RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

West Virginia University College of Law

Morgantown, West Virginia · Public · ABA-approved since 1923 · Data updated November 2, 2026

West Virginia University College of Law is a public law school in Morgantown, West Virginia, approved by the American Bar Association since 1923. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 155, higher than 25% of ABA-approved schools, saw 78.7% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 82.4% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT155range 151-159
Median GPA3.65range 3.34-3.89
Acceptance rate40.3%238 offers
Tuition and fees$27,774in-state; out-of-state $47,070
First-time bar pass78.7%-1.1 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs82.4%of 2025 graduates

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, West Virginia University received 590 completed applications and made 238 offers, an acceptance rate of 40.3%. 114 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT151155159
Undergraduate GPA3.343.653.89

A quarter of the class scored 151 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 159 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 155, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

1 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15415515620212022202320242025West Virginia University 2021: 154West Virginia University 2022: 155West Virginia University 2023: 155West Virginia University 2024: 156West Virginia University 2025: 155
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
40%50%60%20212022202320242025West Virginia University 2021: 59.1%West Virginia University 2022: 41.1%West Virginia University 2023: 45.1%West Virginia University 2024: 43.8%West Virginia University 2025: 40.3%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $27,774 a year for West Virginia residents and $47,070 for everyone else. That is less than 77% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $26,466 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$26,370
Fees, full-time, resident$1,404
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$45,666
Fees, full-time, nonresident$1,404
Living costs, on campus$26,466
Living costs, off campus$26,466
Living costs, at home$25,146

In 2024-25, 76% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $17,500, and the middle half of awards ran from $10,848 to $26,110. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $10,274 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition32%
Half to full tuition36%
Full tuition6%
More than full tuition3%

Scholarships that can be cut. West Virginia University awards some conditional scholarships, which shrink or end if a student's grades fall below a set mark. Of 7 students who entered in 2024-25 with one, 0 had it reduced or eliminated (0%). For students who entered in 2023-24 the figure was 0 of 6. Ask any school that offers you one exactly what you must do to keep it.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $162,720. With the median scholarship every year, about $110,220. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$20,000$30,000$40,000$50,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $23,364Resident 2022: $23,904Resident 2025: $26,370Nonresident 2021: $39,708Nonresident 2022: $40,752Nonresident 2025: $45,666
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 94 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 74 passed: 78.7%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 79.8%, so the school finished within a few points of that average (-1.1 pts).

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
West Virginia695478.3%80.2%
15 other jurisdictions252080%78.2%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 101 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 89 had passed one within two years: 88.1%.

50%60%70%80%20212022202320242025West Virginia University 2021: 64.2%West Virginia University 2022: 59.2%West Virginia University 2023: 69.4%West Virginia University 2024: 78.3%West Virginia University 2025: 78.7%State average 2021: 64.4%State average 2022: 67.7%State average 2023: 73.7%State average 2024: 76.5%State average 2025: 79.8%
West Virginia UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 91 2025 graduates, 75 (82.4%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 3 more (3.3%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 8 (8.8%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 91 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 8 (8.8%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in West Virginia (53), followed by Virginia (7) and Pennsylvania (6).

78%80%82%84%20212022202320242025West Virginia University 2021: 79.8%West Virginia University 2022: 78.3%West Virginia University 2023: 82.5%West Virginia University 2024: 80.4%West Virginia University 2025: 82.4%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 6 first-year students left West Virginia University: 4 for academic reasons (4%) and 2 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (2%).

Transfers run both ways: 0 first-year students transferred out and 1 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

West Virginia University offered 82 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 66% had fewer than 25 students and 1% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available140
Law clinic seats filled120
Field placement (externship) positions filled42
Simulation course seats filled228
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)3

The school reports 27 full-time faculty and 39 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 310 J.D. students, that is about 11 students per full-time faculty member.

How West Virginia University compares in West Virginia

West Virginia University is the only ABA-approved law school in West Virginia (more on law school in West Virginia). The full table compares it with every other school.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to West Virginia University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
West Virginia University1553.65$27,77478.7%82.4%
Quinnipiac University
Hamden, CT
1553.65$57,76075.4%76.4%
University of Missouri, Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
1563.65$26,19282.3%81.2%
Washburn University
Topeka, KS
1553.68$28,98073.9%86.9%
University of Montana
Missoula, MT
1563.64$27,51282.5%80.2%
Drake University
Des Moines, IA
1563.67$51,39077.2%86%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into West Virginia University College of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 155, with the middle half scoring 151 to 159. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.65. The school accepted 40.3% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at West Virginia University College of Law?

78.7% of West Virginia University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 79.8%. Within two years of graduating, 88.1% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does West Virginia University College of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $27,774 a year for West Virginia residents and $47,070 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 76% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $17,500.

Do West Virginia University College of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 82.4% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 3.3% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 8.8% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is West Virginia University College of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. West Virginia University College of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1923, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures West Virginia University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.