RulesofCivilProcedure.com Civil Procedure · Every State

University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law

Salt Lake City, Utah · Public · ABA-approved since 1927 · Data updated November 2, 2026

University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law is a public law school in Salt Lake City, Utah, approved by the American Bar Association since 1927. It admitted a fall 2025 class with a median LSAT of 166, higher than 78% of ABA-approved schools, saw 94.6% of its first-time bar takers pass in 2025 and placed 92.5% of its 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs.

Median LSAT166range 162-168
Median GPA3.87range 3.62-3.94
Acceptance rate25.3%378 offers
Tuition and fees$35,829in-state; out-of-state $46,490
First-time bar pass94.6%+9.5 pts vs. state
Lawyer jobs92.5%of 2025 graduates

What stands out

  • 92.5% of 2025 graduates in full-time lawyer jobs, more than at 87% of schools.

Admissions: LSAT, GPA and acceptance rate

For the class that entered in fall 2025, the University of Utah received 1,495 completed applications and made 378 offers, an acceptance rate of 25.3%. 107 students enrolled in the first-year class. The typical ABA school accepted 35.8%.

Entering class, fall 202525th percentileMedian75th percentile
LSAT162166168
Undergraduate GPA3.623.873.94

A quarter of the class scored 162 or lower on the LSAT and a quarter scored 168 or higher. An applicant at or above the median, 166, is in the stronger half of this class; one below the 25th percentile is a long shot unless something else in the file stands out.

Where would your numbers fall in this class?

Enter an LSAT score and undergraduate GPA. We compare them with the class that entered in fall 2025. This shows where your numbers sit, not your chances: admissions offices read the whole file.

16316416516620212022202320242025University of Utah 2021: 163University of Utah 2022: 163University of Utah 2023: 164University of Utah 2024: 165University of Utah 2025: 166
Median LSAT of the entering class, 2021-2025
20%25%30%35%20212022202320242025University of Utah 2021: 25.5%University of Utah 2022: 31.9%University of Utah 2023: 30.2%University of Utah 2024: 24.8%University of Utah 2025: 25.3%
Acceptance rate, 2021-2025

Tuition, living costs and scholarships

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $35,829 a year for Utah residents and $46,490 for everyone else. That is less than 66% of ABA schools charge. The school estimates living costs of $38,078 a year off campus.

Annual cost, 2025-26Amount
Tuition, full-time, resident$34,721
Fees, full-time, resident$1,108
Tuition, full-time, nonresident$45,382
Fees, full-time, nonresident$1,108
Living costs, on campus$31,520
Living costs, off campus$38,078
Living costs, at home$26,978

In 2024-25, 91% of full-time students received a grant or scholarship from the school. The median award was $28,410, and the middle half of awards ran from $14,205 to $37,996. Subtract the median award from the full-time tuition and fees above and a typical recipient pays about $7,419 a year in tuition and fees, before living costs. That is a rough guide, since awards vary and some students get nothing.

Size of grant, all studentsShare of students
Less than half tuition27%
Half to full tuition47%
Full tuition8%
More than full tuition9%

Scholarships that can be cut. The school reports that it does not award scholarships that are reduced or ended because of grades, other than for failing to stay in good academic standing.

Three years, roughly. At 2025-26 prices, three years of full-time tuition and fees at the in-state rate plus off-campus living costs come to about $221,721. With the median scholarship every year, about $136,491. Tuition usually rises each year, so treat this as a floor.

$20,000$30,000$40,000$50,00020212022202320242025Resident 2021: $29,272Resident 2022: $32,451Resident 2025: $34,721Nonresident 2021: $38,613Nonresident 2022: $42,415Nonresident 2025: $45,382
ResidentNonresident
Full-time tuition (before fees), 2021-2025

Bar passage

Of 92 graduates who took a bar exam for the first time in 2025, 87 passed: 94.6%. The average for the same exams, weighted by where its graduates sat, was 85%, so the school finished 9.5 points above that average.

Where they sat, 2025TakersPassedSchoolState average
12 other jurisdictions141392.9%78.1%
Utah787494.9%86.2%

The ABA also follows each class for two years. Of the 81 members of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam, 80 had passed one within two years: 98.8%.

