North Carolina Central University School of Law
Durham, North Carolina · Public · ABA-approved since 1950 · Data updated November 2, 2026
North Carolina Central University School of Law is a public law school in Durham, North Carolina, approved by the American Bar Association since 1950. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 151, higher than 7% of ABA-approved schools, saw 59.4% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 62% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.
What stands out
- First-time bar passage 22.4 points below the average for the states where its graduates sat.
- 19% of first-year students left during the year, a higher share than at 1% of schools.
- 62% of 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs, fewer than at 93% of schools.
Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate
For the class that entered in fall 2025, North Carolina Central University received 1,303 completed applications and made 509 offers, an acceptance rate of 39.1%. 133 students enrolled in the first-year class (110 full-time, 23 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.
| Entering class, fall 2025 | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSAT | 149 | 151 | 154 |
| Undergraduate GPA | 3.05 | 3.31 | 3.56 |
A quarter of the class scored 149 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 154 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 151, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.
Where would your numbers fall in this class?
Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.
Tuition, living costs and scholarships
Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $19,190 a year for North Carolina residents and $41,862 for everyone else. That is less than 92% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $28,292 a year off campus.
| Annual cost, 2025-26 | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition, full-time, resident | $13,444 |
| Fees, full-time, resident | $5,746 |
| Tuition, full-time, nonresident | $36,116 |
| Fees, full-time, nonresident | $5,746 |
| Tuition, part-time, resident | $13,444 |
| Living costs, on campus | $28,292 |
| Living costs, off campus | $28,292 |
| Living costs, at home | $28,292 |
In 2024-25, 75% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $12,982, and the middle half of awards ran from $8,080 to $20,907. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $6,208 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.
| Size of grant, all students | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Less than half tuition | 33% |
| Half to full tuition | 25% |
| Full tuition | 1% |
| More than full tuition | 14% |
Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.
Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $142,446. With the median scholarship every year, about $103,500. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.
Bar passage
Of 133 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 79 passed: 59.4%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 81.8%, so the school finished a full 22.4 points below that average.
| Where they sat, 2025 | Takers | Passed | School | State average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 other jurisdictions | 34 | 20 | 58.8% | 78.7% |
| District of Columbia | 10 | 6 | 60% | 87.5% |
| North Carolina | 89 | 53 | 59.5% | 82.1% |
The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 123 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 100 had passed one within two years: 81.3%.
Jobs after graduation
The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 137 2025 graduates, 85 (62%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 12 more (8.8%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 10 (7.3%) were unemployed and looking for work.
Law firm jobs by firm size
Shares are of all 137 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 4 (2.9%).
Where graduates work
Most employed graduates stayed in North Carolina (70), followed by Florida (8) and District of Columbia (7).
Students who leave
In 2024-25, 26 first-year students left North Carolina Central University: 20 for academic reasons (15%) and 6 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (4%).
Transfers run both ways: 3 first-year students transferred out and 4 transferred in from other law schools.
Classes, clinics and faculty
North Carolina Central University offered 176 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 77% had fewer than 25 students and 1% had 75 or more.
| Hands-on learning, 2024-25 | Number |
|---|---|
| Law clinic seats available | 118 |
| Law clinic seats filled | 72 |
| Field placement (externship) positions filled | 76 |
| Simulation course seats filled | 353 |
| Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.) | 10 |
The school reports 34 full-time faculty and 35 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 361 J.D. students, that is about 11 students per full-time faculty member.
How North Carolina Central University compares in North Carolina
North Carolina has 6 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, North Carolina Central University ranks 6th in median LSAT, 6th in first-time bar passage, 6th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and the lowest tuition.
| School | Median LSAT | Tuition | Bar pass | Lawyer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke University | 171 | $81,829 | 98.2% | 98.7% |
| University of North Carolina | 168 | $31,562 | 94.1% | 90.2% |
| Wake Forest University | 166 | $59,144 | 89.6% | 89.2% |
| Campbell University | 156 | $52,770 | 93.5% | 86.7% |
| Elon University | 154 | $45,333 | 69.9% | 82.2% |
| North Carolina Central University | 151 | $19,190 | 59.4% | 62% |
More on each, and on the North Carolina bar exam: law schools in North Carolina.
Schools with similar admissions numbers
These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to North Carolina Central University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.
| School | Median LSAT | Median GPA | Tuition | Bar pass | Lawyer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina Central University | 151 | 3.31 | $19,190 | 59.4% | 62% |
| University of the District of Columbia Washington, DC | 151 | 3.28 | $13,438 | 57.9% | 52.5% |
| Faulkner University Montgomery, AL | 150 | 3.33 | $40,400 | 67.5% | 65.9% |
| Texas Southern University Houston, TX | 150 | 3.33 | $21,038 | 62.9% | 54.3% |
| Widener University Commonwealth Law School Harrisburg, PA | 150 | 3.33 | $56,900 | 68.9% | 77.1% |
| Widener University Delaware Law School Wilmington, DE | 152 | 3.33 | $59,150 | 75.9% | 83% |
Frequently asked questions
What LSAT score do you need to get into North Carolina Central University School of Law?
There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 151, with the middle half scoring 149 to 154. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.31. The school accepted 39.1% of applicants.
What is the bar passage rate at North Carolina Central University School of Law?
59.4% of North Carolina Central University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 81.8%. Within two years of graduating, 81.3% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.
How much does North Carolina Central University School of Law cost?
Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $19,190 a year for North Carolina residents and $41,862 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 75% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $12,982.
Do North Carolina Central University School of Law graduates get jobs?
Ten months after graduation, 62% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 8.8% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 7.3% were unemployed and seeking work.
Is North Carolina Central University School of Law ABA-accredited?
Yes. North Carolina Central University School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1950, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.