Tulane University School of Law
New Orleans, Louisiana · Private · ABA-approved since 1925 · Data updated November 2, 2026
Tulane University School of Law is a private law school in New Orleans, Louisiana, approved by the American Bar Association since 1925. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 161, higher than 57% of ABA-approved schools, saw 76.1% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 84.1% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.
What stands out
- Tuition and fees of $74,756, more than 89% of schools charge.
- A median scholarship of $37,500, larger than at 88% of schools.
Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate
For the class that entered in fall 2025, Tulane University received 2,069 completed applications and made 827 offers, an acceptance rate of 40%. 241 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.
| Entering class, fall 2025 | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSAT | 159 | 161 | 164 |
| Undergraduate GPA | 3.47 | 3.67 | 3.81 |
A quarter of the class scored 159 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 164 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 161, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.
Where would your numbers fall in this class?
Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.
Tuition, living costs and scholarships
Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $74,756 a year. That is more than 89% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $29,670 a year off campus.
| Annual cost, 2025-26 | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition, full-time, resident | $69,578 |
| Fees, full-time, resident | $5,178 |
| Living costs, on campus | $29,670 |
| Living costs, off campus | $29,670 |
| Living costs, at home | $10,798 |
In 2024-25, 87% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $37,500, and the middle half of awards ran from $30,000 to $45,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $37,256 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.
| Size of grant, all students | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Less than half tuition | 41% |
| Half to full tuition | 45% |
| Full tuition | 0% |
| More than full tuition | 0% |
Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.
Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $313,278. With the median scholarship every year, about $200,778. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.
Bar passage
Of 201 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 153 passed: 76.1%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 81.9%, so the school finished 5.8 points below that average.
1 more graduates were admitted to practice through an alternative pathway without a bar exam; counting them, the rate is 76.2%.
| Where they sat, 2025 | Takers | Passed | School | State average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 other jurisdictions | 47 | 37 | 78.7% | 78.5% |
| District of Columbia | 10 | 6 | 60% | 87.5% |
| Florida | 15 | 6 | 40% | 75.7% |
| Louisiana | 42 | 31 | 73.8% | 78.9% |
| New York | 45 | 38 | 84.4% | 87.3% |
| Texas | 42 | 35 | 83.3% | 82.7% |
The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 209 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 194 had passed one within two years: 92.8%.
Jobs after graduation
The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 214 2025 graduates, 180 (84.1%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 10 more (4.7%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 8 (3.7%) were unemployed and looking for work. 2 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.
Law firm jobs by firm size
Shares are of all 214 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 47 (22%).
Where graduates work
Most employed graduates stayed in Louisiana (46), followed by New York (38) and Texas (38).
Students who leave
In 2024-25, 1 first-year students left Tulane University: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 1 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (0%).
Transfers run both ways: 7 first-year students transferred out and 0 transferred in from other law schools.
Classes, clinics and faculty
Tulane University offered 223 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 79% had fewer than 25 students and 4% had 75 or more.
| Hands-on learning, 2024-25 | Number |
|---|---|
| Law clinic seats available | 215 |
| Law clinic seats filled | 215 |
| Field placement (externship) positions filled | 196 |
| Simulation course seats filled | 619 |
| Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.) | 21 |
The school reports 50 full-time faculty and 76 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 628 J.D. students, that is about 13 students per full-time faculty member.
How Tulane University compares in Louisiana
Louisiana has 4 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Tulane University ranks first in median LSAT, 2nd in first-time bar passage, first in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 4th-lowest tuition.
| School | Median LSAT | Tuition | Bar pass | Lawyer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulane University | 161 | $74,756 | 76.1% | 84.1% |
| Louisiana State University | 157 | $23,665 | 85.4% | 83.8% |
| Loyola University New Orleans | 154 | $56,894 | 71.2% | 80.8% |
| Southern University | 147 | $18,832 | 68.1% | 40.3% |
More on each, and on the Louisiana bar exam: law schools in Louisiana.
Schools with similar admissions numbers
These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Tulane University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.
| School | Median LSAT | Median GPA | Tuition | Bar pass | Lawyer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulane University | 161 | 3.67 | $74,756 | 76.1% | 84.1% |
| Catholic University of America Washington, DC | 161 | 3.68 | $63,280 | 90.4% | 79.6% |
| University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | 162 | 3.67 | $24,022 | 90% | 88.9% |
| Loyola University Chicago Chicago, IL | 161 | 3.70 | $59,666 | 85.7% | 79.7% |
| University of Denver Denver, CO | 160 | 3.66 | $63,812 | 81.5% | 77.2% |
| Seton Hall University Newark, NJ | 161 | 3.71 | $71,550 | 87.1% | 87% |
Frequently asked questions
What LSAT score do you need to get into Tulane University School of Law?
There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 161, with the middle half scoring 159 to 164. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.67. The school accepted 40% of applicants.
What is the bar passage rate at Tulane University School of Law?
76.1% of Tulane University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 81.9%. Within two years of graduating, 92.8% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.
How much does Tulane University School of Law cost?
Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $74,756 a year. Most students pay less: 87% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $37,500.
Do Tulane University School of Law graduates get jobs?
Ten months after graduation, 84.1% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 4.7% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 3.7% were unemployed and seeking work.
Is Tulane University School of Law ABA-accredited?
Yes. Tulane University School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1925, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.