RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Alexander Blewett III School of Law at the University of Montana

Missoula, Montana · Public · ABA-approved since 1923 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Alexander Blewett III School of Law at the University of Montana is a public law school in Missoula, Montana, approved by the American Bar Association since 1923. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 156, higher than 33% of ABA-approved schools, saw 82.5% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 80.2% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT156range 153-159
Median GPA3.64range 3.33-3.80
Acceptance rate51.4%292 offers
Tuition and fees$27,512in-state; out-of-state $55,084
First-time bar pass82.5%+0.2 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs80.2%of 2025 graduates

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of Montana received 568 completed applications and made 292 offers, an acceptance rate of 51.4%. 95 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT153156159
Undergraduate GPA3.333.643.80

A quarter of the class scored 153 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 159 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 156, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

3 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15415515620212022202320242025University of Montana 2021: 156University of Montana 2022: 154University of Montana 2023: 154University of Montana 2024: 156University of Montana 2025: 156
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
40%60%80%20212022202320242025University of Montana 2021: 40.9%University of Montana 2022: 66.1%University of Montana 2023: 71.5%University of Montana 2024: 58.1%University of Montana 2025: 51.4%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $27,512 a year for Montana residents and $55,084 for everyone else. That is less than 78% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $35,371 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$24,582
Fees, full-time, resident$2,930
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$51,582
Fees, full-time, nonresident$3,502
Living costs, on campus$35,371
Living costs, off campus$35,371
Living costs, at home$35,371

In 2024-25, 89% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $10,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $6,630 to $15,585. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $17,512 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition71%
Half to full tuition9%
Full tuition3%
More than full tuition6%

Scholarships that can be cut. The University of Montana awards some conditional scholarships, which shrink or end if a student's grades fall below a set mark. Of 64 students who entered in 2024-25 with one, 0 had it reduced or eliminated (0%). For students who entered in 2023-24 the figure was 2 of 58. Ask any school that offers you one exactly what you must do to keep it.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $188,649. With the median scholarship every year, about $158,649. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$0$20,000$40,000$60,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $13,776Resident 2022: $14,838Resident 2025: $24,582Nonresident 2021: $36,408Nonresident 2022: $38,598Nonresident 2025: $51,582
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 80 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 66 passed: 82.5%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 82.3%, so the school finished within a few points of that average (+0.2 pts).

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
11 other jurisdictions151066.7%80.5%
Montana655686.2%82.7%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 76 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 72 had passed one within two years: 94.7%.

75%80%85%90%20212022202320242025University of Montana 2021: 83.3%University of Montana 2022: 83.1%University of Montana 2023: 85.9%University of Montana 2024: 82%University of Montana 2025: 82.5%State average 2021: 76.4%State average 2022: 75.5%State average 2023: 83.9%State average 2024: 80.7%State average 2025: 82.3%
University of MontanaState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 86 2025 graduates, 69 (80.2%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 4 more (4.7%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 3 (3.5%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 86 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 0 (0%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Montana (61), followed by Idaho (2) and Unknown (2).

80%85%90%95%20212022202320242025University of Montana 2021: 88.7%University of Montana 2022: 81.7%University of Montana 2023: 89.7%University of Montana 2024: 91%University of Montana 2025: 80.2%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 0 first-year students left the University of Montana: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 0 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (0%).

Transfers run both ways: 0 first-year students transferred out and 0 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The University of Montana offered 155 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 68% had fewer than 25 students and 3% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available23
Law clinic seats filled20
Field placement (externship) positions filled93
Simulation course seats filled323
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)12

The school reports 18 full-time faculty and 28 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 280 J.D. students, that is about 16 students per full-time faculty member.

How the University of Montana compares in Montana

The University of Montana is the only ABA-approved law school in Montana (more on law school in Montana). The full table compares it with every other school.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of Montana's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Montana1563.64$27,51282.5%80.2%
University of Missouri, Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
1563.65$26,19282.3%81.2%
Howard University
Washington, DC
1563.63$41,41278%71%
Samford University
Birmingham, AL
1563.63$47,33490.4%80.6%
Drake University
Des Moines, IA
1563.67$51,39077.2%86%
Hofstra University
Hempstead, NY
1573.65$74,86079.2%86.3%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Alexander Blewett III School of Law at the University of Montana?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 156, with the middle half scoring 153 to 159. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.64. The school accepted 51.4% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Alexander Blewett III School of Law at the University of Montana?

82.5% of University of Montana graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 82.3%. Within two years of graduating, 94.7% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Alexander Blewett III School of Law at the University of Montana cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $27,512 a year for Montana residents and $55,084 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 89% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $10,000.

Do Alexander Blewett III School of Law at the University of Montana graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 80.2% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 4.7% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 3.5% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Alexander Blewett III School of Law at the University of Montana ABA-accredited?

Yes. Alexander Blewett III School of Law at the University of Montana has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1923, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures University of Montana filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.