RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Wayne State University Law School

Detroit, Michigan · Public · ABA-approved since 1937 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Wayne State University Law School is a public law school in Detroit, Michigan, approved by the American Bar Association since 1937. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 164, higher than 69% of ABA-approved schools, saw 73.8% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 84.7% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT164range 157-166
Median GPA3.89range 3.56-3.95
Acceptance rate24.8%320 offers
Tuition and fees$42,594in-state; out-of-state $46,365
First-time bar pass73.8%+2.2 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs84.7%of 2025 graduates

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Wayne State University received 1,290 completed applications and made 320 offers, an acceptance rate of 24.8%. 129 students enrolled in the first-year class (120 full-time, 9 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT157164166
Undergraduate GPA3.563.893.95

A quarter of the class scored 157 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 166 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 164, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

16116216316420212022202320242025Wayne State University 2021: 161Wayne State University 2022: 161Wayne State University 2023: 162Wayne State University 2024: 162Wayne State University 2025: 164
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
20%25%30%35%40%20212022202320242025Wayne State University 2021: 32.9%Wayne State University 2022: 35.5%Wayne State University 2023: 27.4%Wayne State University 2024: 29.3%Wayne State University 2025: 24.8%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $42,594 a year for Michigan residents and $46,365 for everyone else. That is less than 56% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $25,132 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$38,861
Fees, full-time, resident$3,733
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$42,632
Fees, full-time, nonresident$3,733
Tuition, part-time, resident$20,726
Living costs, on campus$25,132
Living costs, off campus$25,132
Living costs, at home$14,266

In 2024-25, 84% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $34,636, and the middle half of awards ran from $25,000 to $38,547. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $7,958 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition14%
Half to full tuition20%
Full tuition41%
More than full tuition8%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $203,178. With the median scholarship every year, about $99,270. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$30,000$35,000$40,000$45,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $34,931Resident 2022: $36,502Resident 2025: $38,861Nonresident 2021: $38,124Nonresident 2022: $39,838Nonresident 2025: $42,632
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 130 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 96 passed: 73.8%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 71.7%, so the school finished within a few points of that average (+2.2 pts).

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
3 other jurisdictions44100%81.7%
Michigan1269273%71.3%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 105 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 92 had passed one within two years: 87.6%.

60%70%80%90%20212022202320242025Wayne State University 2021: 83.5%Wayne State University 2022: 84.1%Wayne State University 2023: 66.7%Wayne State University 2024: 86%Wayne State University 2025: 73.8%State average 2021: 72.3%State average 2022: 74.6%State average 2023: 63.6%State average 2024: 72.9%State average 2025: 71.7%
Wayne State UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 124 2025 graduates, 105 (84.7%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 13 more (10.5%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 1 (0.8%) were unemployed and looking for work. 1 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 124 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 11 (8.9%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Michigan (117), followed by California (2) and District of Columbia (1).

75%80%85%20212022202320242025Wayne State University 2021: 83.3%Wayne State University 2022: 76.4%Wayne State University 2023: 79%Wayne State University 2024: 83.3%Wayne State University 2025: 84.7%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 2 first-year students left Wayne State University: 1 for academic reasons (1%) and 1 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (1%).

Transfers run both ways: 3 first-year students transferred out and 3 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Wayne State University offered 97 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 74% had fewer than 25 students and 3% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available79
Law clinic seats filled71
Field placement (externship) positions filled91
Simulation course seats filled188
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)7

The school reports 53 full-time faculty and 48 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 394 J.D. students, that is about 7 students per full-time faculty member.

How Wayne State University compares in Michigan

Michigan has 5 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Wayne State University ranks 2nd in median LSAT, 3rd in first-time bar passage, 3rd in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and the lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Michigan171$76,68094.2%95.9%
Wayne State University164$42,59473.8%84.7%
Michigan State University162$43,86877.3%81.2%
University of Detroit Mercy156$48,80771.5%88.4%
Cooley Law School147$48,04051.5%58.7%

More on each, and on the Michigan bar exam: law schools in Michigan.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Wayne State University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Wayne State University1643.89$42,59473.8%84.7%
University of Tennessee
Knoxville, TN
1643.89$20,56285.6%88.7%
Indiana University Bloomington
Bloomington, IN
1643.91$38,47284.6%84.8%
Arizona State University
Phoenix, AZ
1653.91$29,83391.9%89%
Pepperdine University
Malibu, CA
1643.85$73,55090.7%91.8%
University of San Diego
San Diego, CA
1633.84$67,75186.7%88.6%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Wayne State University Law School?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 164, with the middle half scoring 157 to 166. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.89. The school accepted 24.8% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Wayne State University Law School?

73.8% of Wayne State University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 71.7%. Within two years of graduating, 87.6% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Wayne State University Law School cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $42,594 a year for Michigan residents and $46,365 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 84% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $34,636.

Do Wayne State University Law School graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 84.7% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 10.5% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 0.8% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Wayne State University Law School ABA-accredited?

Yes. Wayne State University Law School has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1937, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Wayne State University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.