RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law

Columbus, Ohio · Public · ABA-approved since 1923 · Data updated November 2, 2026

The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law is a public law school in Columbus, Ohio, approved by the American Bar Association since 1923. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 168, higher than 83% of ABA-approved schools, saw 93.1% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 88.5% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT168range 163-169
Median GPA3.91range 3.64-3.97
Acceptance rate24.6%564 offers
Tuition and fees$37,263in-state; out-of-state $52,515
First-time bar pass93.1%+14.6 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs88.5%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • First-time bar passage 14.6 points above the average for the states where its graduates sat.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, The Ohio State University received 2,291 completed applications and made 564 offers, an acceptance rate of 24.6%. 159 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT163168169
Undergraduate GPA3.643.913.97

A quarter of the class scored 163 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 169 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 168, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

16216416616820212022202320242025The Ohio State University 2021: 163The Ohio State University 2022: 164The Ohio State University 2023: 165The Ohio State University 2024: 166The Ohio State University 2025: 168
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
20%25%30%35%40%20212022202320242025The Ohio State University 2021: 32.1%The Ohio State University 2022: 37.1%The Ohio State University 2023: 33.1%The Ohio State University 2024: 29.4%The Ohio State University 2025: 24.6%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $37,263 a year for Ohio residents and $52,515 for everyone else. That is less than 65% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $23,692 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$35,650
Fees, full-time, resident$1,613
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$50,902
Fees, full-time, nonresident$1,613
Living costs, on campus$23,692
Living costs, off campus$23,692

In 2024-25, 90% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $29,984, and the middle half of awards ran from $17,360 to $37,220. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $7,279 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition16%
Half to full tuition37%
Full tuition29%
More than full tuition7%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $182,865. With the median scholarship every year, about $92,913. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$30,000$40,000$50,000$60,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $32,685Resident 2022: $33,361Resident 2025: $35,650Nonresident 2021: $47,937Nonresident 2022: $48,613Nonresident 2025: $50,902
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 160 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 149 passed: 93.1%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 78.6%, so the school finished a full 14.6 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
Ohio12211493.4%77.9%
16 other jurisdictions383592.1%79%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 177 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 170 had passed one within two years: 96%.

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025The Ohio State University 2021: 93.7%The Ohio State University 2022: 89.9%The Ohio State University 2023: 90.7%The Ohio State University 2024: 92%The Ohio State University 2025: 93.1%State average 2021: 79.2%State average 2022: 78.2%State average 2023: 77.2%State average 2024: 80.3%State average 2025: 78.6%
The Ohio State UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 157 2025 graduates, 139 (88.5%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 7 more (4.5%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 4 (2.5%) were unemployed and looking for work. 2 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 157 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 42 (26.8%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Ohio (108), followed by New York (6) and Illinois (5).

80%85%90%20212022202320242025The Ohio State University 2021: 80.9%The Ohio State University 2022: 83.5%The Ohio State University 2023: 84.1%The Ohio State University 2024: 85.5%The Ohio State University 2025: 88.5%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 3 first-year students left The Ohio State University: 0 for academic reasons (0%) and 3 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (2%).

Transfers run both ways: 2 first-year students transferred out and 5 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The Ohio State University offered 142 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 76% had fewer than 25 students and 0% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available134
Law clinic seats filled130
Field placement (externship) positions filled156
Simulation course seats filled930
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)32

The school reports 61 full-time faculty and 80 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 486 J.D. students, that is about 8 students per full-time faculty member.

How The Ohio State University compares in Ohio

Ohio has 9 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, The Ohio State University ranks first in median LSAT, first in first-time bar passage, first in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 6th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
The Ohio State University168$37,26393.1%88.5%
Case Western Reserve University162$65,55277.5%75.4%
University of Cincinnati159$24,81085.1%82.7%
University of Dayton157$41,91487.5%73.9%
Cleveland State University155$31,56672.7%72.7%
University of Akron154$26,64970.2%78.9%
University of Toledo153$29,59877.4%62.8%
Capital University Law School151$45,45673.7%71.9%
Ohio Northern University149$33,90056.4%83.7%

More on each, and on the Ohio bar exam: law schools in Ohio.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to The Ohio State University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
The Ohio State University1683.91$37,26393.1%88.5%
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, NC
1683.89$31,56294.1%90.2%
University of Florida
Gainesville, FL
1693.91$21,80490.2%88.8%
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, CA
1693.91$85,94894.1%94.3%
University of Georgia
Athens, GA
1693.92$19,50288.4%93.5%
George Mason University
Arlington, VA
1693.93$27,83286.3%81.4%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 168, with the middle half scoring 163 to 169. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.91. The school accepted 24.6% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law?

93.1% of The Ohio State University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 78.6%. Within two years of graduating, 96% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $37,263 a year for Ohio residents and $52,515 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 90% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $29,984.

Do The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 88.5% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 4.5% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 2.5% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1923, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures The Ohio State University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.