RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

UALR William H. Bowen School of Law

Little Rock, Arkansas · Public · ABA-approved since 1969 · Data updated November 2, 2026

UALR William H. Bowen School of Law is a public law school in Little Rock, Arkansas, approved by the American Bar Association since 1969. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 153, higher than 15% of ABA-approved schools, saw 78.9% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 75% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT153range 150-158
Median GPA3.41range 2.98-3.72
Acceptance rate54.9%331 offers
Tuition and fees$17,474full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass78.9%+1.2 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs75%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • Tuition and fees of $17,474, less than 96% of schools charge.
  • It accepted 54.9% of applicants, more than 85% of schools did.
  • A median LSAT of 153, lower than 80% of ABA-approved schools.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of Arkansas at Little Rock received 603 completed applications and made 331 offers, an acceptance rate of 54.9%. 154 students enrolled in the first-year class (117 full-time, 37 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT150153158
Undergraduate GPA2.983.413.72

A quarter of the class scored 150 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 158 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 153, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15115215320212022202320242025University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2021: 152University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2022: 152University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2023: 152University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2024: 151University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2025: 153
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
30%40%50%60%20212022202320242025University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2021: 59.6%University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2022: 55.8%University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2023: 59.2%University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2024: 39.2%University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2025: 54.9%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $17,474 a year. That is less than 96% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $25,459 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$13,770
Fees, full-time, resident$3,704
Tuition, part-time, resident$11,016
Living costs, on campus$21,303
Living costs, off campus$25,459
Living costs, at home$12,969

In 2024-25, 60% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $7,461, and the middle half of awards ran from $3,443 to $13,770. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $10,013 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition28%
Half to full tuition23%
Full tuition6%
More than full tuition3%

Scholarships that can be cut. The University of Arkansas at Little Rock awards some conditional scholarships, which shrink or end if a student's grades fall below a set mark. Of 86 students who entered in 2024-25 with one, 30 had it reduced or eliminated (35%). For students who entered in 2023-24 the figure was 50 of 87. Ask any school that offers you one exactly what you must do to keep it.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $128,799. With the median scholarship every year, about $106,416. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

Bar passage

Of 128 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 101 passed: 78.9%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 77.7%, so the school finished within a few points of that average (+1.2 pts).

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
9 other jurisdictions13861.5%82.6%
Arkansas1159380.9%77.2%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 119 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 103 had passed one within two years: 86.5%.

70%75%80%20212022202320242025University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2021: 74%University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2022: 70.3%University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2023: 75.4%University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2024: 73.5%University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2025: 78.9%State average 2021: 75.8%State average 2022: 73.7%State average 2023: 77.2%State average 2024: 76.5%State average 2025: 77.7%
University of Arkansas at Little RockState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 132 2025 graduates, 99 (75%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 8 more (6.1%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 11 (8.3%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 132 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 2 (1.5%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Arkansas (96), followed by Texas (5) and Virginia (3).

60%65%70%75%20212022202320242025University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2021: 61.4%University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2022: 70.5%University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2023: 63.1%University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2024: 67.4%University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2025: 75%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 8 first-year students left the University of Arkansas at Little Rock: 5 for academic reasons (4%) and 3 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (2%).

Transfers run both ways: 1 first-year students transferred out and 0 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The University of Arkansas at Little Rock offered 75 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 70% had fewer than 25 students and 7% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available112
Law clinic seats filled88
Field placement (externship) positions filled50
Simulation course seats filled266
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)36

The school reports 32 full-time faculty and 38 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 429 J.D. students, that is about 13 students per full-time faculty member.

How the University of Arkansas at Little Rock compares in Arkansas

Arkansas has 2 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, the University of Arkansas at Little Rock ranks 2nd in median LSAT, 2nd in first-time bar passage, first in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and the lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Arkansas158$18,77380%73.1%
University of Arkansas at Little Rock153$17,47478.9%75%

More on each, and on the Arkansas bar exam: law schools in Arkansas.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of Arkansas at Little Rock's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Arkansas at Little Rock1533.41$17,47478.9%75%
University of North Texas at Dallas
Dallas, TX
1533.41$18,76179.7%71.7%
University of Illinois Chicago
Chicago, IL
1533.40$42,08068.8%71.2%
Northern Kentucky University
Highland Heights, KY
1543.41$25,39276.2%68.8%
Lincoln Memorial University
Knoxville, TN
1533.44$48,86178.7%74.5%
St. Thomas University (Miami)
Miami Gardens, FL
1523.42$47,57887.1%77.8%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into UALR William H. Bowen School of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 153, with the middle half scoring 150 to 158. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.41. The school accepted 54.9% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at UALR William H. Bowen School of Law?

78.9% of University of Arkansas at Little Rock graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 77.7%. Within two years of graduating, 86.5% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does UALR William H. Bowen School of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $17,474 a year. Most students pay less: 60% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $7,461.

Do UALR William H. Bowen School of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 75% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 6.1% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 8.3% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is UALR William H. Bowen School of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. UALR William H. Bowen School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1969, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures University of Arkansas at Little Rock filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.