RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Mercer University School of Law

Macon, Georgia · Private · ABA-approved since 1925 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Mercer University School of Law is a private law school in Macon, Georgia, approved by the American Bar Association since 1925. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 157, higher than 38% of ABA-approved schools, saw 86.5% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 90.1% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT157range 155-160
Median GPA3.62range 3.30-3.80
Acceptance rate37.8%447 offers
Tuition and fees$45,082full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass86.5%+6.8 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs90.1%of 2025 graduates

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Mercer University received 1,184 completed applications and made 447 offers, an acceptance rate of 37.8%. 152 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT155157160
Undergraduate GPA3.303.623.80

A quarter of the class scored 155 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 160 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 157, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

2 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15415515615720212022202320242025Mercer University 2021: 156Mercer University 2022: 154Mercer University 2023: 155Mercer University 2024: 155Mercer University 2025: 157
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
35%40%45%50%20212022202320242025Mercer University 2021: 36%Mercer University 2022: 46.1%Mercer University 2023: 47%Mercer University 2024: 43.3%Mercer University 2025: 37.8%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $45,082 a year. That is less than 54% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $23,289 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$44,782
Fees, full-time, resident$300
Living costs, on campus$23,289
Living costs, off campus$23,289
Living costs, at home$23,289

In 2024-25, 87% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $20,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $10,000 to $29,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $25,082 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition50%
Half to full tuition34%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition3%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $205,113. With the median scholarship every year, about $145,113. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$40,000$42,000$44,000$46,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $41,168Resident 2022: $41,992Resident 2025: $44,782
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 141 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 122 passed: 86.5%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 79.8%, so the school finished 6.8 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
10 other jurisdictions201470%81.4%
Georgia12110889.3%79.5%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 121 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 110 had passed one within two years: 90.9%.

75%80%85%90%20212022202320242025Mercer University 2021: 78.3%Mercer University 2022: 77.6%Mercer University 2023: 76.5%Mercer University 2024: 84%Mercer University 2025: 86.5%State average 2021: 78.1%State average 2022: 78%State average 2023: 77.6%State average 2024: 79.3%State average 2025: 79.8%
Mercer UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 142 2025 graduates, 128 (90.1%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 3 more (2.1%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 6 (4.2%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 142 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 14 (9.9%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Georgia (113), followed by Florida (5) and New York (3).

75%80%85%90%95%20212022202320242025Mercer University 2021: 81.5%Mercer University 2022: 76.7%Mercer University 2023: 86.1%Mercer University 2024: 88.5%Mercer University 2025: 90.1%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 5 first-year students left Mercer University: 2 for academic reasons (1%) and 3 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (2%).

Transfers run both ways: 4 first-year students transferred out and 0 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Mercer University offered 76 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 63% had fewer than 25 students and 6% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available42
Law clinic seats filled37
Field placement (externship) positions filled156
Simulation course seats filled616
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)14

The school reports 23 full-time faculty and 44 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 425 J.D. students, that is about 18 students per full-time faculty member.

How Mercer University compares in Georgia

Georgia has 5 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Mercer University ranks 4th in median LSAT, 3rd in first-time bar passage, 2nd in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 3rd-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Georgia169$19,50288.4%93.5%
Emory University166$70,47286.3%87.9%
Georgia State University160$17,59687.4%88.7%
Mercer University157$45,08286.5%90.1%
Atlanta's John Marshall Law School152$53,58663.8%72.3%

More on each, and on the Georgia bar exam: law schools in Georgia.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Mercer University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Mercer University1573.62$45,08286.5%90.1%
Duquesne University
Pittsburgh, PA
1573.62$60,11889.7%86.8%
New York Law School
New York, NY
1573.63$73,52486.5%74.8%
Saint Louis University
St. Louis, MO
1573.61$56,19089.1%87.6%
University of Dayton
Dayton, OH
1573.60$41,91487.5%73.9%
University of Hawaii
Honolulu, HI
1583.62$24,07677.1%75.5%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Mercer University School of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 157, with the middle half scoring 155 to 160. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.62. The school accepted 37.8% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Mercer University School of Law?

86.5% of Mercer University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 79.8%. Within two years of graduating, 90.9% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Mercer University School of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $45,082 a year. Most students pay less: 87% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $20,000.

Do Mercer University School of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 90.1% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 2.1% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 4.2% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Mercer University School of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. Mercer University School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1925, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Mercer University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.