RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law

Kansas City, Missouri · Public · ABA-approved since 1936 · Data updated November 2, 2026

University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law is a public law school in Kansas City, Missouri, approved by the American Bar Association since 1936. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 156, higher than 33% of ABA-approved schools, saw 82.3% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 81.2% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT156range 154-159
Median GPA3.65range 3.33-3.80
Acceptance rate45.9%328 offers
Tuition and fees$26,192estimated from the per-credit rate
First-time bar pass82.3%-3.4 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs81.2%of 2025 graduates

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of Missouri, Kansas City received 714 completed applications and made 328 offers, an acceptance rate of 45.9%. 143 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT154156159
Undergraduate GPA3.333.653.80

A quarter of the class scored 154 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 159 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 156, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15415515620212022202320242025University of Missouri, Kansas City 2021: 154University of Missouri, Kansas City 2022: 154University of Missouri, Kansas City 2023: 154University of Missouri, Kansas City 2024: 155University of Missouri, Kansas City 2025: 156
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
40%50%60%70%20212022202320242025University of Missouri, Kansas City 2021: 54.2%University of Missouri, Kansas City 2022: 52.1%University of Missouri, Kansas City 2023: 58.9%University of Missouri, Kansas City 2024: 61.9%University of Missouri, Kansas City 2025: 45.9%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

The University of Missouri, Kansas City charges tuition by the credit hour: $786 a credit for Missouri residents and $986 for everyone else, plus $2,350 in annual fees. The degree takes 91 credits, so a full-time year of about 30 credits comes to roughly $26,192 ($32,259 out of state). That is less than 81% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $23,924 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition per credit hour, full-time, resident$786
Annual fees, resident$2,350
Tuition per credit hour, full-time, nonresident$986
Annual fees, nonresident$2,350
Living costs, on campus$23,962
Living costs, off campus$23,924
Living costs, at home$15,578

In 2024-25, 85% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $7,270, and the middle half of awards ran from $4,000 to $11,250. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $18,922 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition69%
Half to full tuition12%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition4%

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $150,348. With the median scholarship every year, about $128,538. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

Bar passage

Of 124 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 102 passed: 82.3%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 85.7%, so the school finished 3.4 points below that average.

1 more graduates were admitted to practice through an alternative pathway without a bar exam; counting them, the rate is 82.4%.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
9 other jurisdictions10660%79.9%
Kansas12975%84.1%
Missouri1028785.3%86.4%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 149 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 135 had passed one within two years: 90.6%.

70%75%80%85%90%20212022202320242025University of Missouri, Kansas City 2021: 74.8%University of Missouri, Kansas City 2022: 78.6%University of Missouri, Kansas City 2023: 77.2%University of Missouri, Kansas City 2024: 84.1%University of Missouri, Kansas City 2025: 82.3%State average 2021: 81.8%State average 2022: 78.8%State average 2023: 83.5%State average 2024: 82.2%State average 2025: 85.7%
University of Missouri, Kansas CityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 128 2025 graduates, 104 (81.2%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 5 more (3.9%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 5 (3.9%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 128 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 12 (9.4%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Missouri (70), followed by Kansas (29) and Texas (4).

60%70%80%90%20212022202320242025University of Missouri, Kansas City 2021: 64%University of Missouri, Kansas City 2022: 76.9%University of Missouri, Kansas City 2023: 79.9%University of Missouri, Kansas City 2024: 87.4%University of Missouri, Kansas City 2025: 81.2%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 4 first-year students left the University of Missouri, Kansas City: 2 for academic reasons (1%) and 2 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (1%).

Transfers run both ways: 2 first-year students transferred out and 0 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The University of Missouri, Kansas City offered 149 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 86% had fewer than 25 students and 2% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available159
Law clinic seats filled47
Field placement (externship) positions filled122
Simulation course seats filled214
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)18

The school reports 36 full-time faculty and 57 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 405 J.D. students, that is about 11 students per full-time faculty member.

How the University of Missouri, Kansas City compares in Missouri

Missouri has 4 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, the University of Missouri, Kansas City ranks 4th in median LSAT, 4th in first-time bar passage, 4th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 2nd-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Washington University (St. Louis)175$73,68489.6%94.1%
University of Missouri161$25,50386.2%86.4%
Saint Louis University157$56,19089.1%87.6%
University of Missouri, Kansas City156$26,19282.3%81.2%

More on each, and on the Missouri bar exam: law schools in Missouri.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of Missouri, Kansas City's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Missouri, Kansas City1563.65$26,19282.3%81.2%
University of Montana
Missoula, MT
1563.64$27,51282.5%80.2%
Drake University
Des Moines, IA
1563.67$51,39077.2%86%
Howard University
Washington, DC
1563.63$41,41278%71%
Samford University
Birmingham, AL
1563.63$47,33490.4%80.6%
Hofstra University
Hempstead, NY
1573.65$74,86079.2%86.3%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 156, with the middle half scoring 154 to 159. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.65. The school accepted 45.9% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law?

82.3% of University of Missouri, Kansas City graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 85.7%. Within two years of graduating, 90.6% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are about $26,192 a year for Missouri residents and $32,259 for nonresidents. The school charges by the credit hour, so that figure assumes a full-time load of 30 credits a year. Most students pay less: 85% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $7,270.

Do University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 81.2% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 3.9% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 3.9% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1936, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures University of Missouri, Kansas City filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.