RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Washington University School of Law (WashU Law)

St. Louis, Missouri · Private · ABA-approved since 1923 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Washington University School of Law (WashU Law) is a private law school in St. Louis, Missouri, approved by the American Bar Association since 1923. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 175, higher than 99% of ABA-approved schools, saw 89.6% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 94.1% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT175range 165-176
Median GPA3.96range 3.58-4.00
Acceptance rate19%1,065 offers
Tuition and fees$73,684full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass89.6%+6.2 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs94.1%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • A median LSAT of 175, higher than 99% of ABA-approved schools.
  • A median scholarship of $48,000, larger than at 98% of schools.
  • 94.1% of 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs, more than at 91% of schools.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Washington University (St. Louis) received 5,616 completed applications and made 1,065 offers, an acceptance rate of 19%. 261 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT165175176
Undergraduate GPA3.583.964.00

A quarter of the class scored 165 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 176 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 175, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

3 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

17017217417620212022202320242025Washington University (St. Louis) 2021: 170Washington University (St. Louis) 2022: 172Washington University (St. Louis) 2023: 173Washington University (St. Louis) 2024: 173Washington University (St. Louis) 2025: 175
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
14%16%18%20%20212022202320242025Washington University (St. Louis) 2021: 15.9%Washington University (St. Louis) 2022: 18%Washington University (St. Louis) 2023: 17.2%Washington University (St. Louis) 2024: 19.9%Washington University (St. Louis) 2025: 19%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $73,684 a year. That is more than 88% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $28,603 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$72,792
Fees, full-time, resident$892
Living costs, off campus$28,603

In 2024-25, 94% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $48,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $40,000 to $60,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $25,684 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition15%
Half to full tuition58%
Full tuition11%
More than full tuition10%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $306,861. With the median scholarship every year, about $162,861. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$60,000$65,000$70,000$75,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $62,666Resident 2022: $64,488Resident 2025: $72,792
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 270 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 242 passed: 89.6%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 83.4%, so the school finished 6.2 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
30 other jurisdictions655686.2%78.9%
California201470%82.7%
District of Columbia1515100%87.5%
Illinois464393.5%81.1%
Missouri454395.6%86.4%
New York565089.3%87.3%
Texas232191.3%82.7%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 225 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 216 had passed one within two years: 96%.

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025Washington University (St. Louis) 2021: 91.6%Washington University (St. Louis) 2022: 92.3%Washington University (St. Louis) 2023: 91.5%Washington University (St. Louis) 2024: 93.6%Washington University (St. Louis) 2025: 89.6%State average 2021: 79.3%State average 2022: 77%State average 2023: 80%State average 2024: 81.4%State average 2025: 83.4%
Washington University (St. Louis)State average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 273 2025 graduates, 257 (94.1%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 10 more (3.7%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 0 (0%) were unemployed and looking for work. 5 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 273 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 130 (47.6%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Missouri (52), followed by Illinois (44) and New York (33).

88%90%92%94%96%20212022202320242025Washington University (St. Louis) 2021: 89.2%Washington University (St. Louis) 2022: 93%Washington University (St. Louis) 2023: 93.1%Washington University (St. Louis) 2024: 95.1%Washington University (St. Louis) 2025: 94.1%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 4 first-year students left Washington University (St. Louis): 2 for academic reasons (1%) and 2 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (1%).

Transfers run both ways: 6 first-year students transferred out and 20 transferred in from other law schools. The students who transferred in had a median first-year law school GPA of 3.43.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Washington University (St. Louis) offered 168 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 67% had fewer than 25 students and 5% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available200
Law clinic seats filled197
Field placement (externship) positions filled153
Simulation course seats filled574
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)21

The school reports 127 full-time faculty and 116 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 787 J.D. students, that is about 6 students per full-time faculty member.

How Washington University (St. Louis) compares in Missouri

Missouri has 4 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Washington University (St. Louis) ranks first in median LSAT, first in first-time bar passage, first in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 4th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Washington University (St. Louis)175$73,68489.6%94.1%
University of Missouri161$25,50386.2%86.4%
Saint Louis University157$56,19089.1%87.6%
University of Missouri, Kansas City156$26,19282.3%81.2%

More on each, and on the Missouri bar exam: law schools in Missouri.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Washington University (St. Louis)'s, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Washington University (St. Louis)1753.96$73,68489.6%94.1%
Harvard University
Cambridge, MA
1743.96$82,35297.9%93.2%
Yale University
New Haven, CT
1743.96$78,96198.5%87.2%
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
1743.97$84,90696.7%96.8%
Northwestern University
Chicago, IL
1733.96$80,63391.8%92%
Stanford University
Stanford, CA
1733.96$79,70799.4%86.8%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Washington University School of Law (WashU Law)?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 175, with the middle half scoring 165 to 176. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.96. The school accepted 19% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Washington University School of Law (WashU Law)?

89.6% of Washington University (St. Louis) graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 83.4%. Within two years of graduating, 96% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Washington University School of Law (WashU Law) cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $73,684 a year. Most students pay less: 94% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $48,000.

Do Washington University School of Law (WashU Law) graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 94.1% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 3.7% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 0% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Washington University School of Law (WashU Law) ABA-accredited?

Yes. Washington University School of Law (WashU Law) has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1923, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Washington University (St. Louis) filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.