RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Elon University School of Law

Greensboro, North Carolina · Private · ABA-approved since 2008 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Elon University School of Law is a private law school in Greensboro, North Carolina, approved by the American Bar Association since 2008. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 154, higher than 20% of ABA-approved schools, saw 69.9% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 82.2% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT154range 151-158
Median GPA3.40range 3.11-3.70
Acceptance rate53.2%589 offers
Tuition and fees$45,333full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass69.9%-11.5 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs82.2%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • First-time bar passage 11.5 points below the average for the states where its graduates sat.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Elon University received 1,107 completed applications and made 589 offers, an acceptance rate of 53.2%. 228 students enrolled in the first-year class (182 full-time, 46 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT151154158
Undergraduate GPA3.113.403.70

A quarter of the class scored 151 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 158 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 154, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15215315420212022202320242025Elon University 2021: 152Elon University 2022: 152Elon University 2023: 153Elon University 2024: 153Elon University 2025: 154
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
40%45%50%55%20212022202320242025Elon University 2021: 43.7%Elon University 2022: 44%Elon University 2023: 45.9%Elon University 2024: 47.9%Elon University 2025: 53.2%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $45,333 a year. That is less than 53% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $31,000 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$45,333
Living costs, on campus$31,000
Living costs, off campus$31,000
Living costs, at home$31,000

In 2024-25, 92% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $23,571, and the middle half of awards ran from $11,429 to $32,543. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $21,762 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition41%
Half to full tuition42%
Full tuition5%
More than full tuition2%

Scholarships that can be cut. Elon University awards some conditional scholarships, which shrink or end if a student's grades fall below a set mark. Of 61 students who entered in 2024-25 with one, 0 had it reduced or eliminated (0%). For students who entered in 2023-24 the figure was 0 of 37. Ask any school that offers you one exactly what you must do to keep it.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $228,999. With the median scholarship every year, about $158,286. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$38,000$40,000$42,000$44,000$46,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $39,333Resident 2022: $40,833Resident 2025: $45,333
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 133 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 93 passed: 69.9%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 81.4%, so the school finished a full 11.5 points below that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
14 other jurisdictions301756.7%79.8%
North Carolina1037673.8%82.1%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 138 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 131 had passed one within two years: 94.9%.

40%60%80%100%20212022202320242025Elon University 2021: 78.2%Elon University 2022: 51.2%Elon University 2023: 59.4%Elon University 2024: 76.8%Elon University 2025: 69.9%State average 2021: 79%State average 2022: 73.6%State average 2023: 74.7%State average 2024: 78.8%State average 2025: 81.4%
Elon UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 135 2025 graduates, 111 (82.2%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 8 more (5.9%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 11 (8.1%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 135 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 3 (2.2%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in North Carolina (83), followed by South Carolina (5) and District of Columbia (4).

60%70%80%90%20212022202320242025Elon University 2021: 74.6%Elon University 2022: 64.6%Elon University 2023: 64.6%Elon University 2024: 86.4%Elon University 2025: 82.2%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 20 first-year students left Elon University: 15 for academic reasons (7%) and 5 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (2%).

Transfers run both ways: 5 first-year students transferred out and 0 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Elon University offered 62 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 66% had fewer than 25 students and 1% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available54
Law clinic seats filled50
Field placement (externship) positions filled161
Simulation course seats filled1,218
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)9

The school reports 38 full-time faculty and 36 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 540 J.D. students, that is about 14 students per full-time faculty member.

How Elon University compares in North Carolina

North Carolina has 6 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Elon University ranks 5th in median LSAT, 5th in first-time bar passage, 5th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 3rd-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Duke University171$81,82998.2%98.7%
University of North Carolina168$31,56294.1%90.2%
Wake Forest University166$59,14489.6%89.2%
Campbell University156$52,77093.5%86.7%
Elon University154$45,33369.9%82.2%
North Carolina Central University151$19,19059.4%62%

More on each, and on the North Carolina bar exam: law schools in North Carolina.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Elon University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Elon University1543.40$45,33369.9%82.2%
Northern Kentucky University
Highland Heights, KY
1543.41$25,39276.2%68.8%
University of Illinois Chicago
Chicago, IL
1533.40$42,08068.8%71.2%
South Texas College of Law Houston
Houston, TX
1553.41$44,96085.6%81.9%
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Little Rock, AR
1533.41$17,47478.9%75%
University of North Texas at Dallas
Dallas, TX
1533.41$18,76179.7%71.7%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Elon University School of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 154, with the middle half scoring 151 to 158. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.40. The school accepted 53.2% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Elon University School of Law?

69.9% of Elon University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 81.4%. Within two years of graduating, 94.9% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Elon University School of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $45,333 a year. Most students pay less: 92% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $23,571.

Do Elon University School of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 82.2% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 5.9% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 8.1% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Elon University School of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. Elon University School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 2008, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Elon University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.