RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Seton Hall University School of Law

Newark, New Jersey · Private · ABA-approved since 1951 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Seton Hall University School of Law is a private law school in Newark, New Jersey, approved by the American Bar Association since 1951. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 161, higher than 57% of ABA-approved schools, saw 87.1% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 87% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT161range 158-164
Median GPA3.71range 3.51-3.86
Acceptance rate34.3%930 offers
Tuition and fees$71,550full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass87.1%+12.8 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs87%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • First-time bar passage 12.8 points above the average for the states where its graduates sat.
  • A median scholarship of $40,000, larger than at 89% of schools.
  • Tuition and fees of $71,550, more than 86% of schools charge.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Seton Hall University received 2,714 completed applications and made 930 offers, an acceptance rate of 34.3%. 302 students enrolled in the first-year class (266 full-time, 36 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT158161164
Undergraduate GPA3.513.713.86

A quarter of the class scored 158 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 164 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 161, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

2 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15916016120212022202320242025Seton Hall University 2021: 160Seton Hall University 2022: 159Seton Hall University 2023: 160Seton Hall University 2024: 160Seton Hall University 2025: 161
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
30%35%40%45%50%20212022202320242025Seton Hall University 2021: 45.7%Seton Hall University 2022: 40.3%Seton Hall University 2023: 45.6%Seton Hall University 2024: 42.8%Seton Hall University 2025: 34.3%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $71,550 a year. That is more than 86% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $28,548 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$69,660
Fees, full-time, resident$1,890
Tuition, part-time, resident$52,270
Living costs, off campus$28,548
Living costs, at home$9,900

In 2024-25, 90% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $40,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $20,500 to $60,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $31,550 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition37%
Half to full tuition50%
Full tuition1%
More than full tuition0%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $300,294. With the median scholarship every year, about $180,294. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$55,000$60,000$65,000$70,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $58,472Resident 2022: $61,980Resident 2025: $69,660
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 202 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 176 passed: 87.1%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 74.4%, so the school finished a full 12.8 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
New Jersey15613687.2%71.1%
New York373286.5%87.3%
8 other jurisdictions9888.9%79.7%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 237 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 221 had passed one within two years: 93.2%.

70%80%90%20212022202320242025Seton Hall University 2021: 89.6%Seton Hall University 2022: 85.7%Seton Hall University 2023: 82.2%Seton Hall University 2024: 87.2%Seton Hall University 2025: 87.1%State average 2021: 71.9%State average 2022: 71.4%State average 2023: 70.3%State average 2024: 75.7%State average 2025: 74.4%
Seton Hall UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 207 2025 graduates, 180 (87%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 8 more (3.9%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 4 (1.9%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 207 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 37 (17.9%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in New Jersey (150), followed by New York (38) and Florida (3).

75%80%85%90%20212022202320242025Seton Hall University 2021: 83.3%Seton Hall University 2022: 82.7%Seton Hall University 2023: 78.4%Seton Hall University 2024: 83.8%Seton Hall University 2025: 87%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 20 first-year students left Seton Hall University: 14 for academic reasons (5%) and 6 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (2%).

Transfers run both ways: 10 first-year students transferred out and 2 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Seton Hall University offered 153 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 77% had fewer than 25 students and 3% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available119
Law clinic seats filled119
Field placement (externship) positions filled205
Simulation course seats filled902
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)62

The school reports 58 full-time faculty and 81 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 822 J.D. students, that is about 14 students per full-time faculty member.

How Seton Hall University compares in New Jersey

New Jersey has 2 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Seton Hall University ranks first in median LSAT, first in first-time bar passage, first in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 2nd-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Seton Hall University161$71,55087.1%87%
Rutgers University158$35,60779.1%85.3%

More on each, and on the New Jersey bar exam: law schools in New Jersey.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Seton Hall University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Seton Hall University1613.71$71,55087.1%87%
UC Law San Francisco
San Francisco, CA
1613.71$54,32986.2%87%
Loyola University Chicago
Chicago, IL
1613.70$59,66685.7%79.7%
Chicago-Kent College of Law
Chicago, IL
1613.72$54,08079.7%75.4%
University of Missouri
Columbia, MO
1613.72$25,50386.2%86.4%
Catholic University of America
Washington, DC
1613.68$63,28090.4%79.6%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Seton Hall University School of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 161, with the middle half scoring 158 to 164. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.71. The school accepted 34.3% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Seton Hall University School of Law?

87.1% of Seton Hall University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 74.4%. Within two years of graduating, 93.2% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Seton Hall University School of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $71,550 a year. Most students pay less: 90% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $40,000.

Do Seton Hall University School of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 87% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 3.9% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 1.9% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Seton Hall University School of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. Seton Hall University School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1951, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Seton Hall University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.