northern University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.