80%85%90%95%20212022202320242025University of Utah 2021: 92.9%University of Utah 2022: 94.2%University of Utah 2023: 94%University of Utah 2024: 94.7%University of Utah 2025: 94.6%State average 2021: 87.6%State average 2022: 86.1%State average 2023: 87.9%State average 2024: 84.9%State average 2025: 85%
University of UtahState average
First-time bar passage, 2021-2025

Jobs after graduation

The ABA counts where each class is working ten months after graduation. Of 93 2025 graduates, 86 (92.5%) had full-time, long-term jobs that require bar passage, and 4 more (4.3%) had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. At the typical ABA school, 83.4% were in lawyer jobs. 0 (0%) were unemployed and looking for work. 1 of the full-time, long-term jobs were funded by the school.

Law firm jobs by firm size

Shares are of all 93 graduates. Firms of more than 250 lawyers, the usual sense of “Big Law,” hired 7 (7.5%).

Where graduates work

Most employed graduates stayed in Utah (76), followed by Arizona (3) and California (2).

85%90%95%20212022202320242025University of Utah 2021: 87.5%University of Utah 2022: 92.4%University of Utah 2023: 85.9%University of Utah 2024: 87.4%University of Utah 2025: 92.5%
Share of graduates in lawyer jobs, classes of 2021-2025

Students who leave

In 2024-25, 3 first-year students left the University of Utah: 1 for academic reasons (1%) and 2 for other reasons, such as transferring to another school (2%).

Transfers run both ways: 0 first-year students transferred out and 3 transferred in from other law schools.

Classes, clinics and faculty

The University of Utah offered 112 upper-level course titles beyond the first-year curriculum in 2024-25. Of its upper-level class sections, 88% had fewer than 25 students and 1% had 75 or more.

Hands-on learning, 2024-25Number
Law clinic seats available63
Law clinic seats filled42
Field placement (externship) positions filled163
Simulation course seats filled316
Co-curricular offerings (journals, moot court, etc.)13

The school reports 38 full-time faculty and 65 more who teach part-time or in other roles. With 313 J.D. students, that is about 8 students per full-time faculty member.

How the University of Utah compares in Utah

Utah has 2 ABA-approved law schools. Among them, the University of Utah ranks 2nd in median LSAT, 2nd in first-time bar passage, first in share of graduates in lawyer jobs and 2nd-lowest tuition.

SchoolMedian LSATTuitionBar passLawyer jobs
Brigham Young University170$15,99296.8%89.8%
University of Utah166$35,82994.6%92.5%

More on each, and on the Utah bar exam: law schools in Utah.

Schools with similar admissions numbers

These five schools admitted fall 2025 classes with the median LSAT and GPA closest to the University of Utah's, so an applicant who fits here is likely to be a similar fit there. Compare what each costs and how its graduates fare.

SchoolMedian LSATMedian GPATuitionBar passLawyer jobs
University of Utah1663.87$35,82994.6%92.5%
Arizona State University
Phoenix, AZ
1653.91$29,83391.9%89%
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
1663.82$70,47286.3%87.9%
William & Mary
Williamsburg, VA
1663.82$46,10292.8%91%
George Washington University
Washington, DC
1683.86$75,42087.7%89.8%
Florida State University
Tallahassee, FL
1663.93$23,78188.8%87.1%

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need to get into University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law?

There is no cutoff, but the class that entered in fall 2025 had a median LSAT of 166, with the middle half scoring 162 to 168. The median undergraduate GPA was 3.87. The school accepted 25.3% of applicants.

What is the bar passage rate at University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law?

94.6% of University of Utah graduates taking a bar exam for the first time in 2025 passed, against a weighted state average of 85%. Within two years of graduating, 98.8% of the class of 2023 who took a bar exam had passed.

How much does University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law cost?

Full-time tuition and fees for 2025-26 are $35,829 a year for Utah residents and $46,490 for nonresidents. Most students pay less: 91% of full-time students received a grant, with a median award of $28,410.

Do University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law graduates get jobs?

Ten months after graduation, 92.5% of the class of 2025 had full-time, long-term jobs requiring bar passage, and 4.3% more had full-time, long-term jobs where a law degree is an advantage. 0% were unemployed and seeking work.

Is University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law ABA-accredited?

Yes. University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law has been approved by the American Bar Association since 1927, so its graduates can sit for the bar exam in every state.

Where these numbers come from. Every figure on this page is copied from the disclosures University of Utah filed with the American Bar Association: its Standard 509 report for 2025, its employment summary for 2025 graduates, and its bar passage report for 2025 exams. Comparisons with other schools are our arithmetic on the same files. The words are ours.
This page is general information drawn from what the school reported. It is not advice on where to apply, and a school's own admissions office has the final word on its programs and costs.