RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

University of Arkansas School of Law

Fayetteville, Arkansas · Public · ABA-approved since 1926 · Data updated November 2, 2026

University of Arkansas School of Law is a public law school in Fayetteville, Arkansas, approved by the American Bar Association since 1926. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 158, higher than 45% of ABA-approved schools, saw 80% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 73.1% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT158range 155-161
Median GPA3.71range 3.54-3.87
Acceptance rate26.6%253 offers
Tuition and fees$18,773estimated from the per-credit rate
First-time bar pass80%+1.9 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs73.1%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • Tuition and fees of about $18,773, less than 93% of schools charge.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of Arkansas received 950 completed applications and made 253 offers, an acceptance rate of 26.6%. 135 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT155158161
Undergraduate GPA3.543.713.87

A quarter of the class scored 155 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 161 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 158, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

15615715820212022202320242025University of Arkansas 2021: 156University of Arkansas 2022: 156University of Arkansas 2023: 156University of Arkansas 2024: 156University of Arkansas 2025: 158
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
20%30%40%50%20212022202320242025University of Arkansas 2021: 47.8%University of Arkansas 2022: 41.2%University of Arkansas 2023: 42.6%University of Arkansas 2024: 28%University of Arkansas 2025: 26.6%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

The University of Arkansas charges tuition by the credit hour: $541 a credit for Arkansas residents and $1,304 for everyone else, plus $2,543 in annual fees. The degree takes 90 credits, so a full-time year of about 30 credits comes to roughly $18,773 ($41,663 out of state). That is less than 93% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $22,194 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition per credit hour, full-time, resident$541
Annual fees, resident$2,543
Tuition per credit hour, full-time, nonresident$1,304
Annual fees, nonresident$2,543
Living costs, on campus$22,194
Living costs, off campus$22,194
Living costs, at home$22,194

In 2024-25, 87% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $9,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $5,500 to $11,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $9,773 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition48%
Half to full tuition37%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition2%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $122,901. With the median scholarship every year, about $95,901. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

Bar passage

Of 115 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 92 passed: 80%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 78.1%, so the school finished within a few points of that average (+1.9 pts).

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
9 other jurisdictions221881.8%79.6%
Arkansas937479.6%77.2%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 114 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 108 had passed one within two years: 94.7%.

70%75%80%85%20212022202320242025University of Arkansas 2021: 79.4%University of Arkansas 2022: 81.9%University of Arkansas 2023: 81.8%University of Arkansas 2024: 80%University of Arkansas 2025: 80%State average 2021: 76.6%State average 2022: 73.9%State average 2023: 77.5%State average 2024: 77.1%State average 2025: 78.1%
University of ArkansasState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 119 2025 graduates, 87 (73.1%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 14 more (11.8%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 3 (2.5%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 119 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 9 (7.6%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Arkansas (80), followed by Missouri (7) and Oklahoma (5).

50%60%70%80%20212022202320242025University of Arkansas 2021: 62.5%University of Arkansas 2022: 57.3%University of Arkansas 2023: 72%University of Arkansas 2024: 71%University of Arkansas 2025: 73.1%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 9 first-year students left the University of Arkansas: 2 for academic reasons (2%) and 7 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (6%).

Transfers run both ways: 0 first-year students transferred out and 0 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The University of Arkansas offered 88 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 69% had fewer than 25 students and 0% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available60
Law clinic seats filled51
Field placement (externship) positions filled111
Simulation course seats filled177
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)7

The school reports 34 full-time faculty and 42 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 375 J.D. students, that is about 11 students per full-time faculty member.

How the University of Arkansas compares in Arkansas

Arkansas has 2 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, the University of Arkansas ranks first in median LSAT, first in first-time bar passage, 2nd in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 2nd-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Arkansas158$18,77380%73.1%
University of Arkansas at Little Rock153$17,47478.9%75%

More on each, and on the Arkansas bar exam: law schools in Arkansas.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of Arkansas's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Arkansas1583.71$18,77380%73.1%
Marquette University
Milwaukee, WI
1583.70$51,970—88.6%
University of Maine
Portland, ME
1583.70$30,16085.1%71.6%
Penn State Dickinson Law
Carlisle, PA
1593.71$60,47987.6%83.4%
University at Buffalo
Buffalo, NY
1573.71$29,75088.5%91.2%
Regent University
Virginia Beach, VA
1583.68$44,85491.3%93.2%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into University of Arkansas School of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 158, with the middle half scoring 155 to 161. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.71. The school accepted 26.6% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Arkansas School of Law?

80% of University of Arkansas graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 78.1%. Within two years of graduating, 94.7% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does University of Arkansas School of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are about $18,773 a year for Arkansas residents and $41,663 for nonresidents. The school charges by the credit hour, so that figure assumes a full-time load of 30 credits a year. Most students pay less: 87% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $9,000.

Do University of Arkansas School of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 73.1% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 11.8% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 2.5% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is University of Arkansas School of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. University of Arkansas School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1926, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures University of Arkansas filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.