RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

Barry University School of Law

Orlando, Florida · Private · ABA-approved since 2002 · Data updated November 2, 2026

Barry University School of Law is a private law school in Orlando, Florida, approved by the American Bar Association since 2002. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 150, higher than 4% of ABA-approved schools, saw 58.9% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 63.8% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT150range 148-152
Median GPA3.23range 2.93-3.48
Acceptance rate55.9%885 offers
Tuition and fees$43,150full-time, 2025-26
First-time bar pass58.9%-17.6 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs63.8%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • 58% of students who entered with a conditional scholarship in 2024-25 had it cut or taken away.
  • A median LSAT of 150, lower than 93% of ABA-approved schools.
  • First-time bar passage 17.6 points below the average for the states where its graduates sat.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, Barry University received 1,582 completed applications and made 885 offers, an acceptance rate of 55.9%. 258 students enrolled in the first-year class (232 full-time, 26 part-time). The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT148150152
Undergraduate GPA2.933.233.48

A quarter of the class scored 148 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 152 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 150, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

14915020212022202320242025Barry University 2021: 149Barry University 2022: 149Barry University 2023: 149Barry University 2024: 150Barry University 2025: 150
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
50%55%60%65%20212022202320242025Barry University 2021: 57.3%Barry University 2022: 53.8%Barry University 2023: 55.6%Barry University 2024: 60.2%Barry University 2025: 55.9%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $43,150 a year. That is less than 56% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $32,008 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$42,000
Fees, full-time, resident$1,150
Tuition, part-time, resident$31,726
Living costs, off campus$32,008
Living costs, at home$32,008

In 2024-25, 83% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $16,000, and the middle half of awards ran from $6,500 to $22,000. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $27,150 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition58%
Half to full tuition19%
Full tuition0%
More than full tuition1%

Scholarships that can be cut. Barry University awards some conditional scholarships, which shrink or end if a student's grades fall below a set mark. Of 253 students who entered in 2024-25 with one, 148 had it reduced or eliminated (58%). For students who entered in 2023-24 the figure was 148 of 251. Ask any school that offers you one exactly what you must do to keep it.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees plus off-campus living costs come to about $225,474. With the median scholarship every year, about $177,474. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$39,000$40,000$41,000$42,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $39,900Resident 2022: $39,900Resident 2025: $42,000
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 226 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 133 passed: 58.9%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 76.4%, so the school finished a full 17.6 points below that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
Florida20112059.7%75.7%
13 other jurisdictions251352%81.1%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 189 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 139 had passed one within two years: 73.5%.

40%50%60%70%80%20212022202320242025Barry University 2021: 62.4%Barry University 2022: 49.4%Barry University 2023: 52.8%Barry University 2024: 68.6%Barry University 2025: 58.9%State average 2021: 70.6%State average 2022: 65.5%State average 2023: 68.7%State average 2024: 73.5%State average 2025: 76.4%
Barry UniversityState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 235 2025 graduates, 150 (63.8%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 10 more (4.3%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 24 (10.2%) were unemployed and looking for work.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 235 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 24 (10.2%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Florida (175), followed by New York (3) and California (2).

50%60%70%80%20212022202320242025Barry University 2021: 61.7%Barry University 2022: 57.7%Barry University 2023: 61.1%Barry University 2024: 72.9%Barry University 2025: 63.8%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 22 first-year students left Barry University: 15 for academic reasons (5%) and 7 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (2%).

Transfers run both ways: 6 first-year students transferred out and 5 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

Barry University offered 95 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 67% had fewer than 25 students and 2% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available132
Law clinic seats filled70
Field placement (externship) positions filled73
Simulation course seats filled692
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)6

The school reports 32 full-time faculty and 37 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 723 J.D. students, that is about 23 students per full-time faculty member.

How Barry University compares in Florida

Florida has 11 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, Barry University ranks 11th in median LSAT, 11th in first-time bar passage, 11th in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 6th-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Florida169$21,80490.2%88.8%
Florida State University166$23,78188.8%87.1%
University of Miami164$69,21885.3%83.3%
Florida International University161$21,12985.9%84.1%
Stetson University159$57,01784.9%81.2%
Jacksonville University156$36,82092.3%92.3%
Ave Maria School of Law155$52,35077.5%81.5%
Nova Southeastern University155$50,71074.5%69.5%
Florida A&M University152$13,85574.7%71.3%
St. Thomas University (Miami)152$47,57887.1%77.8%
Barry University150$43,15058.9%63.8%

More on each, and on the Florida bar exam: law schools in Florida.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to Barry University's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Barry University1503.23$43,15058.9%63.8%
University of the District of Columbia
Washington, DC
1513.28$13,43857.9%52.5%
Vermont Law School
South Royalton, VT
1523.25$56,45767.9%69.2%
North Carolina Central University
Durham, NC
1513.31$19,19059.4%62%
Western New England University
Springfield, MA
1533.27$53,02068%56%
Faulkner University
Montgomery, AL
1503.33$40,40067.5%65.9%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into Barry University School of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 150, with the middle half scoring 148 to 152. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.23. The school accepted 55.9% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at Barry University School of Law?

58.9% of Barry University graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 76.4%. Within two years of graduating, 73.5% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does Barry University School of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $43,150 a year. Most students pay less: 83% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $16,000.

Do Barry University School of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 63.8% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 4.3% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 10.2% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is Barry University School of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. Barry University School of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 2002, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures Barry University filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.