RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

William & Mary Law School

Williamsburg, Virginia · Public · ABA-approved since 1932 · Data updated November 2, 2026

William & Mary Law School is a public law school in Williamsburg, Virginia, approved by the American Bar Association since 1932. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 166, higher than 78% of ABA-approved schools, saw 92.8% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 91% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT166range 161-167
Median GPA3.82range 3.53-3.94
Acceptance rate22%478 offers
Tuition and fees$46,102in-state; out-of-state $70,839
First-time bar pass92.8%+10.2 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs91%of 2025 graduates

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, William & Mary received 2,176 completed applications and made 478 offers, an acceptance rate of 22%. 184 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT161166167
Undergraduate GPA3.533.823.94

A quarter of the class scored 161 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 167 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 166, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

16416516620212022202320242025William & Mary 2021: 164William & Mary 2022: 165William & Mary 2023: 166William & Mary 2024: 164William & Mary 2025: 166
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
20%30%40%50%20212022202320242025William & Mary 2021: 30.1%William & Mary 2022: 46%William & Mary 2023: 27.3%William & Mary 2024: 32.2%William & Mary 2025: 22%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $46,102 a year for Virginia residents and $70,839 for everyone else. That is less than 52% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $25,184 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$38,734
Fees, full-time, resident$7,368
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$62,900
Fees, full-time, nonresident$7,939
Living costs, on campus$25,184
Living costs, off campus$25,184
Living costs, at home$25,184

In 2024-25, 66% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $29,302, and the middle half of awards ran from $21,782 to $37,112. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $16,800 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition24%
Half to full tuition37%
Full tuition1%
More than full tuition5%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $213,858. With the median scholarship every year, about $125,952. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$20,000$40,000$60,000$80,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $30,160Resident 2022: $31,668Resident 2025: $38,734Nonresident 2021: $44,600Nonresident 2022: $48,837Nonresident 2025: $62,900
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 194 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 180 passed: 92.8%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 82.6%, so the school finished a full 10.2 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
District of Columbia403997.5%87.5%
Maryland111090.9%73%
New York2929100%87.3%
Virginia645687.5%81.6%
21 other jurisdictions504692%78.6%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 211 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 205 had passed one within two years: 97.2%.

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025William & Mary 2021: 93.8%William & Mary 2022: 93.9%William & Mary 2023: 93%William & Mary 2024: 83.6%William & Mary 2025: 92.8%State average 2021: 78.7%State average 2022: 76.9%State average 2023: 77.7%State average 2024: 80%State average 2025: 82.6%
William & MaryState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 199 2025 graduates, 181 (91%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 5 more (2.5%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 6 (3%) were unemployed and looking for work. 3 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 199 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 47 (23.6%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Virginia (73), followed by District of Columbia (28) and New York (19).

75%80%85%90%95%20212022202320242025William & Mary 2021: 77.7%William & Mary 2022: 85.3%William & Mary 2023: 86.6%William & Mary 2024: 87.1%William & Mary 2025: 91%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 4 first-year students left William & Mary: 1 for academic reasons (1%) and 3 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (2%).

Transfers run both ways: 3 first-year students transferred out and 3 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

William & Mary offered 190 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 86% had fewer than 25 students and 1% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available162
Law clinic seats filled150
Field placement (externship) positions filled178
Simulation course seats filled143
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)13

The school reports 46 full-time faculty and 115 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 496 J.D. students, that is about 11 students per full-time faculty member.

How William & Mary compares in Virginia

Virginia has 8 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, William & Mary ranks 4th in median LSAT, 3rd in first-time bar passage, 4th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 5th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Virginia173$77,90095.1%98.1%
George Mason University169$27,83286.3%81.4%
Washington and Lee University167$59,94093.5%91.8%
William & Mary166$46,10292.8%91%
University of Richmond164$57,70091.3%88%
Regent University158$44,85491.3%93.2%
Liberty University154$45,34885.3%88%
Appalachian School of Law146$41,00054.8%53.5%

More on each, and on the Virginia bar exam: law schools in Virginia.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to William & Mary's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
William & Mary1663.82$46,10292.8%91%
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
1663.82$70,47286.3%87.9%
University of Illinois
Champaign, IL
1663.81$39,90493.2%92.2%
Wake Forest University
Winston Salem, NC
1663.79$59,14489.6%89.2%
Southern Methodist University
Dallas, TX
1673.81$68,68697.8%94.7%
University of Wisconsin
Madison, WI
1673.81$38,18675%90.2%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into William & Mary Law School?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 166, with the middle half scoring 161 to 167. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.82. The school accepted 22% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at William & Mary Law School?

92.8% of William & Mary graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 82.6%. Within two years of graduating, 97.2% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does William & Mary Law School cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $46,102 a year for Virginia residents and $70,839 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 66% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $29,302.

Do William & Mary Law School graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 91% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 2.5% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 3% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is William & Mary Law School ABA-accredited?

Yes. William & Mary Law School has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1932, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures William & Mary filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.