RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law

Highland Heights, Kentucky · Public · ABA-approved since 1954 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law is a public law school in Highland Heights, Kentucky, approved by the American Bar Association since 1954. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 154, higher than 20% of ABA-approved schools, saw 76.2% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 68.8% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT154range 152-157
Median GPA3.41range 3.15-3.68
Acceptance rate58.7%388 offers
Tuition and fees$25,392in-state; out-of-state $39,458
First-time bar pass76.2%-2.4 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs68.8%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • It accepted 58.7% of applicants, more than 91% of schools did.
  • 68.8% of 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs, fewer than at 91% of schools.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Northern Kentucky University received 661 completed applications and made 388 offers, an acceptance rate of 58.7%. 155 students enrolled in the first-year class (128 full-time, 27 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT152154157
Undergraduate GPA3.153.413.68

A quarter of the class scored 152 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 157 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 154, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

4 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15215315420212022202320242025Northern Kentucky University 2021: 153Northern Kentucky University 2022: 152Northern Kentucky University 2023: 152Northern Kentucky University 2024: 152Northern Kentucky University 2025: 154
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
55%60%65%70%75%20212022202320242025Northern Kentucky University 2021: 65.2%Northern Kentucky University 2022: 60.6%Northern Kentucky University 2023: 71.9%Northern Kentucky University 2024: 67.5%Northern Kentucky University 2025: 58.7%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $25,392 a year for Kentucky residents and $39,458 for everyone else. That is less than 82% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $20,932 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$24,388
Fees, full-time, resident$1,004
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$38,454
Fees, full-time, nonresident$1,004
Tuition, part-time, resident$20,636
Living costs, on campus$16,212
Living costs, off campus$20,932
Living costs, at home$20,932

In 2024-25, 66% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $18,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $10,000 to $25,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $7,392 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition25%
Half to full tuition32%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition1%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $138,972. With the median scholarship every year, about $84,972. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$20,000$30,000$40,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $22,204Resident 2022: $23,088Resident 2025: $24,388Nonresident 2021: $35,906Nonresident 2022: $35,906Nonresident 2025: $38,454
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 84 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 64 passed: 76.2%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 78.6%, so the school finished within a few points of that average (-2.4 pts).

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
5 other jurisdictions7685.7%80.2%
Kentucky443477.3%78.8%
Ohio332472.7%77.9%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 99 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 92 had passed one within two years: 92.9%.

65%70%75%80%85%20212022202320242025Northern Kentucky University 2021: 76.9%Northern Kentucky University 2022: 69.9%Northern Kentucky University 2023: 81.6%Northern Kentucky University 2024: 73.8%Northern Kentucky University 2025: 76.2%State average 2021: 78.1%State average 2022: 74%State average 2023: 76.3%State average 2024: 79.5%State average 2025: 78.6%
Northern Kentucky UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 96 2025 graduates, 66 (68.8%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 12 more (12.5%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 6 (6.2%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 96 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 11 (11.5%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Kentucky (41), followed by Ohio (37) and Indiana (2).

50%60%70%80%20212022202320242025Northern Kentucky University 2021: 59.4%Northern Kentucky University 2022: 64.7%Northern Kentucky University 2023: 75.7%Northern Kentucky University 2024: 79%Northern Kentucky University 2025: 68.8%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 13 first-year students left Northern Kentucky University: 10 for academic reasons (6%) and 3 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (2%).

Transfers run both ways: 3 first-year students transferred out and 0 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Northern Kentucky University offered 78 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 69% had fewer than 25 students and 0% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available42
Law clinic seats filled30
Field placement (externship) positions filled93
Simulation course seats filled152
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)3

The school reports 24 full-time faculty and 40 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 412 J.D. students, that is about 17 students per full-time faculty member.

How Northern Kentucky University compares in Kentucky

Kentucky has 3 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Northern Kentucky University ranks 3rd in median LSAT, 3rd in first-time bar passage, 3rd in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and the lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Kentucky159$27,30179.8%89.6%
University of Louisville157$28,39684.5%89.1%
Northern Kentucky University154$25,39276.2%68.8%

More on each, and on the Kentucky bar exam: law schools in Kentucky.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Northern Kentucky University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Northern Kentucky University1543.41$25,39276.2%68.8%
Elon University
Greensboro, NC
1543.40$45,33369.9%82.2%
South Texas College of Law Houston
Houston, TX
1553.41$44,96085.6%81.9%
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Little Rock, AR
1533.41$17,47478.9%75%
University of North Texas at Dallas
Dallas, TX
1533.41$18,76179.7%71.7%
University of Illinois Chicago
Chicago, IL
1533.40$42,08068.8%71.2%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 154, with the middle half scoring 152 to 157. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.41. The school accepted 58.7% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law?

76.2% of Northern Kentucky University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 78.6%. Within two years of graduating, 92.9% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $25,392 a year for Kentucky residents and $39,458 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 66% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $18,000.

Do Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 68.8% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 12.5% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 6.2% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. Northern Kentucky University Salmon P. Chase College of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1954, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Northern Kentucky University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.