RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

University of Denver Sturm College of Law

Denver, Colorado · Private · ABA-approved since 1923 · Data updated November 2, 2026

University of Denver Sturm College of Law is a private law school in Denver, Colorado, approved by the American Bar Association since 1923. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 160, higher than 54% of ABA-approved schools, saw 81.5% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 77.2% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT160range 156-162
Median GPA3.66range 3.36-3.80
Acceptance rate41.3%915 offers
Tuition and fees$63,812full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass81.5%+1.2 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs77.2%of 2025 graduates

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of Denver received 2,214 completed applications and made 915 offers, an acceptance rate of 41.3%. 285 students enrolled in the first-year class (234 full-time, 51 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT156160162
Undergraduate GPA3.363.663.80

A quarter of the class scored 156 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 162 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 160, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

1 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15916020212022202320242025University of Denver 2021: 160University of Denver 2022: 160University of Denver 2023: 160University of Denver 2024: 159University of Denver 2025: 160
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
30%40%50%60%20212022202320242025University of Denver 2021: 37.7%University of Denver 2022: 48.5%University of Denver 2023: 50.4%University of Denver 2024: 53.1%University of Denver 2025: 41.3%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $63,812 a year. That is more than 77% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $27,260 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$63,390
Fees, full-time, resident$422
Tuition, part-time, resident$46,486
Living costs, on campus$27,260
Living costs, off campus$27,260
Living costs, at home$27,260

In 2024-25, 81% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $30,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $23,000 to $41,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $33,812 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition40%
Half to full tuition23%
Full tuition11%
More than full tuition3%

Scholarships that can be cut. The University of Denver awards some conditional scholarships, which shrink or end if a student's grades fall below a set mark. Of 178 students who entered in 2024-25 with one, 0 had it reduced or eliminated (0%). For students who entered in 2023-24 the figure was 3 of 165. Ask any school that offers you one exactly what you must do to keep it.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $273,216. With the median scholarship every year, about $183,216. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$50,000$55,000$60,000$65,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $54,960Resident 2022: $55,610Resident 2025: $63,390
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 286 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 233 passed: 81.5%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 80.3%, so the school finished within a few points of that average (+1.2 pts).

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
18 other jurisdictions342676.5%80%
Colorado25220782.1%80.2%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 251 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 241 had passed one within two years: 96%.

70%75%80%85%90%20212022202320242025University of Denver 2021: 79.5%University of Denver 2022: 78.2%University of Denver 2023: 81.7%University of Denver 2024: 84.9%University of Denver 2025: 81.5%State average 2021: 76%State average 2022: 74.3%State average 2023: 77.7%State average 2024: 85.1%State average 2025: 80.3%
University of DenverState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 285 2025 graduates, 220 (77.2%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 17 more (6%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 24 (8.4%) were unemployed and looking for work. 2 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 285 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 34 (11.9%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Colorado (213), followed by District of Columbia (5) and New York (5).

72%74%76%78%80%20212022202320242025University of Denver 2021: 78.1%University of Denver 2022: 73.8%University of Denver 2023: 79.3%University of Denver 2024: 75.9%University of Denver 2025: 77.2%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 5 first-year students left the University of Denver: 2 for academic reasons (1%) and 3 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (1%).

Transfers run both ways: 12 first-year students transferred out and 5 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The University of Denver offered 183 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 78% had fewer than 25 students and 0% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available256
Law clinic seats filled207
Field placement (externship) positions filled723
Simulation course seats filled500
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)17

The school reports 69 full-time faculty and 95 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 851 J.D. students, that is about 12 students per full-time faculty member.

How the University of Denver compares in Colorado

Colorado has 2 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, the University of Denver ranks 2nd in median LSAT, 2nd in first-time bar passage, 2nd in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 2nd-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Colorado164$37,32589.7%93%
University of Denver160$63,81281.5%77.2%

More on each, and on the Colorado bar exam: law schools in Colorado.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of Denver's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Denver1603.66$63,81281.5%77.2%
Georgia State University
Atlanta, GA
1603.64$17,59687.4%88.7%
Tulane University
New Orleans, LA
1613.67$74,75676.1%84.1%
Catholic University of America
Washington, DC
1613.68$63,28090.4%79.6%
University of Oregon
Eugene, OR
1603.62$48,61279.2%82.4%
Texas Tech University
Lubbock, TX
1593.69$27,53295.5%91.9%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into University of Denver Sturm College of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 160, with the middle half scoring 156 to 162. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.66. The school accepted 41.3% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Denver Sturm College of Law?

81.5% of University of Denver graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 80.3%. Within two years of graduating, 96% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does University of Denver Sturm College of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $63,812 a year. Most students pay less: 81% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $30,000.

Do University of Denver Sturm College of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 77.2% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 6% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 8.4% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is University of Denver Sturm College of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. University of Denver Sturm College of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1923, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures University of Denver filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.