RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

University of Tennessee Winston College of Law

Knoxville, Tennessee · Public · ABA-approved since 1925 · Data updated November 2, 2026

University of Tennessee Winston College of Law is a public law school in Knoxville, Tennessee, approved by the American Bar Association since 1925. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 164, higher than 69% of ABA-approved schools, saw 85.6% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 88.7% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT164range 160-166
Median GPA3.89range 3.67-3.95
Acceptance rate24.8%539 offers
Tuition and fees$20,562in-state; out-of-state $39,322
First-time bar pass85.6%+5.6 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs88.7%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • Tuition and fees of $20,562, less than 90% of schools charge.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of Tennessee received 2,176 completed applications and made 539 offers, an acceptance rate of 24.8%. 140 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT160164166
Undergraduate GPA3.673.893.95

A quarter of the class scored 160 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 166 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 164, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

16016216420212022202320242025University of Tennessee 2021: 160University of Tennessee 2022: 160University of Tennessee 2023: 162University of Tennessee 2024: 163University of Tennessee 2025: 164
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
20%25%30%35%20212022202320242025University of Tennessee 2021: 28.9%University of Tennessee 2022: 33.2%University of Tennessee 2023: 30.2%University of Tennessee 2024: 26.3%University of Tennessee 2025: 24.8%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $20,562 a year for Tennessee residents and $39,322 for everyone else. That is less than 90% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $26,216 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$16,696
Fees, full-time, resident$3,866
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$35,140
Fees, full-time, nonresident$4,182
Living costs, on campus$26,216
Living costs, off campus$26,216
Living costs, at home$20,746

In 2024-25, 89% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $10,550, and the middle half of awards ran from $8,000 to $14,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $10,012 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition67%
Half to full tuition18%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition4%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $140,334. With the median scholarship every year, about $108,684. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$10,000$20,000$30,000$40,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $16,696Resident 2022: $16,696Resident 2025: $16,696Nonresident 2021: $35,140Nonresident 2022: $35,140Nonresident 2025: $35,140
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 125 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 107 passed: 85.6%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 80%, so the school finished 5.6 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
Tennessee948388.3%79.7%
18 other jurisdictions312477.4%81%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 111 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 103 had passed one within two years: 92.8%.

70%80%90%100%20212022202320242025University of Tennessee 2021: 88.5%University of Tennessee 2022: 88.4%University of Tennessee 2023: 83.7%University of Tennessee 2024: 91.9%University of Tennessee 2025: 85.6%State average 2021: 72.6%State average 2022: 72.4%State average 2023: 74%State average 2024: 78.5%State average 2025: 80%
University of TennesseeState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 124 2025 graduates, 110 (88.7%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 3 more (2.4%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 2 (1.6%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 124 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 17 (13.7%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Tennessee (81), followed by North Carolina (7) and Georgia (4).

75%80%85%90%20212022202320242025University of Tennessee 2021: 76.4%University of Tennessee 2022: 84.2%University of Tennessee 2023: 83.9%University of Tennessee 2024: 88.2%University of Tennessee 2025: 88.7%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 1 first-year students left the University of Tennessee: 1 for academic reasons (1%) and 0 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (0%).

Transfers run both ways: 2 first-year students transferred out and 2 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The University of Tennessee offered 101 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 72% had fewer than 25 students and 1% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available118
Law clinic seats filled113
Field placement (externship) positions filled69
Simulation course seats filled334
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)23

The school reports 44 full-time faculty and 67 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 419 J.D. students, that is about 10 students per full-time faculty member.

How the University of Tennessee compares in Tennessee

Tennessee has 5 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, the University of Tennessee ranks 2nd in median LSAT, 3rd in first-time bar passage, 2nd in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and the lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Vanderbilt University170$78,79994.6%98.2%
University of Tennessee164$20,56285.6%88.7%
Belmont University161$57,70596.5%87.3%
University of Memphis155$21,22872.6%79.8%
Lincoln Memorial University153$48,86178.7%74.5%

More on each, and on the Tennessee bar exam: law schools in Tennessee.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of Tennessee's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Tennessee1643.89$20,56285.6%88.7%
Wayne State University
Detroit, MI
1643.89$42,59473.8%84.7%
Indiana University Bloomington
Bloomington, IN
1643.91$38,47284.6%84.8%
Arizona State University
Phoenix, AZ
1653.91$29,83391.9%89%
Pepperdine University
Malibu, CA
1643.85$73,55090.7%91.8%
University of San Diego
San Diego, CA
1633.84$67,75186.7%88.6%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into University of Tennessee Winston College of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 164, with the middle half scoring 160 to 166. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.89. The school accepted 24.8% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Tennessee Winston College of Law?

85.6% of University of Tennessee graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 80%. Within two years of graduating, 92.8% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does University of Tennessee Winston College of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $20,562 a year for Tennessee residents and $39,322 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 89% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $10,550.

Do University of Tennessee Winston College of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 88.7% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 2.4% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 1.6% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is University of Tennessee Winston College of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. University of Tennessee Winston College of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1925, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures University of Tennessee filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.