RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Regent University School of Law

Virginia Beach, Virginia · Private · ABA-approved since 1989 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Regent University School of Law is a private law school in Virginia Beach, Virginia, approved by the American Bar Association since 1989. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 158, higher than 45% of ABA-approved schools, saw 91.3% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 93.2% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT158range 153-161
Median GPA3.68range 3.37-3.89
Acceptance rate44.3%238 offers
Tuition and fees$44,854estimated from the per-credit rate
First-time bar pass91.3%+9.6 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs93.2%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • 93.2% of 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs, more than at 89% of schools.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Regent University received 537 completed applications and made 238 offers, an acceptance rate of 44.3%. 127 students enrolled in the first-year class (123 full-time, 4 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT153158161
Undergraduate GPA3.373.683.89

A quarter of the class scored 153 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 161 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 158, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15615715820212022202320242025Regent University 2021: 156Regent University 2022: 157Regent University 2023: 157Regent University 2024: 158Regent University 2025: 158
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
38%40%42%44%46%20212022202320242025Regent University 2021: 39.7%Regent University 2022: 41.3%Regent University 2023: 40.9%Regent University 2024: 44.3%Regent University 2025: 44.3%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Regent University charges tuition by the credit hour: $1,400 a credit, plus $2,854 in annual fees. The degree takes 90 credits, so a full-time year of about 30 credits comes to roughly $44,854. That is less than 55% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $32,268 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition per credit hour, full-time, resident$1,400
Annual fees, resident$2,854
Living costs, on campus$26,950
Living costs, off campus$32,268
Living costs, at home$32,268

In 2024-25, 97% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $22,500, and the middle half of awards ran from $10,000 to $35,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $22,354 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition45%
Half to full tuition51%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition1%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $231,366. With the median scholarship every year, about $163,866. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

Bar passage

Of 103 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 94 passed: 91.3%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 81.6%, so the school finished 9.6 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
Virginia444193.2%81.6%
26 other jurisdictions595389.8%81.2%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 91 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 84 had passed one within two years: 92.3%.

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025Regent University 2021: 76.8%Regent University 2022: 92.6%Regent University 2023: 83.5%Regent University 2024: 88.2%Regent University 2025: 91.3%State average 2021: 78.2%State average 2022: 76.3%State average 2023: 75.5%State average 2024: 77.6%State average 2025: 81.6%
Regent UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 103 2025 graduates, 96 (93.2%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 3 more (2.9%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 3 (2.9%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 103 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 1 (1%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Virginia (46), followed by California (4) and Georgia (4).

60%70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025Regent University 2021: 69.5%Regent University 2022: 83.5%Regent University 2023: 87.1%Regent University 2024: 89.3%Regent University 2025: 93.2%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 10 first-year students left Regent University: 6 for academic reasons (5%) and 4 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (3%).

Transfers run both ways: 3 first-year students transferred out and 0 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Regent University offered 87 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 78% had fewer than 25 students and 5% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available87
Law clinic seats filled19
Field placement (externship) positions filled136
Simulation course seats filled305
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)5

The school reports 24 full-time faculty and 40 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 341 J.D. students, that is about 14 students per full-time faculty member.

How Regent University compares in Virginia

Virginia has 8 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Regent University ranks 6th in median LSAT, 5th in first-time bar passage, 2nd in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 3rd-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Virginia173$77,90095.1%98.1%
George Mason University169$27,83286.3%81.4%
Washington and Lee University167$59,94093.5%91.8%
William & Mary166$46,10292.8%91%
University of Richmond164$57,70091.3%88%
Regent University158$44,85491.3%93.2%
Liberty University154$45,34885.3%88%
Appalachian School of Law146$41,00054.8%53.5%

More on each, and on the Virginia bar exam: law schools in Virginia.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Regent University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Regent University1583.68$44,85491.3%93.2%
Marquette University
Milwaukee, WI
1583.70$51,970—88.6%
Rutgers University
Newark, NJ
1583.66$35,60779.1%85.3%
University of Maine
Portland, ME
1583.70$30,16085.1%71.6%
University of Mississippi
University, MS
1573.68$19,95778.2%81.8%
University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR
1583.71$18,77380%73.1%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Regent University School of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 158, with the middle half scoring 153 to 161. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.68. The school accepted 44.3% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Regent University School of Law?

91.3% of Regent University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 81.6%. Within two years of graduating, 92.3% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Regent University School of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are about $44,854 a year. The school charges by the credit hour, so that figure assumes a full-time load of 30 credits a year. Most students pay less: 97% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $22,500.

Do Regent University School of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 93.2% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 2.9% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 2.9% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Regent University School of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. Regent University School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1989, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Regent University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.