RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center

Baton Rouge, Louisiana · Public · ABA-approved since 1926 · Data updated November 2, 2026

LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center is a public law school in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, approved by the American Bar Association since 1926. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 157, higher than 38% of ABA-approved schools, saw 85.4% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 83.8% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT157range 155-160
Median GPA3.74range 3.48-3.93
Acceptance rate38.5%483 offers
Tuition and fees$23,665in-state; out-of-state $39,105
First-time bar pass85.4%+5.6 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs83.8%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • Tuition and fees of $23,665, less than 86% of schools charge.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Louisiana State University received 1,253 completed applications and made 483 offers, an acceptance rate of 38.5%. 230 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT155157160
Undergraduate GPA3.483.743.93

A quarter of the class scored 155 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 160 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 157, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15615720212022202320242025Louisiana State University 2021: 156Louisiana State University 2022: 157Louisiana State University 2023: 157Louisiana State University 2024: 156Louisiana State University 2025: 157
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
35%40%45%50%55%20212022202320242025Louisiana State University 2021: 45.7%Louisiana State University 2022: 52.5%Louisiana State University 2023: 48.9%Louisiana State University 2024: 49.5%Louisiana State University 2025: 38.5%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $23,665 a year for Louisiana residents and $39,105 for everyone else. That is less than 86% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $27,034 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$19,750
Fees, full-time, resident$3,915
Living costs, on campus$27,034
Living costs, off campus$27,034
Living costs, at home$14,984

In 2024-25, 78% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $19,750, and the middle half of awards ran from $9,937 to $20,600. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $3,915 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition22%
Half to full tuition29%
Full tuition20%
More than full tuition7%

Scholarships that can be cut. Louisiana State University awards some conditional scholarships, which shrink or end if a student's grades fall below a set mark. Of 163 students who entered in 2024-25 with one, 34 had it reduced or eliminated (21%). For students who entered in 2023-24 the figure was 41 of 175. Ask any school that offers you one exactly what you must do to keep it.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $152,097. With the median scholarship every year, about $92,847. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$10,000$20,000$30,000$40,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $19,750Resident 2022: $19,750Resident 2025: $19,750Nonresident 2021: $35,190Nonresident 2022: $35,190Nonresident 2025: $19,750
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 178 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 152 passed: 85.4%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 79.8%, so the school finished 5.6 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
Louisiana12311291.1%78.9%
Texas302480%82.7%
15 other jurisdictions251664%80.4%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 167 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 162 had passed one within two years: 97%.

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025Louisiana State University 2021: 82.2%Louisiana State University 2022: 83.9%Louisiana State University 2023: 92%Louisiana State University 2024: 84.9%Louisiana State University 2025: 85.4%State average 2021: 74.8%State average 2022: 73.5%State average 2023: 73.5%State average 2024: 74.6%State average 2025: 79.8%
Louisiana State UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 198 2025 graduates, 166 (83.8%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 7 more (3.5%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 14 (7.1%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 198 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 17 (8.6%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Louisiana (120), followed by Texas (29) and Tennessee (5).

75%80%85%20212022202320242025Louisiana State University 2021: 81.4%Louisiana State University 2022: 77.9%Louisiana State University 2023: 84.3%Louisiana State University 2024: 82.3%Louisiana State University 2025: 83.8%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 9 first-year students left Louisiana State University: 5 for academic reasons (2%) and 4 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (2%).

Transfers run both ways: 0 first-year students transferred out and 1 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Louisiana State University offered 114 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 63% had fewer than 25 students and 5% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available92
Law clinic seats filled92
Field placement (externship) positions filled187
Simulation course seats filled351
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)9

The school reports 43 full-time faculty and 77 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 635 J.D. students, that is about 15 students per full-time faculty member.

How Louisiana State University compares in Louisiana

Louisiana has 4 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Louisiana State University ranks 2nd in median LSAT, first in first-time bar passage, 2nd in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 2nd-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Tulane University161$74,75676.1%84.1%
Louisiana State University157$23,66585.4%83.8%
Loyola University New Orleans154$56,89471.2%80.8%
Southern University147$18,83268.1%40.3%

More on each, and on the Louisiana bar exam: law schools in Louisiana.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Louisiana State University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Louisiana State University1573.74$23,66585.4%83.8%
University at Buffalo
Buffalo, NY
1573.71$29,75088.5%91.2%
University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR
1583.71$18,77380%73.1%
Marquette University
Milwaukee, WI
1583.70$51,970—88.6%
University of Maine
Portland, ME
1583.70$30,16085.1%71.6%
University of Mississippi
University, MS
1573.68$19,95778.2%81.8%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 157, with the middle half scoring 155 to 160. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.74. The school accepted 38.5% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center?

85.4% of Louisiana State University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 79.8%. Within two years of graduating, 97% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $23,665 a year for Louisiana residents and $39,105 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 78% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $19,750.

Do LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 83.8% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 3.5% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 7.1% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center ABA-accredited?

Yes. LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1926, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Louisiana State University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.