RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Campbell University School of Law

Raleigh, North Carolina · Private · ABA-approved since 1979 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Campbell University School of Law is a private law school in Raleigh, North Carolina, approved by the American Bar Association since 1979. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 156, higher than 33% of ABA-approved schools, saw 93.5% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 86.7% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT156range 152-159
Median GPA3.51range 3.21-3.77
Acceptance rate50.7%592 offers
Tuition and fees$52,770full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass93.5%+11.4 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs86.7%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • First-time bar passage 11.4 points above the average for the states where its graduates sat.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Campbell University received 1,168 completed applications and made 592 offers, an acceptance rate of 50.7%. 202 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT152156159
Undergraduate GPA3.213.513.77

A quarter of the class scored 152 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 159 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 156, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15415515620212022202320242025Campbell University 2021: 154Campbell University 2022: 154Campbell University 2023: 155Campbell University 2024: 156Campbell University 2025: 156
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
30%40%50%60%20212022202320242025Campbell University 2021: 54.6%Campbell University 2022: 55.7%Campbell University 2023: 38.7%Campbell University 2024: 34.4%Campbell University 2025: 50.7%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $52,770 a year. That is more than 57% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $35,281 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$51,840
Fees, full-time, resident$930
Living costs, off campus$35,281

In 2024-25, 99% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $21,771, and the middle half of awards ran from $15,000 to $29,850. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $30,999 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition64%
Half to full tuition34%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition0%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $264,153. With the median scholarship every year, about $198,840. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$45,000$50,000$55,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $45,400Resident 2022: $47,440Resident 2025: $51,840
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 184 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 172 passed: 93.5%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 82.1%, so the school finished a full 11.4 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
North Carolina17516393.1%82.1%
6 other jurisdictions99100%81.1%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 158 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 152 had passed one within two years: 96.2%.

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025Campbell University 2021: 82.2%Campbell University 2022: 75.5%Campbell University 2023: 81.9%Campbell University 2024: 85.4%Campbell University 2025: 93.5%State average 2021: 80%State average 2022: 72.4%State average 2023: 74%State average 2024: 79%State average 2025: 82.1%
Campbell UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 181 2025 graduates, 157 (86.7%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 5 more (2.8%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 8 (4.4%) were unemployed and looking for work. 1 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 181 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 11 (6.1%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in North Carolina (151), followed by Florida (3) and South Carolina (3).

70%80%90%20212022202320242025Campbell University 2021: 76.7%Campbell University 2022: 70.1%Campbell University 2023: 76.9%Campbell University 2024: 76.4%Campbell University 2025: 86.7%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 10 first-year students left Campbell University: 6 for academic reasons (3%) and 4 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (2%).

Transfers run both ways: 4 first-year students transferred out and 1 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Campbell University offered 96 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 70% had fewer than 25 students and 3% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available154
Law clinic seats filled122
Field placement (externship) positions filled183
Simulation course seats filled927
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)29

The school reports 32 full-time faculty and 85 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 553 J.D. students, that is about 17 students per full-time faculty member.

How Campbell University compares in North Carolina

North Carolina has 6 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Campbell University ranks 4th in median LSAT, 3rd in first-time bar passage, 4th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 4th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Duke University171$81,82998.2%98.7%
University of North Carolina168$31,56294.1%90.2%
Wake Forest University166$59,14489.6%89.2%
Campbell University156$52,77093.5%86.7%
Elon University154$45,33369.9%82.2%
North Carolina Central University151$19,19059.4%62%

More on each, and on the North Carolina bar exam: law schools in North Carolina.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Campbell University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Campbell University1563.51$52,77093.5%86.7%
University of Detroit Mercy
Detroit, MI
1563.52$48,80771.5%88.4%
University of the Pacific, McGeorge
Sacramento, CA
1563.52$63,31871.1%68.9%
Southwestern Law School
Los Angeles, CA
1573.51$63,16072.1%78.6%
Jacksonville University
Jacksonville, FL
1563.48$36,82092.3%92.3%
California Western School of Law
San Diego, CA
1553.50$64,87071.4%74.1%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Campbell University School of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 156, with the middle half scoring 152 to 159. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.51. The school accepted 50.7% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Campbell University School of Law?

93.5% of Campbell University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 82.1%. Within two years of graduating, 96.2% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Campbell University School of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $52,770 a year. Most students pay less: 99% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $21,771.

Do Campbell University School of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 86.7% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 2.8% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 4.4% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Campbell University School of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. Campbell University School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1979, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Campbell University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.