Indiana University Indianapolis Robert H. McKinney School of Law
Indianapolis, Indiana · Public · ABA-approved since 1944 · Data updated November 2, 2026
Indiana University Indianapolis Robert H. McKinney School of Law is a public law school in Indianapolis, Indiana, approved by the American Bar Association since 1944. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 155, higher than 25% of ABA-approved schools, saw 80.4% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 75.9% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.
What stands out
- It accepted 55.9% of applicants, more than 86% of schools did.
Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate
For the class that entered in fall 2025, Indiana University Indianapolis received 904 completed applications and made 505 offers, an acceptance rate of 55.9%. 280 students enrolled in the first-year class (201 full-time, 79 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.
| Entering class, fall 2025 | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSAT | 152 | 155 | 159 |
| Undergraduate GPA | 3.33 | 3.58 | 3.82 |
A quarter of the class scored 152 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 159 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 155, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.
6 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.
Where would your numbers fall in this class?
Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.
Tuition, living costs and scholarships
Indiana University Indianapolis charges tuition by the credit hour: $1,028 a credit for Indiana residents and $1,655 for everyone else, plus $1,243 in annual fees. The degree takes 90 credits, so a full-time year of about 30 credits comes to roughly $32,083 ($50,893 out of state). That is less than 71% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $23,512 a year off campus.
| Annual cost, 2025-26 | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition per credit hour, full-time, resident | $1,028 |
| Annual fees, resident | $1,243 |
| Tuition per credit hour, full-time, nonresident | $1,655 |
| Annual fees, nonresident | $1,243 |
| Living costs, on campus | $23,512 |
| Living costs, off campus | $23,512 |
| Living costs, at home | $23,512 |
In 2024-25, 95% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $15,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $5,000 to $29,232. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $17,083 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.
| Size of grant, all students | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Less than half tuition | 69% |
| Half to full tuition | 25% |
| Full tuition | 0% |
| More than full tuition | 6% |
Scholarships that can be cut. Indiana University Indianapolis awards some conditional scholarships, which shrink or end if a student's grades fall below a set mark. Of 172 students who entered in 2024-25 with one, 20 had it reduced or eliminated (12%). For students who entered in 2023-24 the figure was 14 of 19. Ask any school that offers you one exactly what you must do to keep it.
Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $166,785. With the median scholarship every year, about $121,785. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.
Bar passage
Of 209 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 168 passed: 80.4%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 80.8%, so the school finished within a few points of that average (-0.4 pts).
| Where they sat, 2025 | Takers | Passed | School | State average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 other jurisdictions | 16 | 8 | 50% | 80.9% |
| Indiana | 193 | 160 | 82.9% | 80.8% |
The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 207 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 180 had passed one within two years: 87%.
Jobs after graduation
The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 212 2025 graduates, 161 (75.9%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 16 more (7.5%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 14 (6.6%) were unemployed and looking for work.
Law firm jobs by firm size
Shares are of all 212 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 16 (7.5%).
Where graduates work
Most employed graduates stayed in Indiana (164), followed by Illinois (4) and Colorado (3).
Students who leave
In 2024-25, 10 first-year students left Indiana University Indianapolis: 3 for academic reasons (1%) and 7 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (2%).
Transfers run both ways: 1 first-year students transferred out and 5 transferred in from other law schools.
Classes, clinics and faculty
Indiana University Indianapolis offered 295 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 73% had fewer than 25 students and 3% had 75 or more.
| Hands-on learning, 2024-25 | Number |
|---|---|
| Law clinic seats available | 180 |
| Law clinic seats filled | 113 |
| Field placement (externship) positions filled | 320 |
| Simulation course seats filled | 471 |
| Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.) | 24 |
The school reports 46 full-time faculty and 118 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 829 J.D. students, that is about 18 students per full-time faculty member.
How Indiana University Indianapolis compares in Indiana
Indiana has 3 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Indiana University Indianapolis ranks 3rd in median LSAT, 3rd in first-time bar passage, 3rd in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and the lowest tuition.
| School | Median LSAT | Tuition | Bar pass | Lawyer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Notre Dame | 170 | $73,950 | 89.4% | 93.3% |
| Indiana University Bloomington | 164 | $38,472 | 84.6% | 84.8% |
| Indiana University Indianapolis | 155 | $32,083 | 80.4% | 75.9% |
More on each, and on the Indiana bar exam: law schools in Indiana.
Schools with similar admissions numbers
These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Indiana University Indianapolis's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.
| School | Median LSAT | Median GPA | Tuition | Bar pass | Lawyer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University Indianapolis | 155 | 3.58 | $32,083 | 80.4% | 75.9% |
| Suffolk University Boston, MA | 155 | 3.58 | $64,046 | 80.8% | 76.3% |
| Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | 155 | 3.55 | $58,787 | 85.8% | 78.3% |
| City University of New York Long Island City, NY | 155 | 3.54 | $16,013 | 69% | 73.4% |
| University of Wyoming Laramie, WY | 156 | 3.55 | $19,244 | 83% | 85.9% |
| Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | 154 | 3.54 | $45,348 | 85.3% | 88% |
Frequently asked questions
What LSAT score do you need to get into Indiana University Indianapolis Robert H. McKinney School of Law?
There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 155, with the middle half scoring 152 to 159. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.58. The school accepted 55.9% of applicants.
What is the bar passage rate at Indiana University Indianapolis Robert H. McKinney School of Law?
80.4% of Indiana University Indianapolis graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 80.8%. Within two years of graduating, 87% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.
How much does Indiana University Indianapolis Robert H. McKinney School of Law cost?
Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are about $32,083 a year for Indiana residents and $50,893 for nonresidents. The school charges by the credit hour, so that figure assumes a full-time load of 30 credits a year. Most students pay less: 95% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $15,000.
Do Indiana University Indianapolis Robert H. McKinney School of Law graduates get jobs?
Ten months after graduation, 75.9% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 7.5% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 6.6% were unemployed and seeking work.
Is Indiana University Indianapolis Robert H. McKinney School of Law ABA-accredited?
Yes. Indiana University Indianapolis Robert H. McKinney School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1944, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.