RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Saint Louis University School of Law

St. Louis, Missouri · Private · ABA-approved since 1924 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Saint Louis University School of Law is a private law school in St. Louis, Missouri, approved by the American Bar Association since 1924. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 157, higher than 38% of ABA-approved schools, saw 89.1% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 87.6% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT157range 154-161
Median GPA3.61range 3.37-3.83
Acceptance rate56.4%531 offers
Tuition and fees$56,190full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass89.1%+3.5 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs87.6%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • It accepted 56.4% of applicants, more than 88% of schools did.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Saint Louis University received 941 completed applications and made 531 offers, an acceptance rate of 56.4%. 222 students enrolled in the first-year class (199 full-time, 23 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT154157161
Undergraduate GPA3.373.613.83

A quarter of the class scored 154 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 161 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 157, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15515615720212022202320242025Saint Louis University 2021: 156Saint Louis University 2022: 156Saint Louis University 2023: 155Saint Louis University 2024: 156Saint Louis University 2025: 157
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
56%58%60%62%64%20212022202320242025Saint Louis University 2021: 60.4%Saint Louis University 2022: 61.2%Saint Louis University 2023: 61.9%Saint Louis University 2024: 62%Saint Louis University 2025: 56.4%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $56,190 a year. That is more than 61% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $26,112 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$55,260
Fees, full-time, resident$930
Tuition, part-time, resident$40,320
Living costs, on campus$26,112
Living costs, off campus$26,112
Living costs, at home$21,352

In 2024-25, 99% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $25,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $15,000 to $35,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $31,190 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition57%
Half to full tuition39%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition1%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $246,906. With the median scholarship every year, about $171,906. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$40,000$45,000$50,000$55,000$60,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $44,680Resident 2022: $45,800Resident 2025: $55,260
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 165 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 147 passed: 89.1%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 85.6%, so the school finished 3.5 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
Illinois121083.3%81.1%
Missouri13712490.5%86.4%
8 other jurisdictions161381.2%81.6%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 177 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 169 had passed one within two years: 95.5%.

70%80%90%20212022202320242025Saint Louis University 2021: 85.4%Saint Louis University 2022: 72.8%Saint Louis University 2023: 86.7%Saint Louis University 2024: 84%Saint Louis University 2025: 89.1%State average 2021: 81.1%State average 2022: 78.6%State average 2023: 83%State average 2024: 81.9%State average 2025: 85.6%
Saint Louis UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 169 2025 graduates, 148 (87.6%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 10 more (5.9%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 5 (3%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 169 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 30 (17.8%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Missouri (126), followed by Illinois (15) and Texas (8).

70%80%90%20212022202320242025Saint Louis University 2021: 71.7%Saint Louis University 2022: 76%Saint Louis University 2023: 81.5%Saint Louis University 2024: 85.4%Saint Louis University 2025: 87.6%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 5 first-year students left Saint Louis University: 2 for academic reasons (1%) and 3 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (2%).

Transfers run both ways: 0 first-year students transferred out and 4 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Saint Louis University offered 136 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 74% had fewer than 25 students and 5% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available85
Law clinic seats filled83
Field placement (externship) positions filled115
Simulation course seats filled775
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)16

The school reports 52 full-time faculty and 80 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 594 J.D. students, that is about 11 students per full-time faculty member.

How Saint Louis University compares in Missouri

Missouri has 4 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Saint Louis University ranks 3rd in median LSAT, 2nd in first-time bar passage, 2nd in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 3rd-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Washington University (St. Louis)175$73,68489.6%94.1%
University of Missouri161$25,50386.2%86.4%
Saint Louis University157$56,19089.1%87.6%
University of Missouri, Kansas City156$26,19282.3%81.2%

More on each, and on the Missouri bar exam: law schools in Missouri.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Saint Louis University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Saint Louis University1573.61$56,19089.1%87.6%
University of Dayton
Dayton, OH
1573.60$41,91487.5%73.9%
Duquesne University
Pittsburgh, PA
1573.62$60,11889.7%86.8%
Mercer University
Macon, GA
1573.62$45,08286.5%90.1%
New York Law School
New York, NY
1573.63$73,52486.5%74.8%
DePaul University
Chicago, IL
1583.61$55,62883.8%81.3%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Saint Louis University School of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 157, with the middle half scoring 154 to 161. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.61. The school accepted 56.4% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Saint Louis University School of Law?

89.1% of Saint Louis University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 85.6%. Within two years of graduating, 95.5% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Saint Louis University School of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $56,190 a year. Most students pay less: 99% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $25,000.

Do Saint Louis University School of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 87.6% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 5.9% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 3% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Saint Louis University School of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. Saint Louis University School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1924, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Saint Louis University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.