Vermont Law and Graduate School
South Royalton, Vermont · Private · ABA-approved since 1972 · Data updated November 2, 2026
Vermont Law and Graduate School is a private law school in South Royalton, Vermont, approved by the American Bar Association since 1972. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 152, higher than 10% of ABA-approved schools, saw 67.9% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 69.2% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.
What stands out
- It accepted 58.5% of applicants, more than 90% of schools did.
- A median LSAT of 152, lower than 85% of ABA-approved schools.
- 69.2% of 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs, fewer than at 89% of schools.
Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate
For the class that entered in fall 2025, Vermont Law School received 1,553 completed applications and made 909 offers, an acceptance rate of 58.5%. 290 students enrolled in the first-year class (132 full-time, 158 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.
| Entering class, fall 2025 | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSAT | 148 | 152 | 157 |
| Undergraduate GPA | 2.81 | 3.25 | 3.61 |
A quarter of the class scored 148 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 157 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 152, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.
5 of the entering students were admitted on a GRE score instead of the LSAT.
Where would your numbers fall in this class?
Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.
Tuition, living costs and scholarships
Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $56,457 a year. That is more than 62% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $23,952 a year off campus.
| Annual cost, 2025-26 | Amount |
|---|---|
| Tuition, full-time, resident | $55,382 |
| Fees, full-time, resident | $1,075 |
| Tuition, part-time, resident | $41,538 |
| Living costs, off campus | $23,952 |
In 2024-25, 101% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $28,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $18,000 to $41,250. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $28,457 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary.
| Size of grant, all students | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Less than half tuition | 64% |
| Half to full tuition | 27% |
| Full tuition | 8% |
| More than full tuition | 0% |
Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.
Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $241,227. With the median scholarship every year, about $157,227. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.
Bar passage
Of 134 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 91 passed: 67.9%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 75.5%, so the school finished 7.5 points below that average.
| Where they sat, 2025 | Takers | Passed | School | State average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 other jurisdictions | 56 | 35 | 62.5% | 77.6% |
| District of Columbia | 11 | 6 | 54.5% | 87.5% |
| Massachusetts | 12 | 11 | 91.7% | 85.4% |
| New York | 18 | 14 | 77.8% | 87.3% |
| Vermont | 37 | 25 | 67.6% | 61.8% |
The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 107 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 85 had passed one within two years: 79.4%.
Jobs after graduation
The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 130 2025 graduates, 90 (69.2%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 9 more (6.9%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 8 (6.2%) were unemployed and looking for work. 1 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.
Law firm jobs by firm size
Shares are of all 130 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 3 (2.3%).
Where graduates work
Most employed graduates stayed in Vermont (33), followed by New York (14) and New Jersey (7).
Students who leave
In 2024-25, 9 first-year students left Vermont Law School: 9 for academic reasons (4%) and 0 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (0%).
Transfers run both ways: 0 first-year students transferred out and 1 transferred in from other law schools.
Classes, clinics and faculty
Vermont Law School offered 179 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 80% had fewer than 25 students and 1% had 75 or more.
| Hands-on learning, 2024-25 | Number |
|---|---|
| Law clinic seats available | 214 |
| Law clinic seats filled | 116 |
| Field placement (externship) positions filled | 79 |
| Simulation course seats filled | 841 |
| Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.) | 7 |
The school reports 53 full-time faculty and 91 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 704 J.D. students, that is about 13 students per full-time faculty member.
How Vermont Law School compares in Vermont
Vermont Law School is the only ABA-approved law school in Vermont (more on law school in Vermont). The full table compares it with every other school.
Schools with similar admissions numbers
These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Vermont Law School's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.
| School | Median LSAT | Median GPA | Tuition | Bar pass | Lawyer jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermont Law School | 152 | 3.25 | $56,457 | 67.9% | 69.2% |
| Western New England University Springfield, MA | 153 | 3.27 | $53,020 | 68% | 56% |
| University of the District of Columbia Washington, DC | 151 | 3.28 | $13,438 | 57.9% | 52.5% |
| Barry University Orlando, FL | 150 | 3.23 | $43,150 | 58.9% | 63.8% |
| North Carolina Central University Durham, NC | 151 | 3.31 | $19,190 | 59.4% | 62% |
| Mitchell Hamline School of Law St. Paul, MN | 154 | 3.29 | $56,300 | 72% | 60.1% |
Frequently asked questions
What LSAT score do you need to get into Vermont Law and Graduate School?
There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 152, with the middle half scoring 148 to 157. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.25. The school accepted 58.5% of applicants.
What is the bar passage rate at Vermont Law and Graduate School?
67.9% of Vermont Law School graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 75.5%. Within two years of graduating, 79.4% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.
How much does Vermont Law and Graduate School cost?
Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $56,457 a year. Most students pay less: 101% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $28,000.
Do Vermont Law and Graduate School graduates get jobs?
Ten months after graduation, 69.2% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 6.9% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 6.2% were unemployed and seeking work.
Is Vermont Law and Graduate School ABA-accredited?
Yes. Vermont Law and Graduate School has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1972, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.